Skip to main content
  • Trains from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone depart every 30 minutes. The journey is from 1 hour 44 minutes on a direct train to the heart of the capital. Fares are from £5.50 with an Advance single ticket.

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Right on time

Right on time

Price promise

No booking fees

Complimentary Wifi

 Onboard WiFi

  • Our Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone Advance fares are from £5.50 and are released at least 12 weeks in advance. These are quite simply our best value fares and are perfect if you like to plan ahead and are happy to stick to a specific date and time for travel. As there is a limited amount of tickets available, it is advisable to book early to get the best price.
     
Book your ticket

How long does it take to get from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone by train?

The journey from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone takes from 1 hour 44 minutes. Journey time may differ on weekends and holidays.

How much is the train fare from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone ?

Train tickets are from £5.50 with an Advance single ticket.

How often do trains from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone run?

Trains from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone run every 30 minutes.

Where can I check the journey times for trains from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone ?

You can check journey times using the live trains function on the Chiltern Railways app, on our website or at your nearest station. You can also use JourneyCheck to view any updates to the service you wish to travel on.

Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone Train Journey Summary

  • Train fares from: £5.50 | Fastest route: 1hr 44 mins | Slowest route: 2hr 30 mins | Average journey time: 1hr 57 mins | Changes: Direct | Train per day: Around 33 | Distance: 99 miles (159 km) | Train operators: Chiltern Railways | Origin: Birmingham Moor Street  | Destination: London Marylebone
     
Book your ticket

Station locations and facilities

Birmingham Moor Street

Conveniently located in the city centre, Birmingham Moor Street is only a 5 minute walk from Birmingham New Street station. In addition to fast trains to London, it also offers direct links to many towns and cities in the rest of the Midlands.

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Departures and arrivals at Birmingham Moor Street

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
18:1818:21 Kidderminster 2 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 17:27
Stratford Parkway 17:31
Wilmcote 17:34
Wootton Wawen 17:39
Henley-In-Arden 17:43
Danzey 17:47
Wood End 17:50
The Lakes 17:53
Earlswood West Midlands 17:56
Wythall 17:58
Whitlocks End 18:01
Shirley 18:04
Yardley Wood 18:07
Hall Green 18:10
Spring Road 18:12
Birmingham Moor Street 18:18
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:21
Jewellery Quarter 18:25
The Hawthorns 18:29
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:32
Langley Green 18:35
Rowley Regis 18:38
Old Hill 18:42
Cradley Heath 18:45
Lye 18:48
Stourbridge Junction 18:52
Hagley 18:56
Blakedown 18:59
Kidderminster 19:05
18:25 Dorridge 1 West Midlands Trains
Worcester Foregate Street 17:15
Droitwich Spa 17:25
Hartlebury 17:32
Kidderminster 17:38
Blakedown 17:42
Hagley 17:46
Stourbridge Junction 17:50
Cradley Heath 17:56
Rowley Regis 18:01
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:07
The Hawthorns 18:09
Jewellery Quarter 18:13
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:22
Birmingham Moor Street 18:24
Acocks Green 18:31
Olton 18:33
Solihull 18:36
Widney Manor 18:41
Dorridge 18:48
18:28 Stourbridge Junction 2 West Midlands Trains
Dorridge 18:04
Widney Manor 18:08
Solihull 18:12
Olton 18:15
Acocks Green 18:18
Tyseley 18:21
Small Heath 18:24
Birmingham Moor Street 18:27
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:30
Jewellery Quarter 18:33
The Hawthorns 18:38
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:40
Langley Green 18:44
Rowley Regis 18:47
Old Hill 18:50
Cradley Heath 18:53
Lye 18:57
Stourbridge Junction 19:02
18:31 Stratford-Upon-Avon 1 West Midlands Trains
Stourbridge Junction 17:57
Lye 18:01
Cradley Heath 18:04
Old Hill 18:07
Rowley Regis 18:11
Langley Green 18:14
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:17
The Hawthorns 18:19
Jewellery Quarter 18:23
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:28
Birmingham Moor Street 18:30
Small Heath 18:34
Tyseley 18:37
Spring Road 18:40
Hall Green 18:42
Yardley Wood 18:45
Shirley 18:48
Whitlocks End 18:50
Wythall 18:53
Earlswood West Midlands 18:56
The Lakes 18:58
Wood End 19:00
Danzey 19:02
Henley-In-Arden 19:07
Wootton Wawen 19:10
Wilmcote 19:16
Stratford Parkway 19:19
Stratford-Upon-Avon 19:23
18:39 Worcester Foregate Street 2 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 17:55
Stratford Parkway 17:59
Henley-In-Arden 18:07
Whitlocks End 18:18
Shirley 18:21
Yardley Wood 18:24
Hall Green 18:27
Spring Road 18:29
Tyseley 18:32
Small Heath 18:34
Birmingham Moor Street 18:38
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:41
Jewellery Quarter 18:45
The Hawthorns 18:49
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:52
Rowley Regis 18:57
Cradley Heath 19:03
Stourbridge Junction 19:08
Hagley 19:12
Blakedown 19:15
Kidderminster 19:20
Droitwich Spa 19:31
Worcester Foregate Street 19:43
18:43 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:40
Birmingham Moor Street 18:42
Solihull 18:51
Dorridge 18:56
Warwick Parkway 19:06
Leamington Spa 19:12
Banbury 19:29
Bicester North 19:41
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:53
Princes Risborough 20:00
High Wycombe 20:08
London Marylebone 20:37
18:47 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 West Midlands Trains
Dorridge 18:24
Widney Manor 18:29
Solihull 18:32
Olton 18:35
Acocks Green 18:38
Tyseley 18:40
Small Heath 18:43
Birmingham Moor Street 18:47
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:50
18:48 Leamington Spa 1 West Midlands Trains
Kidderminster 18:00
Blakedown 18:05
Hagley 18:08
Stourbridge Junction 18:12
Cradley Heath 18:18
Rowley Regis 18:24
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:29
The Hawthorns 18:31
Jewellery Quarter 18:36
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:45
Birmingham Moor Street 18:47
Small Heath 18:51
Tyseley 18:54
Acocks Green 18:57
Olton 19:00
Solihull 19:04
Widney Manor 19:07
Dorridge 19:11
Lapworth 19:15
Hatton 19:20
Warwick Parkway 19:23
Warwick 19:26
Leamington Spa 19:34
19:00 Kidderminster 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:15
Banbury 18:09
Leamington Spa 18:27
Warwick Parkway 18:34
Dorridge 18:45
Solihull 18:50
Birmingham Moor Street 18:59
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:02
Rowley Regis 19:15
Stourbridge Junction 19:26
Kidderminster 19:41
19:00 Whitlocks End 1 West Midlands Trains
Worcester Foregate Street 17:56
Droitwich Spa 18:05
Kidderminster 18:15
Hagley 18:21
Stourbridge Junction 18:25
Lye 18:29
Cradley Heath 18:32
Old Hill 18:36
Rowley Regis 18:39
Langley Green 18:42
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:46
The Hawthorns 18:48
Jewellery Quarter 18:52
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:57
Birmingham Moor Street 18:59
Small Heath 19:03
Tyseley 19:06
Spring Road 19:09
Hall Green 19:11
Yardley Wood 19:14
Shirley 19:17
Whitlocks End 19:20
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
18:1818:21 Stratford-Upon-Avon 2 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 17:27
Stratford Parkway 17:31
Wilmcote 17:34
Wootton Wawen 17:39
Henley-In-Arden 17:43
Danzey 17:47
Wood End 17:50
The Lakes 17:53
Earlswood West Midlands 17:56
Wythall 17:58
Whitlocks End 18:01
Shirley 18:04
Yardley Wood 18:07
Hall Green 18:10
Spring Road 18:12
Birmingham Moor Street 18:18
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:21
Jewellery Quarter 18:25
The Hawthorns 18:29
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:32
Langley Green 18:35
Rowley Regis 18:38
Old Hill 18:42
Cradley Heath 18:45
Lye 18:48
Stourbridge Junction 18:52
Hagley 18:56
Blakedown 18:59
Kidderminster 19:05
18:24 Worcester Foregate Street 1 West Midlands Trains
Worcester Foregate Street 17:15
Droitwich Spa 17:25
Hartlebury 17:32
Kidderminster 17:38
Blakedown 17:42
Hagley 17:46
Stourbridge Junction 17:50
Cradley Heath 17:56
Rowley Regis 18:01
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:07
The Hawthorns 18:09
Jewellery Quarter 18:13
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:22
Birmingham Moor Street 18:24
Acocks Green 18:31
Olton 18:33
Solihull 18:36
Widney Manor 18:41
Dorridge 18:48
18:27 Dorridge 2 West Midlands Trains
Dorridge 18:04
Widney Manor 18:08
Solihull 18:12
Olton 18:15
Acocks Green 18:18
Tyseley 18:21
Small Heath 18:24
Birmingham Moor Street 18:27
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:30
Jewellery Quarter 18:33
The Hawthorns 18:38
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:40
Langley Green 18:44
Rowley Regis 18:47
Old Hill 18:50
Cradley Heath 18:53
Lye 18:57
Stourbridge Junction 19:02
18:30 Stourbridge Junction 1 West Midlands Trains
Stourbridge Junction 17:57
Lye 18:01
Cradley Heath 18:04
Old Hill 18:07
Rowley Regis 18:11
Langley Green 18:14
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:17
The Hawthorns 18:19
Jewellery Quarter 18:23
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:28
Birmingham Moor Street 18:30
Small Heath 18:34
Tyseley 18:37
Spring Road 18:40
Hall Green 18:42
Yardley Wood 18:45
Shirley 18:48
Whitlocks End 18:50
Wythall 18:53
Earlswood West Midlands 18:56
The Lakes 18:58
Wood End 19:00
Danzey 19:02
Henley-In-Arden 19:07
Wootton Wawen 19:10
Wilmcote 19:16
Stratford Parkway 19:19
Stratford-Upon-Avon 19:23
18:38 London Marylebone Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:47
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:22
Bicester North 17:34
Banbury 17:47
Leamington Spa 18:04
Warwick 18:08
Warwick Parkway 18:12
Dorridge 18:22
Solihull 18:27
Birmingham Moor Street 18:38
18:38 Stratford-Upon-Avon 2 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 17:55
Stratford Parkway 17:59
Henley-In-Arden 18:07
Whitlocks End 18:18
Shirley 18:21
Yardley Wood 18:24
Hall Green 18:27
Spring Road 18:29
Tyseley 18:32
Small Heath 18:34
Birmingham Moor Street 18:38
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:41
Jewellery Quarter 18:45
The Hawthorns 18:49
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:52
Rowley Regis 18:57
Cradley Heath 19:03
Stourbridge Junction 19:08
Hagley 19:12
Blakedown 19:15
Kidderminster 19:20
Droitwich Spa 19:31
Worcester Foregate Street 19:43
18:42 Birmingham Snow Hill 1 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:40
Birmingham Moor Street 18:42
Solihull 18:51
Dorridge 18:56
Warwick Parkway 19:06
Leamington Spa 19:12
Banbury 19:29
Bicester North 19:41
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:53
Princes Risborough 20:00
High Wycombe 20:08
London Marylebone 20:37
18:47 Dorridge 2 West Midlands Trains
Dorridge 18:24
Widney Manor 18:29
Solihull 18:32
Olton 18:35
Acocks Green 18:38
Tyseley 18:40
Small Heath 18:43
Birmingham Moor Street 18:47
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:50
18:47 Kidderminster 1 West Midlands Trains
Kidderminster 18:00
Blakedown 18:05
Hagley 18:08
Stourbridge Junction 18:12
Cradley Heath 18:18
Rowley Regis 18:24
Smethwick Galton Bdg 18:29
The Hawthorns 18:31
Jewellery Quarter 18:36
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:45
Birmingham Moor Street 18:47
Small Heath 18:51
Tyseley 18:54
Acocks Green 18:57
Olton 19:00
Solihull 19:04
Widney Manor 19:07
Dorridge 19:11
Lapworth 19:15
Hatton 19:20
Warwick Parkway 19:23
Warwick 19:26
Leamington Spa 19:34
18:59 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:15
Banbury 18:09
Leamington Spa 18:27
Warwick Parkway 18:34
Dorridge 18:45
Solihull 18:50
Birmingham Moor Street 18:59
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:02
Rowley Regis 19:15
Stourbridge Junction 19:26
Kidderminster 19:41