Skip to main content
  • Our Birmingham to London train service will get you to the heart of the capital from just 1 hour 39 minutes. You won't need to worry about changing either as it is a direct train to London Marylebone. Trains depart Birmingham Moor Street every 30 minutes with around 33 services per day.
  •  
  • Buy in advance to find the cheapest tickets available. Our Birmingham to London train advance fares start from £6.40 - You won't find a better price as we don't add any additional booking fees when you buy tickets directly with Chiltern Railways.
  •  
  • Advanced tickets are released at least 12-weeks before. These are quite simply our best value fares and are perfect if you like to plan ahead and are happy to stick to a specific date and time for travel. As there is a limited amount of tickets available, it is advisable to book in advance to get the best price.

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Right on time

Right on time

Price promise

No booking fees

Complimentary Wifi

 Onboard WiFi

Book your ticket

How long does it take to get from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone by train?

The journey from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone takes from 1 hour 39 minutes. The journey time may differ on weekends and holidays.

How much is the train fare from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone?

Train tickets start from £6.40 with an advance single ticket.

How often do trains from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone run?

Trains from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone run every 30 minutes.

Where can I check the journey times for trains from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone?

You can check journey times using the live trains function on the Chiltern Railways app, on our website or at your nearest station. You can also use JourneyCheck to view any updates to the service you wish to travel on.

Birmingham to London Marylebone Trains

Journey Summary

Book your ticket

Station locations and facilities

Birmingham Moor Street

Conveniently located in the city centre, Birmingham Moor Street is only a 5-minute walk from Birmingham New Street station. In addition to fast trains to London, it also offers direct links to many towns and cities in the rest of the Midlands.

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Departures and arrivals at Birmingham Moor Street

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
16:49 Stourbridge Junction 2 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 16:03
Stratford Parkway 16:07
Dorridge 16:29
Widney Manor 16:33
Solihull 16:37
Olton 16:40
Acocks Green 16:43
Birmingham Moor Street 16:49
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:52
Jewellery Quarter 16:55
The Hawthorns 16:59
Smethwick Galton Bdg 17:02
Langley Green 17:05
Rowley Regis 17:08
Old Hill 17:11
Cradley Heath 17:15
Lye 17:18
Stourbridge Junction 17:22
16:50 Whitlocks End 1 West Midlands Trains
Great Malvern 15:33
Malvern Link 15:35
Worcester Foregate Street 15:51
Droitwich Spa 16:00
Kidderminster 16:10
Stourbridge Junction 16:18
Cradley Heath 16:24
Rowley Regis 16:30
Smethwick Galton Bdg 16:35
The Hawthorns 16:37
Jewellery Quarter 16:41
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:47
Birmingham Moor Street 16:49
Small Heath 16:53
Tyseley 16:56
Spring Road 16:59
Hall Green 17:01
Yardley Wood 17:04
Shirley 17:07
Whitlocks End 17:10
16:55 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 16:55
Solihull 17:03
Warwick Parkway 17:15
Leamington Spa 17:21
Banbury 17:39
High Wycombe 18:13
London Marylebone 18:41
16:59 Kidderminster 2 West Midlands Trains
Whitlocks End 16:40
Shirley 16:42
Yardley Wood 16:45
Hall Green 16:48
Spring Road 16:51
Birmingham Moor Street 16:58
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:01
Jewellery Quarter 17:05
The Hawthorns 17:09
Smethwick Galton Bdg 17:12
Rowley Regis 17:17
Cradley Heath 17:23
Stourbridge Junction 17:28
Hagley 17:32
Blakedown 17:36
Kidderminster 17:40
17:01 Stratford-Upon-Avon 1 West Midlands Trains
Stourbridge Junction 16:27
Lye 16:31
Cradley Heath 16:34
Old Hill 16:37
Rowley Regis 16:41
Langley Green 16:44
Smethwick Galton Bdg 16:47
The Hawthorns 16:49
Jewellery Quarter 16:53
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:58
Birmingham Moor Street 17:00
Acocks Green 17:07
Olton 17:09
Solihull 17:13
Widney Manor 17:16
Dorridge 17:20
Stratford Parkway 17:37
Stratford-Upon-Avon 17:41
17:09 Worcester Shrub Hill 2 West Midlands Trains
Dorridge 16:46
Widney Manor 16:51
Solihull 16:54
Olton 16:57
Acocks Green 17:00
Tyseley 17:02
Small Heath 17:05
Birmingham Moor Street 17:09
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:12
Jewellery Quarter 17:15
The Hawthorns 17:19
Smethwick Galton Bdg 17:22
Rowley Regis 17:27
Cradley Heath 17:33
Stourbridge Junction 17:38
Kidderminster 17:50
Hartlebury 17:56
Droitwich Spa 18:04
Worcester Shrub Hill 18:12
17:10 Whitlocks End 1 West Midlands Trains
Kidderminster 16:25
Blakedown 16:29
Hagley 16:32
Stourbridge Junction 16:37
Cradley Heath 16:43
Rowley Regis 16:48
Smethwick Galton Bdg 16:54
The Hawthorns 16:56
Jewellery Quarter 17:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:07
Birmingham Moor Street 17:09
Small Heath 17:13
Tyseley 17:16
Spring Road 17:19
Hall Green 17:21
Yardley Wood 17:24
Shirley 17:27
Whitlocks End 17:30
17:15 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:12
Birmingham Moor Street 17:14
Solihull 17:23
Dorridge 17:28
Warwick Parkway 17:38
Warwick 17:42
Leamington Spa 17:46
Banbury 18:03
Bicester North 18:16
London Marylebone 19:11
17:18 Stourbridge Junction 2 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 16:26
Stratford Parkway 16:30
Wilmcote 16:33
Wootton Wawen 16:37
Henley-In-Arden 16:41
Danzey 16:45
Wood End 16:49
The Lakes 16:51
Earlswood West Midlands 16:54
Wythall 16:57
Whitlocks End 17:00
Shirley 17:03
Yardley Wood 17:05
Hall Green 17:09
Spring Road 17:11
Birmingham Moor Street 17:17
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:20
Jewellery Quarter 17:25
The Hawthorns 17:29
Smethwick Galton Bdg 17:32
Langley Green 17:35
Rowley Regis 17:38
Old Hill 17:41
Cradley Heath 17:45
Lye 17:48
Stourbridge Junction 17:52
17:20 Dorridge 1 West Midlands Trains
Worcester Foregate Street 16:14
Droitwich Spa 16:23
Hartlebury 16:31
Kidderminster 16:36
Blakedown 16:41
Hagley 16:44
Stourbridge Junction 16:48
Cradley Heath 16:54
Rowley Regis 16:59
Smethwick Galton Bdg 17:05
The Hawthorns 17:07
Jewellery Quarter 17:11
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:17
Birmingham Moor Street 17:19
Acocks Green 17:26
Olton 17:28
Solihull 17:32
Widney Manor 17:35
Dorridge 17:41
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
16:49 Great Malvern 1 West Midlands Trains
Great Malvern 15:33
Malvern Link 15:35
Worcester Foregate Street 15:51
Droitwich Spa 16:00
Kidderminster 16:10
Stourbridge Junction 16:18
Cradley Heath 16:24
Rowley Regis 16:30
Smethwick Galton Bdg 16:35
The Hawthorns 16:37
Jewellery Quarter 16:41
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:47
Birmingham Moor Street 16:49
Small Heath 16:53
Tyseley 16:56
Spring Road 16:59
Hall Green 17:01
Yardley Wood 17:04
Shirley 17:07
Whitlocks End 17:10
16:49 Stratford-Upon-Avon 2 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 16:03
Stratford Parkway 16:07
Dorridge 16:29
Widney Manor 16:33
Solihull 16:37
Olton 16:40
Acocks Green 16:43
Birmingham Moor Street 16:49
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:52
Jewellery Quarter 16:55
The Hawthorns 16:59
Smethwick Galton Bdg 17:02
Langley Green 17:05
Rowley Regis 17:08
Old Hill 17:11
Cradley Heath 17:15
Lye 17:18
Stourbridge Junction 17:22
16:56 London Marylebone Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 15:10
High Wycombe 15:34
Banbury 16:09
Leamington Spa 16:26
Warwick Parkway 16:33
Solihull 16:45
Birmingham Moor Street 16:56
16:58 Whitlocks End 2 West Midlands Trains
Whitlocks End 16:40
Shirley 16:42
Yardley Wood 16:45
Hall Green 16:48
Spring Road 16:51
Birmingham Moor Street 16:58
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:01
Jewellery Quarter 17:05
The Hawthorns 17:09
Smethwick Galton Bdg 17:12
Rowley Regis 17:17
Cradley Heath 17:23
Stourbridge Junction 17:28
Hagley 17:32
Blakedown 17:36
Kidderminster 17:40
17:00 Stourbridge Junction 1 West Midlands Trains
Stourbridge Junction 16:27
Lye 16:31
Cradley Heath 16:34
Old Hill 16:37
Rowley Regis 16:41
Langley Green 16:44
Smethwick Galton Bdg 16:47
The Hawthorns 16:49
Jewellery Quarter 16:53
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:58
Birmingham Moor Street 17:00
Acocks Green 17:07
Olton 17:09
Solihull 17:13
Widney Manor 17:16
Dorridge 17:20
Stratford Parkway 17:37
Stratford-Upon-Avon 17:41
17:09 Dorridge 2 West Midlands Trains
Dorridge 16:46
Widney Manor 16:51
Solihull 16:54
Olton 16:57
Acocks Green 17:00
Tyseley 17:02
Small Heath 17:05
Birmingham Moor Street 17:09
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:12
Jewellery Quarter 17:15
The Hawthorns 17:19
Smethwick Galton Bdg 17:22
Rowley Regis 17:27
Cradley Heath 17:33
Stourbridge Junction 17:38
Kidderminster 17:50
Hartlebury 17:56
Droitwich Spa 18:04
Worcester Shrub Hill 18:12
17:09 Kidderminster 1 West Midlands Trains
Kidderminster 16:25
Blakedown 16:29
Hagley 16:32
Stourbridge Junction 16:37
Cradley Heath 16:43
Rowley Regis 16:48
Smethwick Galton Bdg 16:54
The Hawthorns 16:56
Jewellery Quarter 17:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:07
Birmingham Moor Street 17:09
Small Heath 17:13
Tyseley 17:16
Spring Road 17:19
Hall Green 17:21
Yardley Wood 17:24
Shirley 17:27
Whitlocks End 17:30
17:14 Birmingham Snow Hill 1 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:12
Birmingham Moor Street 17:14
Solihull 17:23
Dorridge 17:28
Warwick Parkway 17:38
Warwick 17:42
Leamington Spa 17:46
Banbury 18:03
Bicester North 18:16
London Marylebone 19:11
17:14 Leamington Spa Chiltern Railways
Leamington Spa 16:32
Warwick 16:37
Hatton 16:43
Lapworth 16:49
Dorridge 16:54
Solihull 17:00
Birmingham Moor Street 17:14
17:17 Stratford-Upon-Avon 2 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 16:26
Stratford Parkway 16:30
Wilmcote 16:33
Wootton Wawen 16:37
Henley-In-Arden 16:41
Danzey 16:45
Wood End 16:49
The Lakes 16:51
Earlswood West Midlands 16:54
Wythall 16:57
Whitlocks End 17:00
Shirley 17:03
Yardley Wood 17:05
Hall Green 17:09
Spring Road 17:11
Birmingham Moor Street 17:17
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:20
Jewellery Quarter 17:25
The Hawthorns 17:29
Smethwick Galton Bdg 17:32
Langley Green 17:35
Rowley Regis 17:38
Old Hill 17:41
Cradley Heath 17:45
Lye 17:48
Stourbridge Junction 17:52