Privacy | Chiltern Railways

Privacy

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of The Chiltern Railway Company Ltd trading as Chiltern Railways. This policy sets out our procedures regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The Chiltern Railway Company Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales whose company number is 3007939 and registered office is 1 Admiral Way, Doxford International Business Park, Sunderland, SR3 3XP.

This Privacy Policy will inform you of the following:

  1. What personal information we collect from you on the website
  2. How this information will be used
  3. With whom the information may be shared
  4. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.

1. What personal information do we collect?

Any personal information you are asked to input on this site will be collected. Our system may also automatically record the following information on your visit to this website:

Your browser type (e.g. Safari, Internet Explorer)

Your operating system (e.g. Microsoft Windows, Mac OS).

Your IP address (a unique identifier for each connection to the internet).

Your domain name (e.g. google.co.uk, demon.co.uk).

This information is automatically collected and does not require your input - the information is used to help improve our website so that we may provide you with a better internet service.

2. How this information will be used?

We respect your privacy and will only use your information:

To identify usage and statistical information about your use of our facilities.

To administer the website and gather broad demographic information about users of the site. 

To let you know of any special offers, promotions, new products and services from Chiltern Railways.

To advise you of changes to our website.

To improve our website, and to customise your experience of our website.

For billing purposes when you have purchased tickets online.

To contact you about other services on this website in which you have expressed an interest.

We'll always give you the opportunity to request your details to be removed from our marketing list.

3. Who will we share your information with?

We may disclose your Information to:

Our regulators, lawyers and auditors.

Persons where required by law under a court order or subpoena.

Third party service providers or agents acting on our behalf.

(Our website may contain links to the websites of other companies that are outside of our control. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites through our website then the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.)

4. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.

Your personal information will be retained by us for as long as the purpose for which it was collected continues. It will then be destroyed although copies may be retained if required to satisfy our legal, regulatory or accounting requirements. By law, you are entitled to a copy of any personal information we hold on you.

You may choose not to receive any promotional communications from us or our partners.

You may make a request to us to change or modify your information at any time. Further if you are aware at any time that any of the information that you have given to us has changed then please let us know at the earliest opportunity of the changes that need to be made to your information.

If we change this policy, we'll post an advisory notice in the News section of this website.

We pledge our intention to meet our obligations under this Privacy Policy statement, and to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.