Skip to main content
  • Trains to Oxford depart every 30 minutes from London Marylebone. The journey takes from just over one hour on a direct train to Oxford. Fares are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Right on time

Right on time

Price promise

No booking fee

Complimentary Wifi

 Onboard WiFi

  • Our London Marylebone to Oxford Advance fares from £5.40 are released at least 12 weeks before departure. These are our best value fares - perfect for planning your travel ahead of time as long as you're happy to stick to a specific date and time. As there is a limited amount of Advance fares available, it's advisable to book early to get the best price.
     
Book your ticket

How long does it take to get from London Marylebone to Oxford by train?

It takes just over one hour on a direct train from London Marylebone to Oxford, though journey times may differ on weekends and holidays.

How much is the train fare from London Marylebone to Oxford?

Train tickets are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

How often do trains from London Marylebone to Oxford run?

Trains from London Marylebone to Oxford run every 30 minutes.

Where can I check the journey times for trains from London Marylebone to Oxford?

You can check journey times using the live trains function on the Chiltern Railways app, on our website or at your nearest station. You can also use JourneyCheck to view any updates to the service you wish to travel on.

London Marylebone to Oxford Train Journey Summary

  • Train fares from: £5.40 | Fastest route: 1hr 3min | Slowest route: 1hr 38min | Average journey time: 1hr 13min | Changes: Direct | Train per day: Around 36 | Distance: 50 miles (81 km) | Train operators: Chiltern Railways | Origin: London Marylebone | Destination: Oxford
     
Book your ticket

Station locations and facilities

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Oxford

Oxford station is half a mile west of the city centre and has direct trains to locations including London, Manchester, Reading, Southampton and Bournemouth. The station has a car park with 530 places, as well as space for over 700 bikes. All platforms have step free access, and there are facilities including shops and toilets available at the station.

Departures and arrivals at London Marylebone

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
22:57 Aylesbury Vale Parkway 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 22:57
Harrow-on-the-Hill 23:09
Rickmansworth 23:19
Chorleywood 23:24
Chalfont & Latimer 23:28
Amersham 23:32
Great Missenden 23:38
Wendover 23:45
Stoke Mandeville 23:49
Aylesbury 23:53
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 00:03
23:00 Aylesbury 6 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:00
Wembley Stadium 23:09
Northolt Park 23:14
South Ruislip 23:17
West Ruislip 23:30
Denham Golf Club 23:36
Gerrards Cross 23:39
Beaconsfield 23:46
High Wycombe 23:51
Princes Risborough 00:02
Monks Risborough 00:06
Little Kimble 00:10
Aylesbury 00:21
23:07 Birmingham Moor Street 3 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:07
Bicester North 23:49
Banbury 00:02
Leamington Spa 00:20
Warwick 00:25
Warwick Parkway 00:28
Solihull 00:40
Birmingham Moor Street 00:52
23:10 Oxford A Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:10
Wembley Stadium 23:19
High Wycombe 23:39
Princes Risborough 23:48
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 23:55
Bicester Village 00:09
Oxford Parkway 00:18
Oxford 00:27
23:20 Banbury 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:20
Wembley Stadium 23:29
Denham 23:39
Gerrards Cross 23:43
Seer Green 23:48
Beaconsfield 23:51
High Wycombe 23:57
Saunderton 00:04
Princes Risborough 00:09
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 00:16
Bicester North 00:29
Kings Sutton 00:42
Banbury 00:50
23:27 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:27
Harrow-on-the-Hill 23:39
Rickmansworth 23:49
Chorleywood 23:54
Chalfont & Latimer 23:58
Amersham 00:02
Great Missenden 00:08
Wendover 00:15
Stoke Mandeville 00:19
Aylesbury 00:26
23:30 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:30
Wembley Stadium 23:39
Northolt Park 23:44
South Ruislip 23:47
West Ruislip 23:51
Denham 23:55
Denham Golf Club 23:58
Gerrards Cross 00:02
Beaconsfield 00:08
High Wycombe 00:14
Princes Risborough 00:25
Monks Risborough 00:29
Little Kimble 00:33
Aylesbury 00:44
23:57 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:57
Harrow-on-the-Hill 00:09
Rickmansworth 00:19
Chorleywood 00:24
Chalfont & Latimer 00:28
Amersham 00:32
Great Missenden 00:38
Wendover 00:45
Stoke Mandeville 00:49
Aylesbury 00:53
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 01:03
00:01 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 00:01
High Wycombe 00:27
Bicester Village 00:54
Oxford Parkway 01:03
Oxford 01:12
00:05 Banbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 00:05
Gerrards Cross 00:24
Beaconsfield 00:30
High Wycombe 00:35
Princes Risborough 00:45
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 00:51
Bicester North 01:04
Banbury 01:22
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
22:57 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
High Wycombe 22:08
Beaconsfield 22:15
Gerrards Cross 22:21
Denham 22:25
West Ruislip 22:35
Wembley Stadium 22:44
London Marylebone 22:57
23:08 Banbury Chiltern Railways
Banbury 21:34
Bicester North 21:48
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:01
Princes Risborough 22:18
High Wycombe 22:28
Beaconsfield 22:34
Gerrards Cross 22:40
South Ruislip 22:48
Wembley Stadium 22:55
London Marylebone 23:08
23:12 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 21:15
Birmingham Moor Street 21:18
Solihull 21:27
Dorridge 21:32
Lapworth 21:36
Hatton 21:42
Warwick Parkway 21:47
Warwick 21:50
Leamington Spa 21:55
Banbury 22:13
Bicester North 22:25
High Wycombe 22:45
London Marylebone 23:12
23:50 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 22:48
Stoke Mandeville 22:52
Wendover 22:56
Great Missenden 23:02
Amersham 23:09
Chalfont & Latimer 23:13
Chorleywood 23:16
Rickmansworth 23:21
Harrow-on-the-Hill 23:32
London Marylebone 23:50
23:52 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 22:15
Oxford Parkway 22:21
Bicester Village 22:30
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:42
Princes Risborough 22:49
Saunderton 22:54
High Wycombe 23:00
Beaconsfield 23:07
Seer Green 23:10
Gerrards Cross 23:15
Denham Golf Club 23:18
Denham 23:21
West Ruislip 23:26
South Ruislip 23:30
Northolt Park 23:34
Wembley Stadium 23:39
London Marylebone 23:52
23:58 Stratford-Upon-Avon Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 21:39
Stratford Parkway 21:43
Wilmcote 21:47
Claverdon 21:54
Hatton 21:59
Warwick 22:06
Leamington Spa 22:10
Banbury 22:30
Kings Sutton 22:35
Bicester North 22:46
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:59
Princes Risborough 23:07
High Wycombe 23:17
Beaconsfield 23:24
Gerrards Cross 23:30
London Marylebone 23:58
00:11 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 22:41
Oxford Parkway 22:47
Islip 22:50
Bicester Village 22:58
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 23:10
Princes Risborough 23:17
High Wycombe 23:26
Beaconsfield 23:32
Seer Green 23:35
Gerrards Cross 23:39
Denham 23:43
West Ruislip 23:47
Northolt Park 23:53
Wembley Stadium 23:58
London Marylebone 00:11
00:19 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 23:16
Little Kimble 23:24
Monks Risborough 23:28
Princes Risborough 23:32
High Wycombe 23:42
Beaconsfield 23:48
Gerrards Cross 23:54
Wembley Stadium 00:06
London Marylebone 00:19