Skip to main content
  • Trains to Oxford depart every 30 minutes from London Marylebone. The journey takes from just over one hour on a direct train to Oxford. Fares are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Right on time

Right on time

Price promise

No booking fee

Complimentary Wifi

 Onboard WiFi

  • Our London Marylebone to Oxford Advance fares from £5.40 are released at least 12 weeks before departure. These are our best value fares - perfect for planning your travel ahead of time as long as you're happy to stick to a specific date and time. As there is a limited amount of Advance fares available, it's advisable to book early to get the best price.
     
Book your ticket

How long does it take to get from London Marylebone to Oxford by train?

It takes just over one hour on a direct train from London Marylebone to Oxford, though journey times may differ on weekends and holidays.

How much is the train fare from London Marylebone to Oxford?

Train tickets are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

How often do trains from London Marylebone to Oxford run?

Trains from London Marylebone to Oxford run every 30 minutes.

Where can I check the journey times for trains from London Marylebone to Oxford?

You can check journey times using the live trains function on the Chiltern Railways app, on our website or at your nearest station. You can also use JourneyCheck to view any updates to the service you wish to travel on.

London Marylebone to Oxford Train Journey Summary

  • Train fares from: £5.40 | Fastest route: 1hr 3min | Slowest route: 1hr 38min | Average journey time: 1hr 13min | Changes: Direct | Train per day: Around 36 | Distance: 50 miles (81 km) | Train operators: Chiltern Railways | Origin: London Marylebone | Destination: Oxford
     
Book your ticket

Station locations and facilities

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Oxford

Oxford station is half a mile west of the city centre and has direct trains to locations including London, Manchester, Reading, Southampton and Bournemouth. The station has a car park with 530 places, as well as space for over 700 bikes. All platforms have step free access, and there are facilities including shops and toilets available at the station.

Departures and arrivals at London Marylebone

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
18:04 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:04
Wembley Stadium 18:13
Sudbury Hill Harrow 18:17
Northolt Park 18:20
South Ruislip 18:26
Gerrards Cross 18:45
18:12 Aylesbury 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:12
Harrow-on-the-Hill 18:24
Rickmansworth 18:34
Chorleywood 18:39
Chalfont & Latimer 18:43
Amersham 18:47
Great Missenden 18:53
Wendover 19:00
Stoke Mandeville 19:04
Aylesbury 19:11
18:15 Kidderminster 3 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:15
Banbury 19:07
Leamington Spa 19:26
Warwick Parkway 19:32
Dorridge 19:45
Solihull 19:50
Birmingham Moor Street 20:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:04
The Hawthorns 20:12
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 20:16
Rowley Regis 20:22
Stourbridge Junction 20:33
Kidderminster 20:48
18:18 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:18
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:53
Bicester Village 19:06
Oxford Parkway 19:15
Oxford 19:24
18:21 Banbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:21
Beaconsfield 18:43
High Wycombe 18:49
Princes Risborough 18:59
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:06
Bicester North 19:19
Banbury 19:37
18:24 Stratford-Upon-Avon Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:24
Northolt Park 18:35
Denham 18:43
Gerrards Cross 18:48
Seer Green 18:53
High Wycombe 19:01
Saunderton 19:08
Princes Risborough 19:13
Bicester North 19:31
Kings Sutton 19:54
Banbury 20:05
Leamington Spa 20:25
Warwick Parkway 20:31
Hatton 20:38
Wilmcote 20:48
Stratford Parkway 20:50
Stratford-Upon-Avon 20:54
18:28 West Ruislip Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:28
Wembley Stadium 18:37
Sudbury & Harrow Road 18:40
Sudbury Hill Harrow 18:42
South Ruislip 18:49
West Ruislip 18:57
18:32 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:32
Great Missenden 19:08
Wendover 19:14
Stoke Mandeville 19:18
Aylesbury 19:24
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 19:33
18:36 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:36
Gerrards Cross 18:56
Beaconsfield 19:02
High Wycombe 19:12
18:43 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:43
Harrow-on-the-Hill 18:55
Chorleywood 19:10
Chalfont & Latimer 19:14
Amersham 19:18
Great Missenden 19:24
Wendover 19:31
Stoke Mandeville 19:35
Aylesbury 19:42
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
18:07 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
High Wycombe 17:23
Beaconsfield 17:30
Gerrards Cross 17:36
Denham Golf Club 17:39
Denham 17:42
Wembley Stadium 17:54
London Marylebone 18:07
18:10 Banbury Chiltern Railways
Banbury 16:45
Kings Sutton 16:50
Bicester North 17:03
Princes Risborough 17:20
Saunderton 17:25
High Wycombe 17:31
Beaconsfield 17:38
Gerrards Cross 17:44
South Ruislip 17:52
London Marylebone 18:10
18:13 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:12
Birmingham Moor Street 16:15
Solihull 16:24
Dorridge 16:29
Warwick Parkway 16:39
Warwick 16:42
Leamington Spa 16:46
Banbury 17:04
Bicester North 17:16
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:27
London Marylebone 18:13
18:15 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 17:15
Stoke Mandeville 17:19
Wendover 17:23
Great Missenden 17:29
Amersham 17:36
Chalfont & Latimer 17:40
Chorleywood 17:43
Rickmansworth 17:48
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:59
London Marylebone 18:15
18:26 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 16:56
Oxford Parkway 17:03
Bicester Village 17:20
High Wycombe 17:45
Gerrards Cross 17:54
Denham 17:58
South Ruislip 18:04
Wembley Stadium 18:11
London Marylebone 18:26
18:33 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
High Wycombe 17:52
Beaconsfield 17:59
Seer Green 18:02
Gerrards Cross 18:07
South Ruislip 18:14
Northolt Park 18:18
London Marylebone 18:33
18:35 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 17:23
Oxford Parkway 17:29
Bicester Village 17:38
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:50
Princes Risborough 17:57
High Wycombe 18:06
London Marylebone 18:35
18:39 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:52
Birmingham Moor Street 16:55
Solihull 17:04
Warwick Parkway 17:16
Warwick 17:19
Leamington Spa 17:23
Banbury 17:41
High Wycombe 18:11
London Marylebone 18:39
18:48 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 17:40
Oxford Parkway 17:46
Islip 17:50
Bicester Village 17:58
London Marylebone 18:48
18:50 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 17:34
Aylesbury 17:50
Stoke Mandeville 17:54
Wendover 17:58
Great Missenden 18:04
Amersham 18:11
Chalfont & Latimer 18:15
Chorleywood 18:18
Rickmansworth 18:23
Harrow-on-the-Hill 18:34
London Marylebone 18:50