Skip to main content

Ongoing minor delays between Bicester North and Haddenham & Thame Parkway - Due to an emergency speed restriction

 

What's the problem?

 

Essential Network Rail earthworks on an embankment near Bicester means southbound services are experiencing delays of up to 4 minutes. Our trains have to run much slower in this area and this is extending journey times. This affects services from Oxford/Birmingham/Banbury to London Marylebone.

 

You can find out more about how Network Rail repair embankments near the railway by clicking the link below.

 

 

What's the impact on our service?

 

Southbound train services running through these stations may be delayed by up to 4 minutes. Disruption is expected until Sunday 23rd September.

 

During the morning and evening peak we are experiencing a higher number of delays at the moment due to the speed restrictions imposed. 

 

Thank you for your patience as repairs are carried out, Chiltern Railways and Network Rail are working hard to return services to normal.

 

Check your journey now

Find out more
Service disruption - Last updated at 04:46 PM, 21/09

London Marylebone

Take a train to London Marylebone station, located on the Bakerloo underground line with excellent links to London's transport system. Trains leave here for all our stations in the Chilterns and West Midlands. Baker Street underground station is 5 minutes’ walk with connections to the Jubilee, Metropolitan, District and Circle lines.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon - Fri: 0630-2210
Sat: 0630-2210
Sun: 0730-2140

Onward Travel Information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from London Marylebone station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
20:37 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:37
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:11
Bicester North 21:22
Banbury 21:36
Leamington Spa 21:56
Warwick 22:01
Warwick Parkway 22:04
Dorridge 22:14
Solihull 22:20
Birmingham Moor Street 22:30
Birmingham Snow Hill 22:38
20:40 Oxford 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:40
High Wycombe 21:04
Bicester Village 21:27
Oxford Parkway 21:35
Oxford 21:45
20:43 Stratford-Upon-Avon Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:43
Gerrards Cross 21:02
Beaconsfield 21:08
High Wycombe 21:13
Princes Risborough 21:23
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:29
Bicester North 21:42
Kings Sutton 21:55
Banbury 22:00
Leamington Spa 22:19
Warwick 22:24
Hatton 22:31
Claverdon 22:36
Wilmcote 22:42
Stratford Parkway 22:45
Stratford-Upon-Avon 22:56
20:46 Gerrards Cross 6 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:46
Wembley Stadium 20:55
Sudbury Hill Harrow 20:59
Northolt Park 21:01
West Ruislip 21:07
Denham 21:12
Denham Golf Club 21:15
Gerrards Cross 21:21
20:57 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:57
Harrow-on-the-Hill 21:09
Rickmansworth 21:19
Chorleywood 21:24
Chalfont & Latimer 21:28
Amersham 21:32
Great Missenden 21:38
Wendover 21:45
Stoke Mandeville 21:49
Aylesbury 21:53
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 22:03
21:02 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:02
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:41
Bicester Village 21:54
Oxford Parkway 22:02
Oxford 22:11
21:10 Stourbridge Junction Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:10
High Wycombe 21:34
Bicester North 21:58
Banbury 22:12
Leamington Spa 22:31
Warwick Parkway 22:37
Solihull 22:50
Birmingham Moor Street 23:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 23:05
Jewellery Quarter 23:17
The Hawthorns 23:22
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 23:24
Langley Green 23:29
Rowley Regis 23:32
Old Hill 23:36
Cradley Heath 23:39
Lye 23:43
Stourbridge Junction 23:49
21:13 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:13
Gerrards Cross 21:32
Seer Green 21:36
Beaconsfield 21:39
High Wycombe 21:45
Saunderton 21:52
Princes Risborough 21:59
Monks Risborough 22:02
Little Kimble 22:06
Aylesbury 22:17
21:16 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:16
Wembley Stadium 21:25
South Ruislip 21:32
Denham 21:38
Gerrards Cross 21:42
Beaconsfield 21:49
High Wycombe 21:58
21:27 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:27
Harrow-on-the-Hill 21:39
Rickmansworth 21:49
Chorleywood 21:54
Chalfont & Latimer 21:58
Amersham 22:02
Great Missenden 22:08
Wendover 22:15
Stoke Mandeville 22:19
Aylesbury 22:26
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
20:35 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 19:13
Monks Risborough 19:24
Princes Risborough 19:34
High Wycombe 19:44
Beaconsfield 19:50
Gerrards Cross 19:56
West Ruislip 20:07
Northolt Park 20:13
Wembley Stadium 20:18
London Marylebone 20:35
20:38 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
Gerrards Cross 20:03
Denham Golf Club 20:06
Denham 20:09
South Ruislip 20:15
Sudbury Hill Harrow 20:19
London Marylebone 20:38
20:41 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:40
Birmingham Moor Street 18:43
Solihull 18:52
Dorridge 18:57
Warwick Parkway 19:07
Leamington Spa 19:12
Banbury 19:30
Bicester North 19:42
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:53
Princes Risborough 20:00
High Wycombe 20:09
London Marylebone 20:41
20:47 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 19:28
Oxford Parkway 19:36
Bicester Village 19:46
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:58
High Wycombe 20:12
Beaconsfield 20:18
London Marylebone 20:47
20:53 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 19:43
Aylesbury 19:48
Stoke Mandeville 19:52
Wendover 19:56
Great Missenden 20:02
Amersham 20:09
Chalfont & Latimer 20:13
Chorleywood 20:16
Rickmansworth 20:21
Harrow-on-the-Hill 20:32
London Marylebone 20:53
21:07 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
High Wycombe 20:17
Beaconsfield 20:24
Seer Green 20:27
Gerrards Cross 20:32
West Ruislip 20:39
Wembley Stadium 20:48
London Marylebone 21:07
21:1421:18 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 20:00
Oxford Parkway 20:09
Bicester Village 20:19
Princes Risborough 20:36
London Marylebone 21:14
21:25 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 20:21
Stoke Mandeville 20:25
Wendover 20:29
Great Missenden 20:35
Amersham 20:42
Chalfont & Latimer 20:46
Chorleywood 20:49
Rickmansworth 20:54
Harrow-on-the-Hill 21:05
London Marylebone 21:25
21:36 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
Gerrards Cross 20:56
Denham Golf Club 20:59
Denham 21:02
West Ruislip 21:07
Northolt Park 21:13
Wembley Stadium 21:18
London Marylebone 21:36
21:39 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:17
Birmingham Moor Street 19:20
Solihull 19:29
Dorridge 19:34
Lapworth 19:38
Hatton 19:44
Warwick Parkway 19:49
Warwick 19:52
Leamington Spa 19:57
Banbury 20:16
Bicester North 20:30
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 20:42
Princes Risborough 20:49
Saunderton 20:54
High Wycombe 21:01
Beaconsfield 21:07
Gerrards Cross 21:13
London Marylebone 21:39

Directions

London Marylebone

Marylebone Station
Great Central House
Melcombe Place
London NW1 6JJ

Book tickets to London Marylebone

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.