Skip to main content

Flock somewhere new with Chiltern Railways advance fares

Cheap Cheap! Advance Fares to London

Travel Free Range with Advance Fares to London

If you’re looking for something different to explore this summer, Flock Somewhere New.

Our Advance Fares start from just £5.40 one-way* for journeys between Oxford and London Marylebone. Or, if you’re travelling between Birmingham or Stratford-upon-Avon and London Marylebone, Advance Fares start from just £6.40 one-way.*

An Advance Fare can be booked up to 12-weeks before you travel. But the earlier you get them, the cheaper they’ll be.

Our fast, frequent services have lots of room, plenty of tables, power points and free Wi-Fi** – so you can arrive at lovely London Marylebone, relaxed, recharged and ready to explore.

Shake a tail feather and buy your Advance Fare online, through our app or at your local Chiltern station.

Birmingham Moor Street -
London Marylebone


from £6.40
 
 
Book your train tickets
Oxford -
London Marylebone


from £5.40
 
 
Book your train tickets

 

Looking for something new to do in London? Find out more here.

*Terms & conditions apply. Find out more.


Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Complimentary WiFi  -  No Booking Fees  -  Comfy Seats  -  Spacious Carriages  -  Plenty of Tables  -  Power Points at most seats
 

Right on time Right on time. We are consistently voted one of the most punctual train companies in the UK

Price promise Our price promise. We never charge booking, credit or debit card fee. So you'll always get the cheapest Chiltern fares.

Travel in comfort Travel in comfort. Our spacious carriages offer plenty of tables, and power points at almost every seat.

Complimentary Wifi Complimentary Wi-Fi. All Chiltern services offer complimentary Wi-Fi on board. So you can keep up-to-date.

**Subject to availability   

Be the first to know with Ticket Alerts

Never miss a ticket - get an email alert

Get alerts

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
16:57 Aylesbury Vale Parkway 4 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:57
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:09
Rickmansworth 17:19
Chorleywood 17:24
Chalfont & Latimer 17:28
Amersham 17:32
Great Missenden 17:38
Wendover 17:45
Stoke Mandeville 17:49
Aylesbury 17:53
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 18:03
17:06 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:06
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:40
Bicester Village 17:53
Oxford Parkway 18:01
Oxford 18:10
17:10 Kidderminster Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:10
High Wycombe 17:33
Banbury 18:07
Leamington Spa 18:25
Warwick Parkway 18:31
Solihull 18:47
Birmingham Moor Street 18:58
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:02
Rowley Regis 19:16
Stourbridge Junction 19:27
Kidderminster 19:44
17:13 Aylesbury 6 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:13
Wembley Stadium 17:22
Denham 17:32
Gerrards Cross 17:36
Beaconsfield 17:43
High Wycombe 17:48
Saunderton 17:55
Princes Risborough 18:02
Monks Risborough 18:05
Little Kimble 18:09
Aylesbury 18:20
17:27 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:27
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:39
Rickmansworth 17:49
Chorleywood 17:54
Chalfont & Latimer 17:58
Amersham 18:02
Great Missenden 18:08
Wendover 18:15
Stoke Mandeville 18:19
Aylesbury 18:26
17:35 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:35
High Wycombe 17:58
Bicester Village 18:21
Islip 18:28
Oxford Parkway 18:31
Oxford 18:39
17:40 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:40
Bicester North 18:23
Banbury 18:36
Leamington Spa 18:54
Warwick 18:59
Warwick Parkway 19:02
Dorridge 19:12
Solihull 19:18
Birmingham Moor Street 19:29
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:37
17:43 Stratford-Upon-Avon Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:43
Denham Golf Club 18:00
Gerrards Cross 18:04
Seer Green 18:09
Beaconsfield 18:12
High Wycombe 18:17
Princes Risborough 18:27
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:34
Bicester North 18:46
Banbury 19:02
Leamington Spa 19:29
Warwick 19:37
Hatton 19:44
Claverdon 19:49
Wilmcote 19:55
Stratford Parkway 19:58
Stratford-Upon-Avon 20:07
17:46 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:46
Wembley Stadium 17:55
Northolt Park 18:00
South Ruislip 18:03
West Ruislip 18:07
Denham 18:11
Gerrards Cross 18:19
17:57 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:57
Harrow-on-the-Hill 18:09
Rickmansworth 18:19
Chorleywood 18:24
Chalfont & Latimer 18:28
Amersham 18:32
Great Missenden 18:38
Wendover 18:45
Stoke Mandeville 18:49
Aylesbury 18:53
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 19:03
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
16:50 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 15:48
Stoke Mandeville 15:52
Wendover 15:56
Great Missenden 16:02
Amersham 16:09
Chalfont & Latimer 16:13
Chorleywood 16:16
Rickmansworth 16:21
Harrow-on-the-Hill 16:32
London Marylebone 16:50
17:06 Stratford-Upon-Avon Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 14:41
Stratford Parkway 14:45
Wilmcote 14:48
Bearley 14:52
Claverdon 14:57
Hatton 15:02
Warwick 15:08
Leamington Spa 15:15
Banbury 15:46
Bicester North 16:01
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 16:13
Princes Risborough 16:20
High Wycombe 16:30
Beaconsfield 16:36
Gerrards Cross 16:42
Wembley Stadium 16:54
London Marylebone 17:06
17:11 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 15:12
Birmingham Moor Street 15:15
Solihull 15:24
Dorridge 15:29
Warwick Parkway 15:39
Warwick 15:42
Leamington Spa 15:46
Banbury 16:05
Bicester North 16:18
London Marylebone 17:11
17:18 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 16:11
Oxford Parkway 16:17
Bicester Village 16:26
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 16:38
High Wycombe 16:51
London Marylebone 17:18
17:20 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 16:13
Aylesbury 16:18
Stoke Mandeville 16:22
Wendover 16:26
Great Missenden 16:32
Amersham 16:39
Chalfont & Latimer 16:43
Chorleywood 16:46
Rickmansworth 16:51
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:02
London Marylebone 17:20
17:32 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
Gerrards Cross 16:50
Denham Golf Club 16:53
Denham 16:56
West Ruislip 17:05
South Ruislip 17:09
Northolt Park 17:13
Wembley Stadium 17:18
London Marylebone 17:32
17:36 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 16:29
Little Kimble 16:37
Monks Risborough 16:41
Princes Risborough 16:45
Saunderton 16:50
High Wycombe 16:57
Beaconsfield 17:03
Seer Green 17:06
Gerrards Cross 17:11
Denham 17:15
London Marylebone 17:36
17:41 Birmingham Moor Street Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 15:55
Solihull 16:04
Warwick Parkway 16:16
Leamington Spa 16:22
Banbury 16:41
High Wycombe 17:14
London Marylebone 17:41
17:47 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 16:42
Oxford Parkway 16:48
Bicester Village 16:57
London Marylebone 17:47
17:50 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 16:48
Stoke Mandeville 16:52
Wendover 16:56
Great Missenden 17:02
Amersham 17:09
Chalfont & Latimer 17:13
Chorleywood 17:16
Rickmansworth 17:21
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:32
London Marylebone 17:50