Skip to main content

Ongoing minor delays between Bicester North and Haddenham & Thame Parkway - Due to an emergency speed restriction

 

What's the problem?

 

Essential Network Rail earthworks on an embankment near Bicester means southbound services are experiencing delays of up to 4 minutes. Our trains have to run much slower in this area and this is extending journey times. This affects services from Oxford/Birmingham/Banbury to London Marylebone.

 

You can find out more about how Network Rail repair embankments near the railway by clicking the link below.

 

 

What's the impact on our service?

 

Southbound train services running through these stations may be delayed by up to 4 minutes. Disruption is expected until Sunday 23rd September.

 

During the morning and evening peak we are experiencing a higher number of delays at the moment due to the speed restrictions imposed. 

 

Thank you for your patience as repairs are carried out, Chiltern Railways and Network Rail are working hard to return services to normal.

 

Check your journey now

Find out more
Service disruption - Last updated at 04:46 PM, 21/09

Stratford-upon-Avon

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon - Thu : 07:00 - 18:00
Fri : 07:00 - 19:00
Sat : 07:00 - 18:00
Sun : 09:00 - 16:00

Onward travel information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Stratford-upon-Avon station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
20:26 Stourbridge Junction 1 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 20:26
Stratford Parkway 20:29
Wilmcote 20:33
Wootton Wawen 20:37
Henley-In-Arden 20:41
Danzey 20:45
Wood End 20:49
The Lakes 20:51
Earlswood West Midlands 20:54
Wythall 20:57
Whitlocks End 20:59
Shirley 21:02
Yardley Wood 21:05
Hall Green 21:08
Spring Road 21:11
Birmingham Moor Street 21:17
Birmingham Snow Hill 21:20
Jewellery Quarter 21:25
The Hawthorns 21:29
Smethwick Galton Bdg 21:32
Langley Green 21:35
Rowley Regis 21:38
Old Hill 21:41
Cradley Heath 21:45
Lye 21:48
Stourbridge Junction 21:52
21:26 Stourbridge Junction 1 West Midlands Trains
Stratford-Upon-Avon 21:26
Stratford Parkway 21:29
Wilmcote 21:33
Henley-In-Arden 21:39
Wood End 21:46
The Lakes 21:48
Earlswood West Midlands 21:51
Wythall 21:54
Whitlocks End 21:56
Shirley 21:59
Yardley Wood 22:02
Hall Green 22:05
Spring Road 22:08
Tyseley 22:11
Small Heath 22:13
Birmingham Moor Street 22:17
Birmingham Snow Hill 22:20
Jewellery Quarter 22:25
The Hawthorns 22:29
Smethwick Galton Bdg 22:32
Langley Green 22:35
Rowley Regis 22:38
Old Hill 22:41
Cradley Heath 22:45
Lye 22:48
Stourbridge Junction 22:52
21:39 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 21:39
Stratford Parkway 21:42
Wilmcote 21:46
Claverdon 21:54
Hatton 21:59
Warwick 22:06
Leamington Spa 22:10
Banbury 22:29
Kings Sutton 22:35
Bicester North 22:45
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:58
Princes Risborough 23:06
High Wycombe 23:16
Beaconsfield 23:23
Gerrards Cross 23:29
London Marylebone 00:02
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
20:23 Birmingham Snow Hill 1 West Midlands Trains
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:28
Birmingham Moor Street 19:31
Small Heath 19:34
Tyseley 19:37
Spring Road 19:40
Hall Green 19:42
Yardley Wood 19:45
Shirley 19:48
Whitlocks End 19:51
Wythall 19:53
Earlswood West Midlands 19:56
The Lakes 19:58
Wood End 20:00
Danzey 20:02
Henley-In-Arden 20:07
Wootton Wawen 20:10
Wilmcote 20:15
Stratford Parkway 20:18
Stratford-Upon-Avon 20:23
20:54 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:24
Northolt Park 18:36
Denham 18:44
Gerrards Cross 18:49
Seer Green 18:54
High Wycombe 19:02
Saunderton 19:08
Princes Risborough 19:13
Bicester North 19:44
Kings Sutton 19:55
Banbury 20:06
Leamington Spa 20:26
Warwick Parkway 20:31
Hatton 20:38
Wilmcote 20:48
Stratford Parkway 20:51
Stratford-Upon-Avon 20:54
21:23 Stourbridge Junction 1 West Midlands Trains
Stourbridge Junction 19:57
Lye 20:01
Cradley Heath 20:04
Old Hill 20:07
Rowley Regis 20:11
Langley Green 20:14
Smethwick Galton Bdg 20:17
The Hawthorns 20:19
Jewellery Quarter 20:23
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:28
Birmingham Moor Street 20:31
Small Heath 20:34
Tyseley 20:37
Spring Road 20:40
Hall Green 20:42
Yardley Wood 20:45
Shirley 20:48
Whitlocks End 20:51
Wythall 20:53
Earlswood West Midlands 20:56
The Lakes 20:58
Wood End 21:00
Danzey 21:02
Henley-In-Arden 21:07
Wootton Wawen 21:10
Wilmcote 21:15
Stratford Parkway 21:18
Stratford-Upon-Avon 21:23

Directions

Stratford-upon-Avon

Stratford-upon-Avon Station
Station Road
Stratford-upon-Avon
CV37 6PL

Book tickets to Stratford-upon-Avon

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.