Skip to main content

Trains from London to Birmingham just £5.50

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Complimentary WiFi*  -  No Booking Fees  -  Comfy Seats  -  Spacious Carriages  -  Plenty of Tables  -  Power Points at most seats

Our London to Birmingham advance fares from £5.50 are released at least 12 weeks before departure. 
These advance fares are cheaper because they’re not as flexible (they’re for the booked service only), and there’s a limited amount of them. So, book early to get the best deal!

Frequency of trains

Trains from London to Birmingham run twice an hour

Journey times

Journey times from just 1 hour 39 minutes. It’s a comfortable ride on a direct train from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone, taking you straight to the heart of the capital. Our trains continue on to Birmingham Snow Hill, which is the centre of the city’s business district.

Right on time Right on time. We are consistently voted one of the most punctual train companies in the UK

Price promise Our price promise. We never charge booking, credit or debit card fee. So you'll always get the cheapest Chiltern fares.

Travel in comfort Travel in comfort. Our spacious carriages offer plenty of tables, and power points at almost every seat.

Complimentary Wifi Complimentary Wi-Fi. All Chiltern services offer complimentary Wi-Fi on board. So you can keep up-to-date.

*Subject to availability 

Station location and facilities

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston, in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground ground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Birmingham Moor Street

Conveniently located in the city centre, Birmingham Moor Street is only a 5 minute walk from Birmingham New Street station. In addition to fast trains to London, it also offers direct links to many towns and cities in the rest of the Midlands.

BOOK YOUR TICKETS NOW

1Terms and conditions for advance fares

Departures and arrivals at London Marylebone

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
06:33 Aylesbury Vale Parkway 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 06:33
Harrow-on-the-Hill 06:45
Rickmansworth 06:55
Chorleywood 07:00
Chalfont & Latimer 07:04
Amersham 07:08
Great Missenden 07:14
Wendover 07:21
Stoke Mandeville 07:25
Aylesbury 07:29
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 07:42
06:40 Princes Risborough Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 06:40
Wembley Stadium 06:49
South Ruislip 06:58
Denham 07:08
Denham Golf Club 07:10
Gerrards Cross 07:14
Beaconsfield 07:20
High Wycombe 07:25
Princes Risborough 07:41
06:48 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 06:48
Gerrards Cross 07:05
Beaconsfield 07:11
High Wycombe 07:16
Princes Risborough 07:26
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 07:32
Bicester Village 07:44
Oxford Parkway 07:52
Oxford 08:05
06:52 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 06:52
Harrow-on-the-Hill 07:04
Rickmansworth 07:14
Chorleywood 07:19
Chalfont & Latimer 07:23
Amersham 07:27
Great Missenden 07:33
Wendover 07:40
Stoke Mandeville 07:44
Aylesbury 07:49
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 08:04
07:00 Banbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:00
Wembley Stadium 07:09
Sudbury Hill Harrow 07:13
Northolt Park 07:15
South Ruislip 07:22
West Ruislip 07:31
Denham 07:36
Gerrards Cross 07:40
Seer Green 07:46
Beaconsfield 07:49
High Wycombe 07:54
Saunderton 08:01
Princes Risborough 08:07
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 08:13
Bicester North 08:27
Kings Sutton 08:39
Banbury 08:45
07:11 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:11
Bicester North 07:53
Banbury 08:06
Leamington Spa 08:24
Warwick 08:29
Warwick Parkway 08:32
Solihull 08:44
Birmingham Moor Street 08:53
Birmingham Snow Hill 09:01
07:14 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:14
High Wycombe 07:37
Bicester Village 08:01
Islip 08:08
Oxford Parkway 08:12
Oxford 08:25
07:18 West Ruislip Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:18
Wembley Stadium 07:27
West Ruislip 07:43
07:26 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:26
Harrow-on-the-Hill 07:39
Rickmansworth 07:49
Chorleywood 07:54
Chalfont & Latimer 07:58
Amersham 08:02
Great Missenden 08:08
Wendover 08:15
Stoke Mandeville 08:19
Aylesbury 08:28
07:29 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:29
Gerrards Cross 07:48
Beaconsfield 07:54
High Wycombe 08:03
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
06:1606:21 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 05:13
Aylesbury 05:18
Stoke Mandeville 05:23
Wendover 05:27
Great Missenden 05:33
Amersham 05:40
Harrow-on-the-Hill 06:01
London Marylebone 06:16
06:34 Banbury Chiltern Railways
Banbury 05:17
Kings Sutton 05:22
Bicester North 05:33
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 05:45
High Wycombe 05:59
Beaconsfield 06:05
Gerrards Cross 06:11
London Marylebone 06:34
06:49 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 05:41
Aylesbury 05:46
Stoke Mandeville 05:51
Wendover 05:55
Great Missenden 06:01
Amersham 06:08
Chalfont & Latimer 06:12
Chorleywood 06:17
Rickmansworth 06:23
Harrow-on-the-Hill 06:34
London Marylebone 06:49
06:54 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 05:35
Little Kimble 05:44
Monks Risborough 05:48
Princes Risborough 05:54
High Wycombe 06:04
Beaconsfield 06:11
Seer Green 06:14
Gerrards Cross 06:19
Denham Golf Club 06:22
Denham 06:25
South Ruislip 06:31
Northolt Park 06:35
Wembley Stadium 06:40
London Marylebone 06:54
07:03 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 05:36
Oxford Parkway 05:42
Bicester Village 05:52
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 06:06
Princes Risborough 06:13
Saunderton 06:18
High Wycombe 06:25
Beaconsfield 06:31
Gerrards Cross 06:37
London Marylebone 07:03
07:06 Birmingham Moor Street Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 05:15
Solihull 05:24
Warwick Parkway 05:36
Leamington Spa 05:41
Banbury 05:59
Bicester North 06:11
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 06:22
High Wycombe 06:35
London Marylebone 07:06
07:07 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 06:04
Stoke Mandeville 06:08
Wendover 06:12
Great Missenden 06:18
Amersham 06:25
Chalfont & Latimer 06:29
Chorleywood 06:34
Rickmansworth 06:40
Harrow-on-the-Hill 06:51
London Marylebone 07:07
07:19 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
High Wycombe 06:19
Beaconsfield 06:26
Gerrards Cross 06:32
West Ruislip 06:49
Northolt Park 06:55
Sudbury Hill Harrow 06:58
Sudbury & Harrow Road 07:01
Wembley Stadium 07:04
London Marylebone 07:19
07:22 Beaconsfield Chiltern Railways
Beaconsfield 06:46
Gerrards Cross 06:52
Denham 06:56
South Ruislip 07:02
London Marylebone 07:22
07:22 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 06:16
Aylesbury 06:21
Stoke Mandeville 06:26
Wendover 06:30
Great Missenden 06:37
Amersham 06:44
London Marylebone 07:22