Skip to main content

Trains from London to Birmingham just £5.50

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Complimentary WiFi*  -  No Booking Fees  -  Comfy Seats  -  Spacious Carriages  -  Plenty of Tables  -  Power Points at most seats

Our London to Birmingham advance fares from £5.50 are released at least 12 weeks before departure. 
These advance fares are cheaper because they’re not as flexible (they’re for the booked service only), and there’s a limited amount of them. So, book early to get the best deal!

Frequency of trains

Trains from London to Birmingham run twice an hour

Journey times

Journey times from just 1 hour 39 minutes. It’s a comfortable ride on a direct train from Birmingham Moor Street to London Marylebone, taking you straight to the heart of the capital. Our trains continue on to Birmingham Snow Hill, which is the centre of the city’s business district.

Right on time Right on time. We are consistently voted one of the most punctual train companies in the UK

Price promise Our price promise. We never charge booking, credit or debit card fee. So you'll always get the cheapest Chiltern fares.

Travel in comfort Travel in comfort. Our spacious carriages offer plenty of tables, and power points at almost every seat.

Complimentary Wifi Complimentary Wi-Fi. All Chiltern services offer complimentary Wi-Fi on board. So you can keep up-to-date.

*Subject to availability 

Station location and facilities

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston, in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground ground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Birmingham Moor Street

Conveniently located in the city centre, Birmingham Moor Street is only a 5 minute walk from Birmingham New Street station. In addition to fast trains to London, it also offers direct links to many towns and cities in the rest of the Midlands.

BOOK YOUR TICKETS NOW

1Terms and conditions for advance fares

Departures and arrivals at London Marylebone

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
08:3308:44 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:33
South Ruislip 08:47
Denham 09:05
Gerrards Cross 09:09
Beaconsfield 09:16
High Wycombe 09:24
08:44 Banbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:44
Denham Golf Club 09:01
Gerrards Cross 09:05
Beaconsfield 09:11
High Wycombe 09:16
Princes Risborough 09:26
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:32
Bicester North 09:44
Kings Sutton 09:56
Banbury 10:03
08:50 Gerrards Cross 6 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:50
Wembley Stadium 08:59
Sudbury Hill Harrow 09:03
Northolt Park 09:05
South Ruislip 09:11
Gerrards Cross 09:24
08:57 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:57
Harrow-on-the-Hill 09:09
Rickmansworth 09:19
Chorleywood 09:24
Chalfont & Latimer 09:28
Amersham 09:32
Great Missenden 09:38
Wendover 09:45
Stoke Mandeville 09:49
Aylesbury 09:53
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 10:03
09:00 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 09:00
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:38
Bicester Village 09:51
Islip 09:58
Oxford Parkway 10:01
Oxford 10:11
09:10 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 09:10
High Wycombe 09:34
Banbury 10:07
Leamington Spa 10:24
Warwick Parkway 10:31
Solihull 10:44
Birmingham Moor Street 10:53
Birmingham Snow Hill 11:01
09:13 Princes Risborough Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 09:13
Gerrards Cross 09:33
High Wycombe 09:42
Saunderton 09:49
Princes Risborough 09:58
09:17 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 09:17
Wembley Stadium 09:26
West Ruislip 09:34
Gerrards Cross 09:41
Seer Green 09:46
Beaconsfield 09:49
High Wycombe 09:59
09:27 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 09:27
Harrow-on-the-Hill 09:39
Rickmansworth 09:49
Chorleywood 09:54
Chalfont & Latimer 09:58
Amersham 10:02
Great Missenden 10:08
Wendover 10:15
Stoke Mandeville 10:19
Aylesbury 10:26
09:35 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 09:35
High Wycombe 10:00
Bicester Village 10:22
Oxford Parkway 10:30
Oxford 10:38
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
08:4108:44 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 07:41
Stoke Mandeville 07:46
Wendover 07:50
Great Missenden 07:56
Amersham 08:03
Chalfont & Latimer 08:07
Chorleywood 08:10
Rickmansworth 08:15
Harrow-on-the-Hill 08:26
London Marylebone 08:41
08:51 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
Gerrards Cross 08:22
West Ruislip 08:29
Northolt Park 08:35
London Marylebone 08:51
08:5508:57 High Wycombe Chiltern Railways
High Wycombe 08:11
Beaconsfield 08:18
Seer Green 08:21
Gerrards Cross 08:26
Denham 08:30
South Ruislip 08:36
Wembley Stadium 08:43
London Marylebone 08:55
08:57 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 07:43
Oxford Parkway 07:50
Bicester Village 07:59
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 08:11
Princes Risborough 08:18
High Wycombe 08:27
London Marylebone 08:57
09:00 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 07:51
Aylesbury 08:02
Stoke Mandeville 08:07
Wendover 08:11
Great Missenden 08:18
Amersham 08:25
London Marylebone 09:00
09:05 Banbury Chiltern Railways
Banbury 07:50
Kings Sutton 07:55
Bicester North 08:07
High Wycombe 08:31
Wembley Stadium 08:52
London Marylebone 09:05
09:07 Stourbridge Junction Chiltern Railways
Stourbridge Junction 06:38
Rowley Regis 06:50
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 06:58
Birmingham Snow Hill 07:07
Birmingham Moor Street 07:11
Solihull 07:20
Dorridge 07:27
Warwick Parkway 07:39
Leamington Spa 07:46
Banbury 08:06
London Marylebone 09:07
09:12 Princes Risborough Chiltern Railways
Princes Risborough 08:08
Saunderton 08:13
High Wycombe 08:19
Beaconsfield 08:26
Gerrards Cross 08:32
West Ruislip 08:50
Sudbury Hill Harrow 08:57
London Marylebone 09:12
09:17 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 08:12
Aylesbury 08:17
Stoke Mandeville 08:22
Wendover 08:26
Great Missenden 08:32
Amersham 08:39
Chalfont & Latimer 08:43
Chorleywood 08:46
Harrow-on-the-Hill 09:01
London Marylebone 09:17
09:21 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
Gerrards Cross 08:49
Denham Golf Club 08:53
Northolt Park 09:02
Sudbury & Harrow Road 09:06
London Marylebone 09:21