Skip to main content
  • Trains from London Marylebone to Stratford-upon-Avon depart once an hour. Journey time is from just 1 hour 56 minutes on a train with one change, or alternatively direct journey times start from 2 hours 13 minutes. Fares are from £6.40 with an Advance single ticket.

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Right on time

Right on time

Price promise

No booking fees

Complimentary Wifi

 Onboard WiFi

  • Our to London Marylebone to Stratford-upon-Avon Advance fares are from £6.40 and are released at least 12 weeks in advance. These are quite simply our best value fares and are perfect if you like to plan ahead and are happy to stick to a specific date and time for travel. As there is a limited amount of tickets available, it is advisable to book early to get the best price.
Book your ticket

How long does it take to get from London Marylebone to Stratford-upon-Avon by train?

The journey from London Marylebone to Stratford-upon-Avon takes from 1 hour 56 minutes on a train with one change. Direct service journey times start from 2 hours 13 minutes. Journey time may differ on weekends and holidays.

How much is the train fare from London Marylebone to Stratford-upon-Avon?

Train tickets are from £6.40 with an Advance single ticket.

How often do trains from London Marylebone to Stratford-upon-Avon run?

Trains from London Marylebone to Stratford-upon-Avon run every 60 minutes.

Where can I check the journey times for trains from London Marylebone to Stratford-upon-Avon?

You can check journey times using the live trains function on the Chiltern Railways app, on our website or at your nearest station. You can also use JourneyCheck to view any updates to the service you wish to travel on.

London Marylebone to Stratford-upon-Avon Train Journey Summary

  • Train fares from: £6.40 | Fastest route: 1hr 56 mins (1 change)  | Slowest route: 3hr 8 mins  | Changes: Direct/1 change | Train per day: Around 6 | 81 miles (130 km) | Train operators: Chiltern Railways | Origin: London Marylebone  | Destination: Stratford-upon-Avon
Book your ticket

Station locations and facilities

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Stratford-upon-Avon

With more direct trains from the capital than ever before, the station is a short distance away from all the fantastic attractions in Stratford-upon-Avon. Including The Swan Theatre, Shakespeare's birthplace and the Butterfly farm.

Departures and arrivals at London Marylebone

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
16:57 Aylesbury Vale Parkway 4 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:57
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:09
Rickmansworth 17:19
Chorleywood 17:24
Chalfont & Latimer 17:28
Amersham 17:32
Great Missenden 17:38
Wendover 17:45
Stoke Mandeville 17:49
Aylesbury 17:53
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 18:03
17:06 Oxford 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:06
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:40
Bicester Village 17:53
Oxford Parkway 18:01
Oxford 18:10
17:10 Kidderminster 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:10
High Wycombe 17:33
Banbury 18:07
Leamington Spa 18:25
Warwick Parkway 18:31
Solihull 18:47
Birmingham Moor Street 18:58
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:02
Rowley Regis 19:16
Stourbridge Junction 19:27
Kidderminster 19:44
17:13 Aylesbury 6 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:13
Wembley Stadium 17:22
Denham 17:32
Gerrards Cross 17:36
Beaconsfield 17:43
High Wycombe 17:48
Saunderton 17:55
Princes Risborough 18:02
Monks Risborough 18:05
Little Kimble 18:09
Aylesbury 18:20
17:27 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:27
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:39
Rickmansworth 17:49
Chorleywood 17:54
Chalfont & Latimer 17:58
Amersham 18:02
Great Missenden 18:08
Wendover 18:15
Stoke Mandeville 18:19
Aylesbury 18:26
17:35 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:35
High Wycombe 17:58
Bicester Village 18:21
Islip 18:28
Oxford Parkway 18:31
Oxford 18:39
17:40 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:40
Bicester North 18:23
Banbury 18:36
Leamington Spa 18:54
Warwick 18:59
Warwick Parkway 19:02
Dorridge 19:12
Solihull 19:18
Birmingham Moor Street 19:29
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:37
17:43 Stratford-Upon-Avon Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:43
Denham Golf Club 18:00
Gerrards Cross 18:04
Seer Green 18:09
Beaconsfield 18:12
High Wycombe 18:17
Princes Risborough 18:27
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:34
Bicester North 18:46
Banbury 19:02
Leamington Spa 19:29
Warwick 19:37
Hatton 19:44
Claverdon 19:49
Wilmcote 19:55
Stratford Parkway 19:58
Stratford-Upon-Avon 20:07
17:46 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:46
Wembley Stadium 17:55
Northolt Park 18:00
South Ruislip 18:03
West Ruislip 18:07
Denham 18:11
Gerrards Cross 18:19
17:57 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:57
Harrow-on-the-Hill 18:09
Rickmansworth 18:19
Chorleywood 18:24
Chalfont & Latimer 18:28
Amersham 18:32
Great Missenden 18:38
Wendover 18:45
Stoke Mandeville 18:49
Aylesbury 18:53
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 19:03
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
17:06 Stratford-Upon-Avon Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 14:41
Stratford Parkway 14:45
Wilmcote 14:48
Bearley 14:52
Claverdon 14:57
Hatton 15:02
Warwick 15:08
Leamington Spa 15:15
Banbury 15:46
Bicester North 16:01
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 16:13
Princes Risborough 16:20
High Wycombe 16:30
Beaconsfield 16:36
Gerrards Cross 16:42
Wembley Stadium 16:54
London Marylebone 17:06
17:11 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 15:12
Birmingham Moor Street 15:15
Solihull 15:24
Dorridge 15:29
Warwick Parkway 15:39
Warwick 15:42
Leamington Spa 15:46
Banbury 16:05
Bicester North 16:18
London Marylebone 17:11
17:18 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 16:11
Oxford Parkway 16:17
Bicester Village 16:26
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 16:38
High Wycombe 16:51
London Marylebone 17:18
17:20 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 16:13
Aylesbury 16:18
Stoke Mandeville 16:22
Wendover 16:26
Great Missenden 16:32
Amersham 16:39
Chalfont & Latimer 16:43
Chorleywood 16:46
Rickmansworth 16:51
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:02
London Marylebone 17:20
17:32 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
Gerrards Cross 16:50
Denham Golf Club 16:53
Denham 16:56
West Ruislip 17:05
South Ruislip 17:09
Northolt Park 17:13
Wembley Stadium 17:18
London Marylebone 17:32
17:36 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 16:29
Little Kimble 16:37
Monks Risborough 16:41
Princes Risborough 16:45
Saunderton 16:50
High Wycombe 16:57
Beaconsfield 17:03
Seer Green 17:06
Gerrards Cross 17:11
Denham 17:15
London Marylebone 17:36
17:41 Birmingham Moor Street Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 15:55
Solihull 16:04
Warwick Parkway 16:16
Leamington Spa 16:22
Banbury 16:41
High Wycombe 17:14
London Marylebone 17:41
17:47 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 16:42
Oxford Parkway 16:48
Bicester Village 16:57
London Marylebone 17:47
17:50 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 16:48
Stoke Mandeville 16:52
Wendover 16:56
Great Missenden 17:02
Amersham 17:09
Chalfont & Latimer 17:13
Chorleywood 17:16
Rickmansworth 17:21
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:32
London Marylebone 17:50
18:07 Banbury Chiltern Railways
Banbury 16:44
Kings Sutton 16:49
Bicester North 17:01
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:13
Princes Risborough 17:20
High Wycombe 17:30
Beaconsfield 17:36
Gerrards Cross 17:42
Wembley Stadium 17:54
London Marylebone 18:07