Skip to main content

Travel by train to the historic city of Oxford, located in one of England’s most special counties. Whether you’re visiting the world-famous university or taking a trip to the Cotswolds, Oxford and the surrounding area is full of rich culture and history. Oxford train station has great travel links connecting it to London and Bicester Village, so you’re sure to find lots to do.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon - Fri 05:45 - 20:00
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 07:15 - 20:00

Onward travel information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Oxford station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
18:50 Worcester Shrub Hill 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 17:52
Reading 18:21
Oxford 18:48
Hanborough 18:59
Charlbury 19:07
Shipton 19:15
Kingham 19:21
Moreton-In-Marsh 19:30
Evesham 19:47
Pershore 19:55
Worcester Shrub Hill 20:06
19:01 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 19:01
Oxford Parkway 19:07
Islip 19:10
Bicester Village 19:17
London Marylebone 20:09
19:0219:04 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Worcester Foregate Street 17:26
Worcester Shrub Hill 17:33
Pershore 17:44
Evesham 17:52
Honeybourne 18:00
Moreton-In-Marsh 18:12
Kingham 18:21
Shipton 18:26
Charlbury 18:35
Hanborough 18:43
Oxford 19:00
Reading 19:25
Slough 19:40
London Paddington 19:59
19:06 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Banbury 18:37
Kings Sutton 18:42
Heyford 18:52
Tackley 18:56
Oxford 19:05
Radley 19:13
Didcot Parkway 19:21
19:13 York 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 17:46
Southampton Airport Parkwy 17:53
Winchester 18:02
Basingstoke 18:18
Reading 18:45
Oxford 19:11
Banbury 19:29
Leamington Spa 19:47
Birmingham New Street 20:18
Derby 21:09
Chesterfield 21:37
Sheffield 21:50
Doncaster 22:25
York 22:51
19:16 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 16:27
Stockport 16:36
Macclesfield 16:49
Stoke-On-Trent 17:07
Stafford 17:25
Wolverhampton 17:41
Birmingham New Street 18:04
Birmingham International 18:14
Coventry 18:25
Leamington Spa 18:38
Banbury 18:56
Oxford 19:13
Reading 19:41
Basingstoke 20:09
Winchester 20:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 20:34
Southampton Central 20:42
Brockenhurst 20:58
Bournemouth 21:15
19:18 Banbury 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 19:02
Radley 19:09
Oxford 19:17
Tackley 19:28
Heyford 19:32
Kings Sutton 19:41
Banbury 19:46
19:23 Hereford 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 18:22
Reading 18:51
Oxford 19:20
Hanborough 19:33
Charlbury 19:41
Kingham 19:51
Moreton-In-Marsh 20:01
Honeybourne 20:12
Evesham 20:21
Pershore 20:29
Worcester Shrub Hill 20:40
Worcester Foregate Street 20:44
Malvern Link 20:54
Great Malvern 20:58
Colwall 21:04
Ledbury 21:13
Hereford 21:34
19:28 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 19:28
Oxford Parkway 19:35
Bicester Village 19:45
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:59
High Wycombe 20:12
Beaconsfield 20:19
London Marylebone 20:43
19:32 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 19:32
Reading 19:56
Slough 20:11
London Paddington 20:31
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
18:48 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 17:52
Reading 18:21
Oxford 18:48
Hanborough 18:59
Charlbury 19:07
Shipton 19:15
Kingham 19:21
Moreton-In-Marsh 19:30
Evesham 19:47
Pershore 19:55
Worcester Shrub Hill 20:06
18:54 Reading 4 Great Western Railway
Reading 18:08
Tilehurst 18:12
Pangbourne 18:16
Goring & Streatley 18:21
Cholsey 18:26
Didcot Parkway 18:39
Oxford 18:54
18:5418:59 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:50
High Wycombe 18:14
Princes Risborough 18:23
Bicester Village 18:40
Oxford Parkway 18:48
Oxford 18:54
19:0019:03 Worcester Foregate Street 3 Great Western Railway
Worcester Foregate Street 17:26
Worcester Shrub Hill 17:33
Pershore 17:44
Evesham 17:52
Honeybourne 18:00
Moreton-In-Marsh 18:12
Kingham 18:21
Shipton 18:26
Charlbury 18:35
Hanborough 18:43
Oxford 19:00
Reading 19:25
Slough 19:40
London Paddington 19:59
19:05 Banbury 3 Great Western Railway
Banbury 18:37
Kings Sutton 18:42
Heyford 18:52
Tackley 18:56
Oxford 19:05
Radley 19:13
Didcot Parkway 19:21
19:11 Southampton Central 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 17:46
Southampton Airport Parkwy 17:53
Winchester 18:02
Basingstoke 18:18
Reading 18:45
Oxford 19:11
Banbury 19:29
Leamington Spa 19:47
Birmingham New Street 20:18
Derby 21:09
Chesterfield 21:37
Sheffield 21:50
Doncaster 22:25
York 22:51
19:13 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 16:27
Stockport 16:36
Macclesfield 16:49
Stoke-On-Trent 17:07
Stafford 17:25
Wolverhampton 17:41
Birmingham New Street 18:04
Birmingham International 18:14
Coventry 18:25
Leamington Spa 18:38
Banbury 18:56
Oxford 19:13
Reading 19:41
Basingstoke 20:09
Winchester 20:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 20:34
Southampton Central 20:42
Brockenhurst 20:58
Bournemouth 21:15
19:17 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 19:02
Radley 19:09
Oxford 19:17
Tackley 19:28
Heyford 19:32
Kings Sutton 19:41
Banbury 19:46
19:20 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 18:22
Reading 18:51
Oxford 19:20
Hanborough 19:33
Charlbury 19:41
Kingham 19:51
Moreton-In-Marsh 20:01
Honeybourne 20:12
Evesham 20:21
Pershore 20:29
Worcester Shrub Hill 20:40
Worcester Foregate Street 20:44
Malvern Link 20:54
Great Malvern 20:58
Colwall 21:04
Ledbury 21:13
Hereford 21:34
19:24 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:18
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:54
Bicester Village 19:08
Oxford Parkway 19:16
Oxford 19:24

Directions

Oxford

Park End Street
Oxford
OX1 1HS

Book tickets to Oxford

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.