Skip to main content

Travel by train to the historic city of Oxford, located in one of England’s most special counties. Whether you’re visiting the world-famous university or taking a trip to the Cotswolds, Oxford and the surrounding area is full of rich culture and history. Oxford train station has great travel links connecting it to London and Bicester Village, so you’re sure to find lots to do.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon - Fri 05:45 - 20:00
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 07:15 - 20:00

Onward travel information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Oxford station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
16:51 Worcester Foregate Street 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 15:47
Slough 16:05
Reading 16:25
Oxford 16:49
Charlbury 17:04
Kingham 17:14
Moreton-In-Marsh 17:23
Evesham 17:40
Pershore 17:53
Worcester Shrub Hill 18:05
Worcester Foregate Street 18:10
16:55 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 14:32
Ledbury 14:51
Colwall 14:58
Great Malvern 15:05
Malvern Link 15:09
Worcester Foregate Street 15:22
Worcester Shrub Hill 15:26
Pershore 15:38
Evesham 15:51
Honeybourne 15:57
Moreton-In-Marsh 16:11
Kingham 16:19
Charlbury 16:31
Hanborough 16:39
Oxford 16:51
Reading 17:19
Maidenhead 17:37
Slough 17:44
London Paddington 18:07
17:02 Reading 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 17:02
Radley 17:08
Didcot Parkway 17:23
Cholsey 17:32
Goring & Streatley 17:37
Pangbourne 17:41
Tilehurst 17:45
Reading 17:51
17:06 Newcastle 4 CrossCountry
Reading 16:42
Oxford 17:05
Banbury 17:23
Leamington Spa 17:41
Coventry 17:53
Birmingham International 18:03
Birmingham New Street 18:14
Derby 19:00
Sheffield 19:41
Doncaster 20:14
York 20:42
Darlington 21:13
Durham 21:31
Newcastle 21:45
17:09 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 17:09
Oxford Parkway 17:15
Islip 17:18
Bicester Village 17:25
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:38
High Wycombe 17:50
Wembley Stadium 18:07
London Marylebone 18:21
17:16 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 14:27
Stockport 14:35
Macclesfield 14:48
Stoke-On-Trent 15:06
Stafford 15:28
Wolverhampton 15:42
Birmingham New Street 16:04
Birmingham International 16:14
Coventry 16:25
Leamington Spa 16:37
Banbury 16:54
Oxford 17:12
Reading 17:39
Basingstoke 18:09
Winchester 18:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 18:33
Southampton Central 18:42
Brockenhurst 19:06
Bournemouth 19:26
17:19 Banbury 2 Great Western Railway
Oxford 17:19
Tackley 17:28
Heyford 17:32
Kings Sutton 17:41
Banbury 17:48
17:39 Manchester Piccadilly 4 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 15:40
Brockenhurst 16:02
Southampton Central 16:20
Southampton Airport Parkwy 16:27
Winchester 16:36
Basingstoke 16:51
Reading 17:12
Oxford 17:37
Banbury 17:56
Leamington Spa 18:14
Coventry 18:26
Birmingham International 18:36
Birmingham New Street 18:48
Wolverhampton 19:13
Stafford 19:27
Stoke-On-Trent 19:43
Macclesfield 20:02
Stockport 20:14
Manchester Piccadilly 20:26
17:41 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 17:41
Oxford Parkway 17:47
Bicester Village 17:55
Wembley Stadium 18:33
London Marylebone 18:48
17:46 Reading 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 13:36
Durham 13:48
Darlington 14:06
York 14:35
Doncaster 15:00
Sheffield 15:24
Derby 15:53
Birmingham New Street 16:33
Birmingham International 16:44
Coventry 16:55
Leamington Spa 17:09
Banbury 17:26
Oxford 17:44
Reading 18:09
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
16:49 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 15:47
Slough 16:05
Reading 16:25
Oxford 16:49
Charlbury 17:04
Kingham 17:14
Moreton-In-Marsh 17:23
Evesham 17:40
Pershore 17:53
Worcester Shrub Hill 18:05
Worcester Foregate Street 18:10
16:51 Hereford 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 14:32
Ledbury 14:51
Colwall 14:58
Great Malvern 15:05
Malvern Link 15:09
Worcester Foregate Street 15:22
Worcester Shrub Hill 15:26
Pershore 15:38
Evesham 15:51
Honeybourne 15:57
Moreton-In-Marsh 16:11
Kingham 16:19
Charlbury 16:31
Hanborough 16:39
Oxford 16:51
Reading 17:19
Maidenhead 17:37
Slough 17:44
London Paddington 18:07
17:05 Reading 4 CrossCountry
Reading 16:42
Oxford 17:05
Banbury 17:23
Leamington Spa 17:41
Coventry 17:53
Birmingham International 18:03
Birmingham New Street 18:14
Derby 19:00
Sheffield 19:41
Doncaster 20:14
York 20:42
Darlington 21:13
Durham 21:31
Newcastle 21:45
17:09 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:05
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 16:40
Bicester Village 16:53
Oxford Parkway 17:01
Oxford 17:09
17:12 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 14:27
Stockport 14:35
Macclesfield 14:48
Stoke-On-Trent 15:06
Stafford 15:28
Wolverhampton 15:42
Birmingham New Street 16:04
Birmingham International 16:14
Coventry 16:25
Leamington Spa 16:37
Banbury 16:54
Oxford 17:12
Reading 17:39
Basingstoke 18:09
Winchester 18:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 18:33
Southampton Central 18:42
Brockenhurst 19:06
Bournemouth 19:26
17:15 Reading 4 Great Western Railway
Reading 16:25
Tilehurst 16:28
Pangbourne 16:33
Goring & Streatley 16:38
Cholsey 16:43
Didcot Parkway 16:52
Radley 17:07
Oxford 17:15
17:37 Bournemouth 4 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 15:40
Brockenhurst 16:02
Southampton Central 16:20
Southampton Airport Parkwy 16:27
Winchester 16:36
Basingstoke 16:51
Reading 17:12
Oxford 17:37
Banbury 17:56
Leamington Spa 18:14
Coventry 18:26
Birmingham International 18:36
Birmingham New Street 18:48
Wolverhampton 19:13
Stafford 19:27
Stoke-On-Trent 19:43
Macclesfield 20:02
Stockport 20:14
Manchester Piccadilly 20:26
17:44 Newcastle 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 13:36
Durham 13:48
Darlington 14:06
York 14:35
Doncaster 15:00
Sheffield 15:24
Derby 15:53
Birmingham New Street 16:33
Birmingham International 16:44
Coventry 16:55
Leamington Spa 17:09
Banbury 17:26
Oxford 17:44
Reading 18:09
17:49 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 16:47
Slough 17:05
Maidenhead 17:12
Reading 17:25
Oxford 17:49
Hanborough 18:04
Charlbury 18:12
Kingham 18:21
Moreton-In-Marsh 18:31
Honeybourne 18:42
Evesham 18:50
Pershore 18:58
Worcester Shrub Hill 19:14
Worcester Foregate Street 19:17
Malvern Link 19:26
Great Malvern 19:30
17:54 Worcester Foregate Street 3 Great Western Railway
Worcester Foregate Street 16:27
Worcester Shrub Hill 16:31
Pershore 16:41
Evesham 16:55
Honeybourne 17:02
Moreton-In-Marsh 17:14
Kingham 17:22
Charlbury 17:32
Hanborough 17:40
Oxford 17:54
Reading 18:19
Slough 18:37
London Paddington 18:57

Directions

Oxford

Park End Street
Oxford
OX1 1HS

Book tickets to Oxford

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.