Skip to main content
Chiltern Railways - logo

Oxford

Travel by train to the historic city of Oxford, located in one of England’s most special counties. Whether you’re visiting the world-famous university or taking a trip to the Cotswolds, Oxford and the surrounding area is full of rich culture and history. Oxford train station has great travel links connecting it to London and Bicester Village, so you’re sure to find lots to do.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon - Fri 05:45 - 20:00
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 07:15 - 20:00

Onward travel information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Oxford station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
04:54 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 04:54
Radley 05:00
Didcot Parkway 05:09
05:14 Worcester Foregate Street 4 Great Western Railway
Oxford 05:14
Moreton-In-Marsh 05:39
Honeybourne 05:52
Evesham 05:59
Pershore 06:07
Worcester Shrub Hill 06:19
Worcester Foregate Street 06:22
05:17 Reading 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 05:17
Didcot Parkway 05:31
Cholsey 05:44
Goring & Streatley 05:49
Pangbourne 05:53
Tilehurst 05:58
Reading 06:03
05:18 Banbury 2 Great Western Railway
Oxford 05:18
Tackley 05:27
Heyford 05:32
Kings Sutton 05:40
Banbury 05:45
05:23 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 05:23
Didcot Parkway 05:35
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details

Directions

Oxford

Park End Street
Oxford
OX1 1HS

Book tickets to Oxford

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.