Skip to main content

Oxford

Travel by train to the historic city of Oxford, located in one of England’s most special counties. Whether you’re visiting the world-famous university or taking a trip to the Cotswolds, Oxford and the surrounding area is full of rich culture and history. Oxford train station has great travel links connecting it to London and Bicester Village, so you’re sure to find lots to do.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon - Fri 05:45 - 20:00
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 07:15 - 20:00

Onward travel information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Oxford station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
07:08 Edinburgh 4 CrossCountry
Guildford 06:01
Reading 06:45
Oxford 07:06
Banbury 07:25
Leamington Spa 07:42
Birmingham New Street 08:12
Burton-On-Trent 08:53
Chesterfield 10:00
Sheffield 10:18
Wakefield Westgate 10:46
Leeds 11:00
York 11:30
Darlington 11:58
Durham 12:15
Newcastle 12:30
Dunbar 13:41
Edinburgh 14:07
07:16 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 06:04
Birmingham International 06:14
Coventry 06:25
Leamington Spa 06:37
Banbury 06:54
Oxford 07:14
Reading 07:40
Basingstoke 08:08
Winchester 08:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 08:33
Southampton Central 08:44
Brockenhurst 08:59
Bournemouth 09:15
07:17 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 07:17
Oxford Parkway 07:25
Bicester Village 07:34
London Marylebone 08:20
07:21 Reading 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 07:21
Radley 07:27
Culham 07:31
Appleford 07:34
Didcot Parkway 07:40
Cholsey 07:50
Goring & Streatley 07:55
Pangbourne 07:59
Tilehurst 08:04
Reading 08:10
07:31 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 05:28
Ledbury 05:45
Colwall 05:53
Great Malvern 05:59
Malvern Link 06:03
Worcester Foregate Street 06:14
Worcester Shrub Hill 06:19
Pershore 06:27
Evesham 06:37
Honeybourne 06:43
Moreton-In-Marsh 06:56
Kingham 07:02
Charlbury 07:12
Hanborough 07:21
Oxford 07:30
Reading 07:54
London Paddington 08:28
07:39 Manchester Piccadilly 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 06:15
Southampton Airport Parkwy 06:22
Winchester 06:31
Basingstoke 06:47
Reading 07:15
Oxford 07:36
Banbury 07:55
Leamington Spa 08:13
Coventry 08:25
Birmingham International 08:37
Birmingham New Street 08:48
Wolverhampton 09:14
Stafford 09:27
Stoke-On-Trent 09:43
Macclesfield 10:01
Stockport 10:13
Manchester Piccadilly 10:24
07:43 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 07:43
Oxford Parkway 07:50
Bicester Village 07:58
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 08:11
Princes Risborough 08:18
High Wycombe 08:26
London Marylebone 08:57
07:43 Southampton Central 3 CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 06:33
Leamington Spa 07:00
Banbury 07:20
Oxford 07:41
Reading 08:09
Basingstoke 08:41
Winchester 08:56
Southampton Airport Parkwy 09:08
Southampton Central 09:18
07:54 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Moreton-In-Marsh 07:10
Kingham 07:20
Charlbury 07:31
Hanborough 07:39
Oxford 07:49
Reading 08:19
London Paddington 08:51
07:59 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Banbury 07:28
Kings Sutton 07:33
Heyford 07:41
Tackley 07:46
Oxford 07:57
Radley 08:05
Culham 08:09
Didcot Parkway 08:16
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
07:06 Guildford 4 CrossCountry
Guildford 06:01
Reading 06:45
Oxford 07:06
Banbury 07:25
Leamington Spa 07:42
Birmingham New Street 08:12
Burton-On-Trent 08:53
Chesterfield 10:00
Sheffield 10:18
Wakefield Westgate 10:46
Leeds 11:00
York 11:30
Darlington 11:58
Durham 12:15
Newcastle 12:30
Dunbar 13:41
Edinburgh 14:07
07:14 Birmingham New Street 3 CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 06:04
Birmingham International 06:14
Coventry 06:25
Leamington Spa 06:37
Banbury 06:54
Oxford 07:14
Reading 07:40
Basingstoke 08:08
Winchester 08:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 08:33
Southampton Central 08:44
Brockenhurst 08:59
Bournemouth 09:15
07:22 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 06:20
Slough 06:36
Reading 06:51
Didcot Parkway 07:07
Oxford 07:22
07:30 Hereford 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 05:28
Ledbury 05:45
Colwall 05:53
Great Malvern 05:59
Malvern Link 06:03
Worcester Foregate Street 06:14
Worcester Shrub Hill 06:19
Pershore 06:27
Evesham 06:37
Honeybourne 06:43
Moreton-In-Marsh 06:56
Kingham 07:02
Charlbury 07:12
Hanborough 07:21
Oxford 07:30
Reading 07:54
London Paddington 08:28
07:33 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 06:09
Gerrards Cross 06:28
Beaconsfield 06:34
High Wycombe 06:40
Princes Risborough 06:49
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 06:55
Bicester Village 07:08
Islip 07:15
Oxford Parkway 07:23
Oxford 07:33
07:36 Southampton Central 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 06:15
Southampton Airport Parkwy 06:22
Winchester 06:31
Basingstoke 06:47
Reading 07:15
Oxford 07:36
Banbury 07:55
Leamington Spa 08:13
Coventry 08:25
Birmingham International 08:37
Birmingham New Street 08:48
Wolverhampton 09:14
Stafford 09:27
Stoke-On-Trent 09:43
Macclesfield 10:01
Stockport 10:13
Manchester Piccadilly 10:24
07:41 Birmingham New Street 3 CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 06:33
Leamington Spa 07:00
Banbury 07:20
Oxford 07:41
Reading 08:09
Basingstoke 08:41
Winchester 08:56
Southampton Airport Parkwy 09:08
Southampton Central 09:18
07:49 Moreton-In-Marsh 3 Great Western Railway
Moreton-In-Marsh 07:10
Kingham 07:20
Charlbury 07:31
Hanborough 07:39
Oxford 07:49
Reading 08:19
London Paddington 08:51
07:49 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 07:30
Appleford 07:34
Culham 07:37
Radley 07:41
Oxford 07:49
07:56 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 06:52
Slough 07:08
Reading 07:22
Didcot Parkway 07:43
Oxford 07:56
Hanborough 08:13
Charlbury 08:21
Kingham 08:31
Moreton-In-Marsh 08:40
Honeybourne 08:52
Evesham 09:01
Pershore 09:08
Worcester Shrub Hill 09:20
Worcester Foregate Street 09:24
Malvern Link 09:33
Great Malvern 09:37

Directions

Oxford

Park End Street
Oxford
OX1 1HS

Book tickets to Oxford

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.