Skip to main content

Travel by train to the historic city of Oxford, located in one of England’s most special counties. Whether you’re visiting the world-famous university or taking a trip to the Cotswolds, Oxford and the surrounding area is full of rich culture and history. Oxford train station has great travel links connecting it to London and Bicester Village, so you’re sure to find lots to do.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon - Fri 05:45 - 20:00
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 07:15 - 20:00

Onward travel information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Oxford station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
17:16 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 14:27
Stockport 14:36
Macclesfield 14:49
Stoke-On-Trent 15:07
Stafford 15:28
Wolverhampton 15:42
Birmingham New Street 16:04
Birmingham International 16:14
Coventry 16:25
Leamington Spa 16:37
Banbury 16:54
Oxford 17:12
Reading 17:40
Basingstoke 18:09
Winchester 18:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 18:33
Southampton Central 18:41
Brockenhurst 18:57
Bournemouth 19:13
17:23 Hereford 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 16:22
Slough 16:38
Reading 16:54
Oxford 17:20
Hanborough 17:32
Charlbury 17:40
Shipton 17:47
Kingham 17:53
Moreton-In-Marsh 18:03
Honeybourne 18:14
Evesham 18:23
Pershore 18:31
Worcester Shrub Hill 18:48
Worcester Foregate Street 18:55
Malvern Link 19:05
Great Malvern 19:09
Colwall 19:15
Ledbury 19:23
Hereford 19:41
17:31 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 15:13
Ledbury 15:30
Colwall 15:38
Great Malvern 15:44
Malvern Link 15:48
Worcester Foregate Street 15:59
Worcester Shrub Hill 16:04
Pershore 16:13
Evesham 16:22
Honeybourne 16:29
Moreton-In-Marsh 16:42
Kingham 16:50
Shipton 16:56
Charlbury 17:04
Hanborough 17:12
Oxford 17:22
Reading 17:54
Slough 18:10
London Paddington 18:29
17:37 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Banbury 17:08
Kings Sutton 17:12
Heyford 17:21
Tackley 17:25
Oxford 17:36
Didcot Parkway 17:51
17:40 Manchester Piccadilly 4 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 15:47
Brockenhurst 16:02
Southampton Central 16:20
Southampton Airport Parkwy 16:27
Winchester 16:36
Basingstoke 16:51
Reading 17:15
Oxford 17:38
Banbury 17:57
Leamington Spa 18:14
Coventry 18:26
Birmingham International 18:36
Birmingham New Street 18:48
Wolverhampton 19:13
Stafford 19:27
Stoke-On-Trent 19:43
Macclesfield 20:01
Stockport 20:13
Manchester Piccadilly 20:24
17:41 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 17:41
Oxford Parkway 17:48
Bicester Village 17:56
London Marylebone 18:47
17:43 Guildford 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 13:35
Durham 13:48
Darlington 14:06
York 14:35
Doncaster 14:59
Sheffield 15:24
Derby 15:52
Birmingham New Street 16:33
Leamington Spa 17:00
Banbury 17:17
Oxford 17:41
Reading 18:06
Guildford 19:01
18:01 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 18:01
Reading 18:24
Slough 18:38
London Paddington 18:59
18:07 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 18:07
Radley 18:13
Appleford 18:17
Didcot Parkway 18:24
18:09 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 18:09
Oxford Parkway 18:15
Islip 18:18
Bicester Village 18:25
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:38
High Wycombe 18:50
London Marylebone 19:18
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
17:12 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 14:27
Stockport 14:36
Macclesfield 14:49
Stoke-On-Trent 15:07
Stafford 15:28
Wolverhampton 15:42
Birmingham New Street 16:04
Birmingham International 16:14
Coventry 16:25
Leamington Spa 16:37
Banbury 16:54
Oxford 17:12
Reading 17:40
Basingstoke 18:09
Winchester 18:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 18:33
Southampton Central 18:41
Brockenhurst 18:57
Bournemouth 19:13
17:16 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 17:01
Radley 17:08
Oxford 17:16
17:20 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 16:22
Slough 16:38
Reading 16:54
Oxford 17:20
Hanborough 17:32
Charlbury 17:40
Shipton 17:47
Kingham 17:53
Moreton-In-Marsh 18:03
Honeybourne 18:14
Evesham 18:23
Pershore 18:31
Worcester Shrub Hill 18:48
Worcester Foregate Street 18:55
Malvern Link 19:05
Great Malvern 19:09
Colwall 19:15
Ledbury 19:23
Hereford 19:41
17:22 Hereford 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 15:13
Ledbury 15:30
Colwall 15:38
Great Malvern 15:44
Malvern Link 15:48
Worcester Foregate Street 15:59
Worcester Shrub Hill 16:04
Pershore 16:13
Evesham 16:22
Honeybourne 16:29
Moreton-In-Marsh 16:42
Kingham 16:50
Shipton 16:56
Charlbury 17:04
Hanborough 17:12
Oxford 17:22
Reading 17:54
Slough 18:10
London Paddington 18:29
17:36 Banbury 3 Great Western Railway
Banbury 17:08
Kings Sutton 17:12
Heyford 17:21
Tackley 17:25
Oxford 17:36
Didcot Parkway 17:51
17:37 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:35
High Wycombe 16:58
Bicester Village 17:22
Oxford Parkway 17:30
Oxford 17:37
17:38 Bournemouth 4 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 15:47
Brockenhurst 16:02
Southampton Central 16:20
Southampton Airport Parkwy 16:27
Winchester 16:36
Basingstoke 16:51
Reading 17:15
Oxford 17:38
Banbury 17:57
Leamington Spa 18:14
Coventry 18:26
Birmingham International 18:36
Birmingham New Street 18:48
Wolverhampton 19:13
Stafford 19:27
Stoke-On-Trent 19:43
Macclesfield 20:01
Stockport 20:13
Manchester Piccadilly 20:24
17:41 Newcastle 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 13:35
Durham 13:48
Darlington 14:06
York 14:35
Doncaster 14:59
Sheffield 15:24
Derby 15:52
Birmingham New Street 16:33
Leamington Spa 17:00
Banbury 17:17
Oxford 17:41
Reading 18:06
Guildford 19:01
17:46 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 17:31
Culham 17:36
Oxford 17:46
17:51 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 16:52
Slough 17:08
Reading 17:23
Oxford 17:51

Directions

Oxford

Park End Street
Oxford
OX1 1HS

Book tickets to Oxford

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.