Skip to main content
Chiltern Railways - logo

Oxford

Travel by train to the historic city of Oxford, located in one of England’s most special counties. Whether you’re visiting the world-famous university or taking a trip to the Cotswolds, Oxford and the surrounding area is full of rich culture and history. Oxford train station has great travel links connecting it to London and Bicester Village, so you’re sure to find lots to do.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon - Fri 05:45 - 20:00
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 07:15 - 20:00

Onward travel information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Oxford station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
17:40 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 17:40
Oxford Parkway 17:46
Bicester Village 17:55
London Marylebone 18:43
17:45 Reading 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 13:35
Durham 13:47
Darlington 14:06
York 14:35
Doncaster 14:59
Sheffield 15:24
Derby 15:53
Birmingham New Street 16:33
Birmingham International 16:45
Coventry 16:55
Leamington Spa 17:09
Banbury 17:26
Oxford 17:44
Reading 18:10
17:55 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Worcester Foregate Street 16:28
Worcester Shrub Hill 16:32
Pershore 16:41
Evesham 16:55
Honeybourne 17:00
Moreton-In-Marsh 17:13
Kingham 17:20
Charlbury 17:31
Hanborough 17:41
Oxford 17:54
Didcot Parkway 18:07
Reading 18:23
Slough 18:39
London Paddington 19:09
17:55 Great Malvern 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 16:42
Slough 17:04
Maidenhead 17:11
Reading 17:23
Didcot Parkway 17:40
Oxford 17:53
Hanborough 18:05
Charlbury 18:14
Kingham 18:23
Moreton-In-Marsh 18:32
Honeybourne 18:41
Evesham 18:49
Pershore 18:56
Worcester Shrub Hill 19:07
Worcester Foregate Street 19:12
Malvern Link 19:21
Great Malvern 19:24
18:06 Newcastle 4 CrossCountry
Reading 17:41
Oxford 18:04
Banbury 18:23
Leamington Spa 18:40
Coventry 18:52
Birmingham International 19:03
Birmingham New Street 19:14
Derby 20:01
Sheffield 20:41
Doncaster 21:20
York 21:43
Darlington 22:25
Durham 22:42
Newcastle 23:12
18:11 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 18:11
Oxford Parkway 18:17
Bicester Village 18:25
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:38
High Wycombe 18:50
London Marylebone 19:18
18:16 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 15:27
Stockport 15:36
Macclesfield 15:49
Stoke-On-Trent 16:07
Stafford 16:25
Wolverhampton 16:41
Birmingham New Street 17:04
Birmingham International 17:14
Coventry 17:25
Leamington Spa 17:38
Banbury 17:55
Oxford 18:14
Reading 18:40
Basingstoke 19:09
Southampton Central 20:14
Brockenhurst 20:33
Bournemouth 20:47
18:30 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 18:30
Radley 18:36
Didcot Parkway 18:45
18:37 Manchester Piccadilly 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 16:42
Basingstoke 17:47
Reading 18:11
Oxford 18:35
Banbury 18:54
Leamington Spa 19:11
Coventry 19:23
Birmingham International 19:36
Birmingham New Street 19:48
Wolverhampton 20:14
Stafford 20:27
Stoke-On-Trent 20:44
Macclesfield 21:02
Stockport 21:14
Manchester Piccadilly 21:29
18:38 Reading 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 14:36
Durham 14:48
Darlington 15:06
York 15:35
Doncaster 15:59
Sheffield 16:24
Derby 16:54
Birmingham New Street 17:33
Leamington Spa 17:59
Banbury 18:17
Oxford 18:35
Reading 19:04
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
17:44 Newcastle 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 13:35
Durham 13:47
Darlington 14:06
York 14:35
Doncaster 14:59
Sheffield 15:24
Derby 15:53
Birmingham New Street 16:33
Birmingham International 16:45
Coventry 16:55
Leamington Spa 17:09
Banbury 17:26
Oxford 17:44
Reading 18:10
17:53 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 16:42
Slough 17:04
Maidenhead 17:11
Reading 17:23
Didcot Parkway 17:40
Oxford 17:53
Hanborough 18:05
Charlbury 18:14
Kingham 18:23
Moreton-In-Marsh 18:32
Honeybourne 18:41
Evesham 18:49
Pershore 18:56
Worcester Shrub Hill 19:07
Worcester Foregate Street 19:12
Malvern Link 19:21
Great Malvern 19:24
17:54 Worcester Foregate Street 3 Great Western Railway
Worcester Foregate Street 16:28
Worcester Shrub Hill 16:32
Pershore 16:41
Evesham 16:55
Honeybourne 17:00
Moreton-In-Marsh 17:13
Kingham 17:20
Charlbury 17:31
Hanborough 17:41
Oxford 17:54
Didcot Parkway 18:07
Reading 18:23
Slough 18:39
London Paddington 19:09
18:04 Reading 4 CrossCountry
Reading 17:41
Oxford 18:04
Banbury 18:23
Leamington Spa 18:40
Coventry 18:52
Birmingham International 19:03
Birmingham New Street 19:14
Derby 20:01
Sheffield 20:41
Doncaster 21:20
York 21:43
Darlington 22:25
Durham 22:42
Newcastle 23:12
18:09 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:05
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:40
Bicester Village 17:53
Oxford Parkway 18:01
Oxford 18:09
18:13 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 17:58
Radley 18:05
Oxford 18:13
18:14 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 15:27
Stockport 15:36
Macclesfield 15:49
Stoke-On-Trent 16:07
Stafford 16:25
Wolverhampton 16:41
Birmingham New Street 17:04
Birmingham International 17:14
Coventry 17:25
Leamington Spa 17:38
Banbury 17:55
Oxford 18:14
Reading 18:40
Basingstoke 19:09
Southampton Central 20:14
Brockenhurst 20:33
Bournemouth 20:47
18:35 Newcastle 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 14:36
Durham 14:48
Darlington 15:06
York 15:35
Doncaster 15:59
Sheffield 16:24
Derby 16:54
Birmingham New Street 17:33
Leamington Spa 17:59
Banbury 18:17
Oxford 18:35
Reading 19:04
18:35 Southampton Central 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 16:42
Basingstoke 17:47
Reading 18:11
Oxford 18:35
Banbury 18:54
Leamington Spa 19:11
Coventry 19:23
Birmingham International 19:36
Birmingham New Street 19:48
Wolverhampton 20:14
Stafford 20:27
Stoke-On-Trent 20:44
Macclesfield 21:02
Stockport 21:14
Manchester Piccadilly 21:29
18:39 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:35
High Wycombe 17:59
Bicester Village 18:22
Oxford Parkway 18:30
Oxford 18:39

Directions

Oxford

Park End Street
Oxford
OX1 1HS

Book tickets to Oxford

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.