Skip to main content

Travel by train to the historic city of Oxford, located in one of England’s most special counties. Whether you’re visiting the world-famous university or taking a trip to the Cotswolds, Oxford and the surrounding area is full of rich culture and history. Oxford train station has great travel links connecting it to London and Bicester Village, so you’re sure to find lots to do.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon - Fri 05:45 - 20:00
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 07:15 - 20:00

Onward travel information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Oxford station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
00:07 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 21:51
Ledbury 22:11
Colwall 22:18
Great Malvern 22:24
Worcester Foregate Street 22:36
Worcester Shrub Hill 22:44
Pershore 22:53
Evesham 23:01
Honeybourne 23:09
Moreton-In-Marsh 23:22
Kingham 23:31
Charlbury 23:41
Hanborough 23:49
Oxford 23:59
Didcot Parkway 00:19
Reading 00:37
Slough 00:56
London Paddington 01:17
00:28 Reading 4 Great Western Railway
Banbury 23:45
Kings Sutton 23:50
Heyford 23:58
Tackley 00:03
Oxford 00:13
Radley 00:34
Didcot Parkway 00:43
Cholsey 00:55
Goring & Streatley 01:00
Pangbourne 01:05
Tilehurst 01:09
Reading 01:15
00:39 Banbury 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 00:39
Tackley 00:49
Heyford 00:54
Banbury 01:08
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
23:49 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 22:40
High Wycombe 23:07
Bicester Village 23:33
Oxford Parkway 23:42
Oxford 23:49
23:58 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 22:50
Slough 23:10
Maidenhead 23:17
Twyford 23:25
Reading 23:33
Oxford 23:58
23:59 Hereford 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 21:51
Ledbury 22:11
Colwall 22:18
Great Malvern 22:24
Worcester Foregate Street 22:36
Worcester Shrub Hill 22:44
Pershore 22:53
Evesham 23:01
Honeybourne 23:09
Moreton-In-Marsh 23:22
Kingham 23:31
Charlbury 23:41
Hanborough 23:49
Oxford 23:59
Didcot Parkway 00:19
Reading 00:37
Slough 00:56
London Paddington 01:17
00:13 Banbury 4 Great Western Railway
Banbury 23:45
Kings Sutton 23:50
Heyford 23:58
Tackley 00:03
Oxford 00:13
Radley 00:34
Didcot Parkway 00:43
Cholsey 00:55
Goring & Streatley 01:00
Pangbourne 01:05
Tilehurst 01:09
Reading 01:15
00:22 Stratford-Upon-Avon 2 Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 23:15
Warwick 23:34
Leamington Spa 23:39
Banbury 23:58
Oxford 00:22
00:27 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:10
Wembley Stadium 23:19
High Wycombe 23:39
Princes Risborough 23:48
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 23:55
Bicester Village 00:10
Oxford Parkway 00:18
Oxford 00:27
00:32 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 23:20
Slough 23:40
Maidenhead 23:47
Twyford 23:55
Reading 00:04
Didcot Parkway 00:20
Oxford 00:32
00:39 Reading 4 Great Western Railway
Reading 23:45
Tilehurst 23:49
Pangbourne 23:53
Goring & Streatley 23:58
Cholsey 00:03
Didcot Parkway 00:24
Radley 00:31
Oxford 00:39
01:12 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 00:01
High Wycombe 00:28
Bicester Village 00:55
Oxford Parkway 01:04
Oxford 01:12
01:30 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 01:11
Appleford 01:15
Culham 01:18
Radley 01:22
Oxford 01:30

Directions

Oxford

Park End Street
Oxford
OX1 1HS

Book tickets to Oxford

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.