Skip to main content

Sunday 18th November - WE WILL NOW BE OPEN ON ALL ROUTES

  • Previously-planned Network Rail works at West Ruislip have been RESCHEDULED for a future date.
  • Chiltern Railways are pleased to announce that a full event timetable will now be in operation for England vs Croatia at Wembley Stadium.
  • Electronic journey enquiry information for this date is now correct.

Update: Amended timetable/s are now available on THIS page.

Service disruption - Last updated at 06:21 PM, 13/11

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
21:33 Birmingham New Street 2 CrossCountry
Reading 20:45
Oxford 21:14
Banbury 21:31
Leamington Spa 21:52
Birmingham New Street 22:18
21:34 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 21:34
Bicester North 21:47
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:00
Princes Risborough 22:09
High Wycombe 22:27
Beaconsfield 22:34
Gerrards Cross 22:39
South Ruislip 22:47
Wembley Stadium 22:54
London Marylebone 23:11
21:37 Reading 1 Great Western Railway
Banbury 21:37
Kings Sutton 21:42
Heyford 21:50
Tackley 21:55
Oxford 22:06
Radley 22:15
Didcot Parkway 22:24
Cholsey 22:35
Goring & Streatley 22:40
Pangbourne 22:44
Tilehurst 22:49
Reading 22:54
21:3921:42 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:37
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:11
Bicester North 21:24
Banbury 21:36
Leamington Spa 21:56
Warwick 22:01
Warwick Parkway 22:04
Dorridge 22:14
Solihull 22:20
Birmingham Moor Street 22:30
Birmingham Snow Hill 22:38
21:5421:59 Birmingham New Street 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 19:45
Brockenhurst 20:00
Southampton Central 20:17
Southampton Airport Parkwy 20:24
Winchester 20:33
Basingstoke 20:49
Reading 21:11
Oxford 21:36
Banbury 21:52
Leamington Spa 22:10
Coventry 22:23
Birmingham International 22:34
Birmingham New Street 22:45
21:5522:00 Southampton Central 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 19:27
Stockport 19:36
Macclesfield 19:49
Stoke-On-Trent 20:07
Stafford 20:25
Wolverhampton 20:44
Birmingham New Street 21:04
Birmingham International 21:14
Coventry 21:25
Leamington Spa 21:38
Banbury 21:54
Oxford 22:14
Reading 22:42
Basingstoke 23:06
Winchester 23:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 23:36
Southampton Central 23:43
22:01 Stratford-Upon-Avon 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:43
Gerrards Cross 21:02
Beaconsfield 21:08
High Wycombe 21:14
Princes Risborough 21:23
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:30
Bicester North 21:43
Kings Sutton 21:55
Banbury 22:00
Leamington Spa 22:19
Warwick 22:24
Hatton 22:31
Claverdon 22:36
Wilmcote 22:42
Stratford Parkway 22:45
Stratford-Upon-Avon 22:56
22:13 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 21:15
Birmingham Moor Street 21:18
Solihull 21:27
Dorridge 21:32
Lapworth 21:36
Hatton 21:42
Warwick Parkway 21:47
Warwick 21:50
Leamington Spa 21:55
Banbury 22:12
Bicester North 22:24
High Wycombe 22:44
London Marylebone 23:15
22:14 Stourbridge Junction 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:10
High Wycombe 21:36
Bicester North 21:59
Banbury 22:12
Leamington Spa 22:31
Warwick Parkway 22:37
Solihull 22:50
Birmingham Moor Street 23:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 23:05
Jewellery Quarter 23:17
The Hawthorns 23:22
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 23:24
Langley Green 23:29
Rowley Regis 23:32
Old Hill 23:36
Cradley Heath 23:39
Lye 23:43
Stourbridge Junction 23:49
22:30 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 21:39
Stratford Parkway 21:43
Wilmcote 21:47
Claverdon 21:54
Hatton 21:59
Warwick 22:06
Leamington Spa 22:10
Banbury 22:29
Kings Sutton 22:35
Bicester North 22:45
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:58
Princes Risborough 23:06
High Wycombe 23:16
Beaconsfield 23:23
Gerrards Cross 23:29
London Marylebone 00:01
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
21:26 Didcot Parkway 1 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 20:42
Radley 20:49
Oxford 20:59
Tackley 21:08
Heyford 21:12
Kings Sutton 21:21
Banbury 21:26
21:31 Reading 2 CrossCountry
Reading 20:45
Oxford 21:14
Banbury 21:31
Leamington Spa 21:52
Birmingham New Street 22:18
21:3621:41 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:37
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:11
Bicester North 21:24
Banbury 21:36
Leamington Spa 21:56
Warwick 22:01
Warwick Parkway 22:04
Dorridge 22:14
Solihull 22:20
Birmingham Moor Street 22:30
Birmingham Snow Hill 22:38
21:5221:58 Bournemouth 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 19:45
Brockenhurst 20:00
Southampton Central 20:17
Southampton Airport Parkwy 20:24
Winchester 20:33
Basingstoke 20:49
Reading 21:11
Oxford 21:36
Banbury 21:52
Leamington Spa 22:10
Coventry 22:23
Birmingham International 22:34
Birmingham New Street 22:45
21:5421:59 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 19:27
Stockport 19:36
Macclesfield 19:49
Stoke-On-Trent 20:07
Stafford 20:25
Wolverhampton 20:44
Birmingham New Street 21:04
Birmingham International 21:14
Coventry 21:25
Leamington Spa 21:38
Banbury 21:54
Oxford 22:14
Reading 22:42
Basingstoke 23:06
Winchester 23:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 23:36
Southampton Central 23:43
22:00 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:43
Gerrards Cross 21:02
Beaconsfield 21:08
High Wycombe 21:14
Princes Risborough 21:23
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:30
Bicester North 21:43
Kings Sutton 21:55
Banbury 22:00
Leamington Spa 22:19
Warwick 22:24
Hatton 22:31
Claverdon 22:36
Wilmcote 22:42
Stratford Parkway 22:45
Stratford-Upon-Avon 22:56
22:09 Didcot Parkway 1 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 21:26
Radley 21:33
Oxford 21:42
Tackley 21:51
Heyford 21:55
Kings Sutton 22:04
Banbury 22:09
22:12 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:10
High Wycombe 21:36
Bicester North 21:59
Banbury 22:12
Leamington Spa 22:31
Warwick Parkway 22:37
Solihull 22:50
Birmingham Moor Street 23:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 23:05
Jewellery Quarter 23:17
The Hawthorns 23:22
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 23:24
Langley Green 23:29
Rowley Regis 23:32
Old Hill 23:36
Cradley Heath 23:39
Lye 23:43
Stourbridge Junction 23:49
22:12 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 21:15
Birmingham Moor Street 21:18
Solihull 21:27
Dorridge 21:32
Lapworth 21:36
Hatton 21:42
Warwick Parkway 21:47
Warwick 21:50
Leamington Spa 21:55
Banbury 22:12
Bicester North 22:24
High Wycombe 22:44
London Marylebone 23:15
22:29 Stratford-Upon-Avon 3 Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 21:39
Stratford Parkway 21:43
Wilmcote 21:47
Claverdon 21:54
Hatton 21:59
Warwick 22:06
Leamington Spa 22:10
Banbury 22:29
Kings Sutton 22:35
Bicester North 22:45
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:58
Princes Risborough 23:06
High Wycombe 23:16
Beaconsfield 23:23
Gerrards Cross 23:29
London Marylebone 00:01

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.