Skip to main content

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
16:41 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 15:55
Solihull 16:04
Warwick Parkway 16:16
Leamington Spa 16:22
Banbury 16:39
High Wycombe 17:13
London Marylebone 17:41
16:44 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 16:44
Kings Sutton 16:49
Bicester North 16:59
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:13
Princes Risborough 17:20
High Wycombe 17:30
Beaconsfield 17:36
Gerrards Cross 17:42
Wembley Stadium 17:54
London Marylebone 18:07
16:54 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 14:27
Stockport 14:36
Macclesfield 14:49
Stoke-On-Trent 15:07
Stafford 15:28
Wolverhampton 15:42
Birmingham New Street 16:04
Birmingham International 16:14
Coventry 16:25
Leamington Spa 16:37
Banbury 16:53
Oxford 17:12
Reading 17:40
Basingstoke 18:09
Winchester 18:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 18:33
Southampton Central 18:41
Brockenhurst 18:57
Bournemouth 19:13
16:57 Manchester Piccadilly 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 14:47
Brockenhurst 15:02
Southampton Central 15:20
Southampton Airport Parkwy 15:27
Winchester 15:36
Basingstoke 15:51
Reading 16:15
Oxford 16:39
Banbury 16:56
Leamington Spa 17:14
Coventry 17:26
Birmingham International 17:36
Birmingham New Street 17:48
Wolverhampton 18:13
Stafford 18:27
Stoke-On-Trent 18:43
Macclesfield 19:01
Stockport 19:13
Manchester Piccadilly 19:24
17:05 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:12
Birmingham Moor Street 16:15
Solihull 16:24
Dorridge 16:29
Warwick Parkway 16:39
Warwick 16:42
Leamington Spa 16:46
Banbury 17:03
Bicester North 17:16
London Marylebone 18:11
17:07 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:10
High Wycombe 16:34
Banbury 17:06
Leamington Spa 17:24
Warwick Parkway 17:31
Solihull 17:44
Birmingham Moor Street 17:56
17:08 Didcot Parkway 1 Great Western Railway
Banbury 17:08
Kings Sutton 17:12
Heyford 17:21
Tackley 17:25
Oxford 17:36
Didcot Parkway 17:51
17:10 Stratford-Upon-Avon 4 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 15:43
Denham Golf Club 16:00
Gerrards Cross 16:04
Seer Green 16:09
Beaconsfield 16:12
High Wycombe 16:18
Princes Risborough 16:27
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 16:34
Bicester North 16:47
Banbury 17:01
Leamington Spa 17:29
Warwick 17:37
Hatton 17:44
Claverdon 17:49
Wilmcote 17:55
Stratford Parkway 17:58
Stratford-Upon-Avon 18:07
17:17 Guildford 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 13:35
Durham 13:48
Darlington 14:06
York 14:35
Doncaster 14:59
Sheffield 15:24
Derby 15:52
Birmingham New Street 16:33
Leamington Spa 17:00
Banbury 17:16
Oxford 17:41
Reading 18:06
Guildford 19:01
17:27 Newcastle 2 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 15:47
Southampton Airport Parkwy 15:54
Winchester 16:03
Basingstoke 16:18
Reading 16:45
Oxford 17:09
Banbury 17:26
Leamington Spa 17:44
Birmingham New Street 18:18
Derby 19:04
Chesterfield 19:33
Sheffield 19:47
Doncaster 20:13
York 20:40
Darlington 21:15
Durham 21:31
Newcastle 21:46
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
16:39 Birmingham Moor Street 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 15:55
Solihull 16:04
Warwick Parkway 16:16
Leamington Spa 16:22
Banbury 16:39
High Wycombe 17:13
London Marylebone 17:41
16:45 Didcot Parkway 1 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 16:00
Radley 16:07
Oxford 16:17
Tackley 16:25
Heyford 16:30
Kings Sutton 16:38
Banbury 16:45
16:53 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 14:27
Stockport 14:36
Macclesfield 14:49
Stoke-On-Trent 15:07
Stafford 15:28
Wolverhampton 15:42
Birmingham New Street 16:04
Birmingham International 16:14
Coventry 16:25
Leamington Spa 16:37
Banbury 16:53
Oxford 17:12
Reading 17:40
Basingstoke 18:09
Winchester 18:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 18:33
Southampton Central 18:41
Brockenhurst 18:57
Bournemouth 19:13
16:56 Bournemouth 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 14:47
Brockenhurst 15:02
Southampton Central 15:20
Southampton Airport Parkwy 15:27
Winchester 15:36
Basingstoke 15:51
Reading 16:15
Oxford 16:39
Banbury 16:56
Leamington Spa 17:14
Coventry 17:26
Birmingham International 17:36
Birmingham New Street 17:48
Wolverhampton 18:13
Stafford 18:27
Stoke-On-Trent 18:43
Macclesfield 19:01
Stockport 19:13
Manchester Piccadilly 19:24
17:01 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 15:43
Denham Golf Club 16:00
Gerrards Cross 16:04
Seer Green 16:09
Beaconsfield 16:12
High Wycombe 16:18
Princes Risborough 16:27
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 16:34
Bicester North 16:47
Banbury 17:01
Leamington Spa 17:29
Warwick 17:37
Hatton 17:44
Claverdon 17:49
Wilmcote 17:55
Stratford Parkway 17:58
Stratford-Upon-Avon 18:07
17:03 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:12
Birmingham Moor Street 16:15
Solihull 16:24
Dorridge 16:29
Warwick Parkway 16:39
Warwick 16:42
Leamington Spa 16:46
Banbury 17:03
Bicester North 17:16
London Marylebone 18:11
17:06 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:10
High Wycombe 16:34
Banbury 17:06
Leamington Spa 17:24
Warwick Parkway 17:31
Solihull 17:44
Birmingham Moor Street 17:56
17:16 Newcastle 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 13:35
Durham 13:48
Darlington 14:06
York 14:35
Doncaster 14:59
Sheffield 15:24
Derby 15:52
Birmingham New Street 16:33
Leamington Spa 17:00
Banbury 17:16
Oxford 17:41
Reading 18:06
Guildford 19:01
17:26 Southampton Central 2 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 15:47
Southampton Airport Parkwy 15:54
Winchester 16:03
Basingstoke 16:18
Reading 16:45
Oxford 17:09
Banbury 17:26
Leamington Spa 17:44
Birmingham New Street 18:18
Derby 19:04
Chesterfield 19:33
Sheffield 19:47
Doncaster 20:13
York 20:40
Darlington 21:15
Durham 21:31
Newcastle 21:46
17:34 Stratford-Upon-Avon 4 Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 16:41
Stratford Parkway 16:45
Wilmcote 16:48
Bearley 16:52
Claverdon 16:57
Hatton 17:02
Warwick 17:08
Leamington Spa 17:15
Banbury 17:34
Bicester North 17:58
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:13
Princes Risborough 18:20
High Wycombe 18:30
Beaconsfield 18:36
Gerrards Cross 18:42
Wembley Stadium 18:54
London Marylebone 19:07

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.