Skip to main content

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
15:39 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 14:40
Beaconsfield 15:01
Bicester North 15:26
Banbury 15:38
Leamington Spa 15:56
Warwick 16:01
Warwick Parkway 16:04
Dorridge 16:14
Solihull 16:20
Birmingham Moor Street 16:29
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:37
15:40 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 14:55
Solihull 15:04
Warwick Parkway 15:16
Leamington Spa 15:22
Banbury 15:39
High Wycombe 16:11
London Marylebone 16:40
15:44 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 15:44
Bicester North 15:59
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 16:13
Princes Risborough 16:20
High Wycombe 16:29
Beaconsfield 16:36
Gerrards Cross 16:41
London Marylebone 17:05
15:55 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 13:27
Stockport 13:36
Macclesfield 13:49
Stoke-On-Trent 14:07
Stafford 14:25
Wolverhampton 14:41
Birmingham New Street 15:04
Birmingham International 15:14
Coventry 15:25
Leamington Spa 15:38
Banbury 15:54
Oxford 16:14
Reading 16:41
Basingstoke 17:09
Winchester 17:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 17:33
Southampton Central 17:42
Brockenhurst 18:06
Bournemouth 18:26
15:55 Manchester Piccadilly 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 13:40
Brockenhurst 13:57
Southampton Central 14:15
Southampton Airport Parkwy 14:22
Winchester 14:31
Basingstoke 14:47
Reading 15:11
Oxford 15:37
Banbury 15:54
Leamington Spa 16:11
Coventry 16:23
Birmingham International 16:36
Birmingham New Street 16:48
Wolverhampton 17:14
Stafford 17:28
Stoke-On-Trent 17:45
Macclesfield 18:04
Stockport 18:16
Manchester Piccadilly 18:29
16:07 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 15:12
Birmingham Moor Street 15:15
Solihull 15:24
Dorridge 15:29
Warwick Parkway 15:39
Warwick 15:42
Leamington Spa 15:46
Banbury 16:03
Bicester North 16:18
Beaconsfield 16:44
London Marylebone 17:10
16:0716:11 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 15:10
High Wycombe 15:34
Banbury 16:06
Leamington Spa 16:24
Warwick Parkway 16:31
Solihull 16:44
Birmingham Moor Street 16:56
16:16 Reading 3 CrossCountry
Sheffield 14:22
Chesterfield 14:32
Derby 14:53
Birmingham New Street 15:33
Leamington Spa 15:59
Banbury 16:15
Oxford 16:35
Reading 17:01
16:24 Edinburgh 2 CrossCountry
Reading 15:41
Oxford 16:06
Banbury 16:23
Leamington Spa 16:40
Coventry 16:52
Birmingham International 17:03
Birmingham New Street 17:14
Derby 18:02
Sheffield 18:42
Doncaster 19:17
York 19:46
Darlington 20:20
Durham 20:37
Newcastle 20:51
Edinburgh 22:18
16:39 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 15:40
Beaconsfield 16:01
Bicester North 16:26
Banbury 16:38
Leamington Spa 16:56
Warwick 17:01
Warwick Parkway 17:04
Dorridge 17:14
Solihull 17:20
Birmingham Moor Street 17:29
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:37
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
15:38 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 14:40
Beaconsfield 15:01
Bicester North 15:26
Banbury 15:38
Leamington Spa 15:56
Warwick 16:01
Warwick Parkway 16:04
Dorridge 16:14
Solihull 16:20
Birmingham Moor Street 16:29
Birmingham Snow Hill 16:37
15:39 Birmingham Moor Street 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 14:55
Solihull 15:04
Warwick Parkway 15:16
Leamington Spa 15:22
Banbury 15:39
High Wycombe 16:11
London Marylebone 16:40
15:54 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 13:27
Stockport 13:36
Macclesfield 13:49
Stoke-On-Trent 14:07
Stafford 14:25
Wolverhampton 14:41
Birmingham New Street 15:04
Birmingham International 15:14
Coventry 15:25
Leamington Spa 15:38
Banbury 15:54
Oxford 16:14
Reading 16:41
Basingstoke 17:09
Winchester 17:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 17:33
Southampton Central 17:42
Brockenhurst 18:06
Bournemouth 18:26
15:54 Bournemouth 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 13:40
Brockenhurst 13:57
Southampton Central 14:15
Southampton Airport Parkwy 14:22
Winchester 14:31
Basingstoke 14:47
Reading 15:11
Oxford 15:37
Banbury 15:54
Leamington Spa 16:11
Coventry 16:23
Birmingham International 16:36
Birmingham New Street 16:48
Wolverhampton 17:14
Stafford 17:28
Stoke-On-Trent 17:45
Macclesfield 18:04
Stockport 18:16
Manchester Piccadilly 18:29
16:02 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 14:43
Gerrards Cross 15:02
Seer Green 15:07
Beaconsfield 15:10
High Wycombe 15:16
Princes Risborough 15:25
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 15:32
Bicester North 15:45
Kings Sutton 15:56
Banbury 16:02
16:03 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 15:12
Birmingham Moor Street 15:15
Solihull 15:24
Dorridge 15:29
Warwick Parkway 15:39
Warwick 15:42
Leamington Spa 15:46
Banbury 16:03
Bicester North 16:18
Beaconsfield 16:44
London Marylebone 17:10
16:0616:10 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 15:10
High Wycombe 15:34
Banbury 16:06
Leamington Spa 16:24
Warwick Parkway 16:31
Solihull 16:44
Birmingham Moor Street 16:56
16:15 Sheffield 3 CrossCountry
Sheffield 14:22
Chesterfield 14:32
Derby 14:53
Birmingham New Street 15:33
Leamington Spa 15:59
Banbury 16:15
Oxford 16:35
Reading 17:01
16:23 Reading 2 CrossCountry
Reading 15:41
Oxford 16:06
Banbury 16:23
Leamington Spa 16:40
Coventry 16:52
Birmingham International 17:03
Birmingham New Street 17:14
Derby 18:02
Sheffield 18:42
Doncaster 19:17
York 19:46
Darlington 20:20
Durham 20:37
Newcastle 20:51
Edinburgh 22:18
16:38 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 15:40
Beaconsfield 16:01
Bicester North 16:26
Banbury 16:38
Leamington Spa 16:56
Warwick 17:01
Warwick Parkway 17:04
Dorridge 17:14
Solihull 17:20
Birmingham Moor Street 17:29
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:37

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.