Skip to main content

Banbury

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
12:5513:09 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 10:27
Stockport 10:36
Macclesfield 10:49
Stoke-On-Trent 11:07
Stafford 11:25
Wolverhampton 11:41
Birmingham New Street 12:04
Birmingham International 12:14
Coventry 12:25
Leamington Spa 12:38
Banbury 12:54
Oxford 13:14
Reading 13:40
Basingstoke 14:09
Winchester 14:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 14:34
Southampton Central 14:41
Brockenhurst 14:56
Bournemouth 15:11
12:5713:56 Manchester Piccadilly 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 10:45
Brockenhurst 11:00
Southampton Central 11:17
Southampton Airport Parkwy 11:24
Winchester 11:33
Basingstoke 11:49
Reading 12:15
Oxford 12:39
Banbury 12:56
Leamington Spa 13:13
Coventry 13:25
Birmingham International 13:37
Birmingham New Street 13:48
Wolverhampton 14:14
Stafford 14:27
Stoke-On-Trent 14:43
Macclesfield 15:01
Stockport 15:13
Manchester Piccadilly 15:24
13:04 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 12:12
Birmingham Moor Street 12:15
Solihull 12:24
Dorridge 12:29
Warwick Parkway 12:39
Warwick 12:42
Leamington Spa 12:46
Banbury 13:03
Bicester North 13:16
London Marylebone 14:09
13:08 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 12:10
High Wycombe 12:34
Banbury 13:07
Leamington Spa 13:25
Warwick Parkway 13:31
Solihull 13:44
Birmingham Moor Street 13:56
13:19 Southampton Central 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 09:35
Durham 09:49
Darlington 10:07
York 10:35
Doncaster 10:59
Sheffield 11:24
Derby 11:53
Birmingham New Street 12:33
Leamington Spa 13:00
Banbury 13:18
Oxford 13:41
Reading 14:09
Basingstoke 14:40
Winchester 14:56
Southampton Airport Parkwy 15:09
Southampton Central 15:17
13:3113:45 Newcastle 2 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 11:46
Southampton Airport Parkwy 11:53
Winchester 12:02
Basingstoke 12:18
Reading 12:45
Oxford 13:13
Banbury 13:30
Leamington Spa 13:47
Birmingham New Street 14:18
Derby 15:05
Sheffield 15:46
Doncaster 16:17
York 16:40
Darlington 17:13
Durham 17:31
Newcastle 17:46
13:40 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 12:40
Bicester North 13:27
Banbury 13:39
Leamington Spa 13:57
Warwick 14:02
Warwick Parkway 14:05
Dorridge 14:15
Solihull 14:21
Birmingham Moor Street 14:33
Birmingham Snow Hill 14:41
13:41 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 12:55
Solihull 13:04
Warwick Parkway 13:17
Leamington Spa 13:23
Banbury 13:40
High Wycombe 14:11
London Marylebone 14:43
13:45 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 13:45
Kings Sutton 13:50
Bicester North 14:00
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 14:13
Princes Risborough 14:20
High Wycombe 14:29
Beaconsfield 14:36
Gerrards Cross 14:41
London Marylebone 15:05
13:55 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 11:27
Stockport 11:36
Macclesfield 11:49
Stoke-On-Trent 12:07
Stafford 12:25
Wolverhampton 12:41
Birmingham New Street 13:04
Birmingham International 13:14
Coventry 13:25
Leamington Spa 13:38
Banbury 13:54
Oxford 14:13
Reading 14:40
Basingstoke 15:09
Winchester 15:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 15:33
Southampton Central 15:41
Brockenhurst 15:57
Bournemouth 16:12
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
12:5413:08 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 10:27
Stockport 10:36
Macclesfield 10:49
Stoke-On-Trent 11:07
Stafford 11:25
Wolverhampton 11:41
Birmingham New Street 12:04
Birmingham International 12:14
Coventry 12:25
Leamington Spa 12:38
Banbury 12:54
Oxford 13:14
Reading 13:40
Basingstoke 14:09
Winchester 14:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 14:34
Southampton Central 14:41
Brockenhurst 14:56
Bournemouth 15:11
12:5613:55 Bournemouth 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 10:45
Brockenhurst 11:00
Southampton Central 11:17
Southampton Airport Parkwy 11:24
Winchester 11:33
Basingstoke 11:49
Reading 12:15
Oxford 12:39
Banbury 12:56
Leamington Spa 13:13
Coventry 13:25
Birmingham International 13:37
Birmingham New Street 13:48
Wolverhampton 14:14
Stafford 14:27
Stoke-On-Trent 14:43
Macclesfield 15:01
Stockport 15:13
Manchester Piccadilly 15:24
13:03 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 12:12
Birmingham Moor Street 12:15
Solihull 12:24
Dorridge 12:29
Warwick Parkway 12:39
Warwick 12:42
Leamington Spa 12:46
Banbury 13:03
Bicester North 13:16
London Marylebone 14:09
13:07 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 12:10
High Wycombe 12:34
Banbury 13:07
Leamington Spa 13:25
Warwick Parkway 13:31
Solihull 13:44
Birmingham Moor Street 13:56
13:18 Newcastle 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 09:35
Durham 09:49
Darlington 10:07
York 10:35
Doncaster 10:59
Sheffield 11:24
Derby 11:53
Birmingham New Street 12:33
Leamington Spa 13:00
Banbury 13:18
Oxford 13:41
Reading 14:09
Basingstoke 14:40
Winchester 14:56
Southampton Airport Parkwy 15:09
Southampton Central 15:17
13:3013:44 Southampton Central 2 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 11:46
Southampton Airport Parkwy 11:53
Winchester 12:02
Basingstoke 12:18
Reading 12:45
Oxford 13:13
Banbury 13:30
Leamington Spa 13:47
Birmingham New Street 14:18
Derby 15:05
Sheffield 15:46
Doncaster 16:17
York 16:40
Darlington 17:13
Durham 17:31
Newcastle 17:46
13:39 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 12:40
Bicester North 13:27
Banbury 13:39
Leamington Spa 13:57
Warwick 14:02
Warwick Parkway 14:05
Dorridge 14:15
Solihull 14:21
Birmingham Moor Street 14:33
Birmingham Snow Hill 14:41
13:40 Birmingham Moor Street 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 12:55
Solihull 13:04
Warwick Parkway 13:17
Leamington Spa 13:23
Banbury 13:40
High Wycombe 14:11
London Marylebone 14:43
13:54 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 11:27
Stockport 11:36
Macclesfield 11:49
Stoke-On-Trent 12:07
Stafford 12:25
Wolverhampton 12:41
Birmingham New Street 13:04
Birmingham International 13:14
Coventry 13:25
Leamington Spa 13:38
Banbury 13:54
Oxford 14:13
Reading 14:40
Basingstoke 15:09
Winchester 15:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 15:33
Southampton Central 15:41
Brockenhurst 15:57
Bournemouth 16:12
13:5614:06 Bournemouth 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 11:45
Brockenhurst 12:00
Southampton Central 12:17
Southampton Airport Parkwy 12:24
Winchester 12:33
Basingstoke 12:49
Reading 13:15
Oxford 13:39
Banbury 13:56
Leamington Spa 14:13
Coventry 14:25
Birmingham International 14:37
Birmingham New Street 14:48
Wolverhampton 15:14
Stafford 15:27
Stoke-On-Trent 15:43
Macclesfield 16:01
Stockport 16:13
Manchester Piccadilly 16:24

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.