Skip to main content
Chiltern Railways - logo

Banbury

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
23:13 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 22:10
High Wycombe 22:35
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:48
Bicester North 22:59
Banbury 23:11
Leamington Spa 23:31
Warwick Parkway 23:36
Solihull 23:48
Birmingham Moor Street 00:01
23:41 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 22:37
High Wycombe 23:02
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 23:15
Bicester North 23:27
Banbury 23:40
Leamington Spa 23:58
Warwick 00:03
Warwick Parkway 00:06
Dorridge 00:17
Solihull 00:23
Birmingham Moor Street 00:36
23:45 Reading 1 Great Western Railway
Banbury 23:45
Kings Sutton 23:50
Heyford 23:58
Tackley 00:03
Oxford 00:13
Radley 00:33
Didcot Parkway 00:42
Cholsey 00:56
Goring & Streatley 01:01
Tilehurst 01:08
Reading 01:14
23:58 Oxford 3 Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 23:15
Warwick 23:34
Leamington Spa 23:39
Banbury 23:57
Oxford 00:22
00:03 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:07
Bicester North 23:50
Banbury 00:02
Leamington Spa 00:20
Warwick 00:25
Warwick Parkway 00:28
Solihull 00:40
Birmingham Moor Street 00:52
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
23:11 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 22:10
High Wycombe 22:35
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:48
Bicester North 22:59
Banbury 23:11
Leamington Spa 23:31
Warwick Parkway 23:36
Solihull 23:48
Birmingham Moor Street 00:01
23:23 Birmingham Snow Hill 1 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 22:12
Birmingham Moor Street 22:15
Tyseley 22:20
Acocks Green 22:23
Olton 22:26
Solihull 22:30
Widney Manor 22:33
Dorridge 22:37
Lapworth 22:41
Hatton 22:47
Warwick Parkway 22:52
Warwick 22:55
Leamington Spa 23:00
Banbury 23:23
23:38 Oxford 1 Great Western Railway
Oxford 23:11
Tackley 23:20
Heyford 23:24
Kings Sutton 23:33
Banbury 23:38
23:40 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 22:37
High Wycombe 23:02
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 23:15
Bicester North 23:27
Banbury 23:40
Leamington Spa 23:58
Warwick 00:03
Warwick Parkway 00:06
Dorridge 00:17
Solihull 00:23
Birmingham Moor Street 00:36
23:57 Stratford-Upon-Avon 3 Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 23:15
Warwick 23:34
Leamington Spa 23:39
Banbury 23:57
Oxford 00:22
00:02 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:07
Bicester North 23:50
Banbury 00:02
Leamington Spa 00:20
Warwick 00:25
Warwick Parkway 00:28
Solihull 00:40
Birmingham Moor Street 00:52
00:41 Birmingham Snow Hill 1 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 23:30
Birmingham Moor Street 23:33
Tyseley 23:38
Acocks Green 23:41
Olton 23:44
Solihull 23:48
Widney Manor 23:51
Dorridge 23:55
Lapworth 23:59
Hatton 00:05
Warwick Parkway 00:10
Warwick 00:13
Leamington Spa 00:18
Banbury 00:41
00:50 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:20
Wembley Stadium 23:29
Denham 23:39
Gerrards Cross 23:44
Seer Green 23:48
Beaconsfield 23:52
High Wycombe 23:58
Saunderton 00:04
Princes Risborough 00:10
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 00:17
Bicester North 00:30
Kings Sutton 00:42
Banbury 00:50
01:08 Oxford 1 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 00:39
Tackley 00:49
Heyford 00:54
Banbury 01:08

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.