Skip to main content

Banbury

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
18:4818:54 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:46
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:23
Bicester North 18:35
Banbury 18:47
Leamington Spa 19:05
Warwick 19:09
Warwick Parkway 19:12
Dorridge 19:22
Solihull 19:28
Birmingham Moor Street 19:38
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:46
18:57 Manchester Piccadilly 1 CrossCountry
Banbury 18:57
Leamington Spa 19:13
Coventry 19:26
Birmingham International 19:37
Birmingham New Street 19:48
Wolverhampton 20:14
Stafford 20:27
Stoke-On-Trent 20:43
Macclesfield 21:01
Stockport 21:13
Manchester Piccadilly 21:25
19:09 Kidderminster 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:15
Banbury 19:07
Leamington Spa 19:26
Warwick Parkway 19:32
Dorridge 19:45
Solihull 19:50
Birmingham Moor Street 20:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:04
The Hawthorns 20:12
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 20:16
Rowley Regis 20:22
Stourbridge Junction 20:33
Kidderminster 20:48
19:12 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:12
Birmingham Moor Street 18:15
Solihull 18:24
Dorridge 18:29
Lapworth 18:34
Hatton 18:40
Warwick Parkway 18:45
Warwick 18:48
Leamington Spa 18:53
Banbury 19:10
Kings Sutton 19:17
Bicester North 19:27
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:39
London Marylebone 20:23
19:30 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:40
Birmingham Moor Street 18:43
Solihull 18:52
Dorridge 18:57
Warwick Parkway 19:07
Leamington Spa 19:12
Banbury 19:29
Bicester North 19:41
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:53
Princes Risborough 20:00
High Wycombe 20:08
London Marylebone 20:37
19:30 York 4 CrossCountry
Banbury 19:30
Leamington Spa 19:47
Birmingham New Street 20:18
Derby 21:09
Chesterfield 21:37
Sheffield 21:50
Doncaster 22:25
York 22:51
19:51 Birmingham Snow Hill 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:47
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:25
Bicester North 19:37
Banbury 19:50
Leamington Spa 20:08
Warwick 20:13
Warwick Parkway 20:16
Dorridge 20:26
Solihull 20:32
Birmingham Moor Street 20:41
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:49
19:57 Manchester Piccadilly 2 CrossCountry
Banbury 19:57
Leamington Spa 20:13
Coventry 20:26
Birmingham International 20:37
Birmingham New Street 20:48
Wolverhampton 21:14
Stafford 21:28
Stoke-On-Trent 21:45
Macclesfield 22:02
Stockport 22:15
Manchester Piccadilly 22:25
20:06 Stratford-Upon-Avon 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:24
Northolt Park 18:36
Denham 18:44
Gerrards Cross 18:49
Seer Green 18:54
High Wycombe 19:02
Saunderton 19:08
Princes Risborough 19:13
Bicester North 19:44
Kings Sutton 19:55
Banbury 20:05
Leamington Spa 20:25
Warwick Parkway 20:31
Hatton 20:38
Wilmcote 20:48
Stratford Parkway 20:50
Stratford-Upon-Avon 20:54
20:16 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 19:15
Bicester North 20:02
Banbury 20:14
Leamington Spa 20:35
Warwick Parkway 20:42
Dorridge 20:52
Solihull 20:58
Birmingham Moor Street 21:10
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
18:4718:53 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:46
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:23
Bicester North 18:35
Banbury 18:47
Leamington Spa 19:05
Warwick 19:09
Warwick Parkway 19:12
Dorridge 19:22
Solihull 19:28
Birmingham Moor Street 19:38
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:46
18:5418:57 Manchester Piccadilly 4 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 16:27
Stockport 16:36
Macclesfield 16:49
Stoke-On-Trent 17:07
Stafford 17:25
Wolverhampton 17:41
Birmingham New Street 18:04
Birmingham International 18:14
Coventry 18:25
Leamington Spa 18:38
Banbury 18:54
19:07 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:15
Banbury 19:07
Leamington Spa 19:26
Warwick Parkway 19:32
Dorridge 19:45
Solihull 19:50
Birmingham Moor Street 20:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:04
The Hawthorns 20:12
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 20:16
Rowley Regis 20:22
Stourbridge Junction 20:33
Kidderminster 20:48
19:10 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:12
Birmingham Moor Street 18:15
Solihull 18:24
Dorridge 18:29
Lapworth 18:34
Hatton 18:40
Warwick Parkway 18:45
Warwick 18:48
Leamington Spa 18:53
Banbury 19:10
Kings Sutton 19:17
Bicester North 19:27
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:39
London Marylebone 20:23
19:19 Newcastle 2 CrossCountry
Newcastle 15:03
Durham 15:16
Darlington 15:33
York 16:05
Leeds 16:40
Wakefield Westgate 16:52
Sheffield 17:24
Derby 17:53
Birmingham New Street 18:33
Leamington Spa 19:01
Banbury 19:19
19:29 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:40
Birmingham Moor Street 18:43
Solihull 18:52
Dorridge 18:57
Warwick Parkway 19:07
Leamington Spa 19:12
Banbury 19:29
Bicester North 19:41
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:53
Princes Risborough 20:00
High Wycombe 20:08
London Marylebone 20:37
19:39 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:21
Beaconsfield 18:44
High Wycombe 18:50
Princes Risborough 19:00
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:08
Bicester North 19:23
Banbury 19:39
19:50 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:47
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:25
Bicester North 19:37
Banbury 19:50
Leamington Spa 20:08
Warwick 20:13
Warwick Parkway 20:16
Dorridge 20:26
Solihull 20:32
Birmingham Moor Street 20:41
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:49
19:54 Manchester Piccadilly 4 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 17:27
Stockport 17:35
Wilmslow 17:45
Crewe 18:07
Stafford 18:25
Wolverhampton 18:41
Birmingham New Street 19:04
Birmingham International 19:14
Coventry 19:25
Leamington Spa 19:38
Banbury 19:54
20:05 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:24
Northolt Park 18:36
Denham 18:44
Gerrards Cross 18:49
Seer Green 18:54
High Wycombe 19:02
Saunderton 19:08
Princes Risborough 19:13
Bicester North 19:44
Kings Sutton 19:55
Banbury 20:05
Leamington Spa 20:25
Warwick Parkway 20:31
Hatton 20:38
Wilmcote 20:48
Stratford Parkway 20:50
Stratford-Upon-Avon 20:54

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.