Skip to main content

Ongoing minor delays between Bicester North and Haddenham & Thame Parkway - Due to an emergency speed restriction

 

What's the problem?

 

Essential Network Rail earthworks on an embankment near Bicester means southbound services are experiencing delays of up to 4 minutes. Our trains have to run much slower in this area and this is extending journey times. This affects services from Oxford/Birmingham/Banbury to London Marylebone.

 

You can find out more about how Network Rail repair embankments near the railway by clicking the link below.

 

 

What's the impact on our service?

 

Southbound train services running through these stations may be delayed by up to 4 minutes. Disruption is expected until Sunday 23rd September.

 

During the morning and evening peak we are experiencing a higher number of delays at the moment due to the speed restrictions imposed. 

 

Thank you for your patience as repairs are carried out, Chiltern Railways and Network Rail are working hard to return services to normal.

 

Check your journey now

Find out more
Service disruption - Last updated at 04:46 PM, 21/09

Banbury

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
20:1620:20 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 19:15
Bicester North 20:02
Banbury 20:14
Leamington Spa 20:35
Warwick Parkway 20:42
Dorridge 20:52
Solihull 20:58
Birmingham Moor Street 21:10
20:16 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:17
Birmingham Moor Street 19:20
Solihull 19:29
Dorridge 19:34
Lapworth 19:38
Hatton 19:44
Warwick Parkway 19:49
Warwick 19:52
Leamington Spa 19:57
Banbury 20:15
Bicester North 20:29
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 20:42
Princes Risborough 20:49
Saunderton 20:54
High Wycombe 21:00
Beaconsfield 21:07
Gerrards Cross 21:13
London Marylebone 21:39
20:22 Reading 3 CrossCountry
Glasgow Central 13:00
Motherwell 13:16
Haymarket 13:55
Edinburgh 14:09
Berwick-Upon-Tweed 14:50
Newcastle 15:41
Durham 15:54
Darlington 16:12
York 16:44
Leeds 17:10
Wakefield Westgate 17:22
Sheffield 17:55
Chesterfield 18:07
Derby 18:53
Birmingham New Street 19:33
Leamington Spa 20:02
Banbury 20:19
Oxford 20:40
Reading 21:07
20:32 Birmingham New Street 2 CrossCountry
Reading 19:45
Oxford 20:13
Banbury 20:30
Leamington Spa 20:48
Birmingham New Street 21:23
20:48 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 19:47
Princes Risborough 20:17
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 20:23
Bicester North 20:35
Banbury 20:47
Leamington Spa 21:05
Warwick 21:09
Warwick Parkway 21:12
Hatton 21:18
Lapworth 21:23
Dorridge 21:28
Solihull 21:33
Birmingham Moor Street 21:43
Birmingham Snow Hill 21:51
20:56 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 18:27
Stockport 18:36
Congleton 18:55
Stoke-On-Trent 19:07
Stafford 19:25
Wolverhampton 19:41
Birmingham New Street 20:04
Birmingham International 20:14
Coventry 20:25
Leamington Spa 20:38
Banbury 20:55
Oxford 21:14
Reading 21:42
Basingstoke 22:09
Winchester 22:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 22:33
Southampton Central 22:42
Brockenhurst 22:56
Bournemouth 23:19
20:57 Manchester Piccadilly 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 18:45
Brockenhurst 19:00
Southampton Central 19:16
Southampton Airport Parkwy 19:23
Winchester 19:32
Basingstoke 19:49
Reading 20:12
Oxford 20:39
Banbury 20:56
Leamington Spa 21:13
Coventry 21:26
Birmingham International 21:37
Birmingham New Street 21:48
Wolverhampton 22:14
Stafford 22:27
Stoke-On-Trent 22:43
Macclesfield 23:01
Stockport 23:13
Manchester Piccadilly 23:25
21:12 Kidderminster 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:10
High Wycombe 20:35
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 20:48
Bicester North 20:59
Banbury 21:11
Leamington Spa 21:29
Warwick Parkway 21:35
Solihull 21:48
Birmingham Moor Street 21:58
Birmingham Snow Hill 22:06
The Hawthorns 22:16
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 22:19
Rowley Regis 22:25
Cradley Heath 22:30
Stourbridge Junction 22:36
Kidderminster 22:50
21:13 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:15
Birmingham Moor Street 20:18
Solihull 20:27
Dorridge 20:32
Warwick Parkway 20:42
Warwick 20:45
Leamington Spa 20:50
Banbury 21:12
Bicester North 21:24
High Wycombe 21:44
London Marylebone 22:16
21:19 Southampton Central 3 CrossCountry
Edinburgh 15:08
Dunbar 15:29
Newcastle 16:41
Durham 16:54
Darlington 17:12
York 17:45
Leeds 18:11
Wakefield Westgate 18:23
Sheffield 18:58
Chesterfield 19:12
Derby 19:54
Birmingham New Street 20:34
Leamington Spa 21:00
Banbury 21:17
Oxford 21:40
Reading 22:16
Basingstoke 22:39
Winchester 22:56
Southampton Airport Parkwy 23:12
Southampton Central 23:20
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
20:1420:19 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 19:15
Bicester North 20:02
Banbury 20:14
Leamington Spa 20:35
Warwick Parkway 20:42
Dorridge 20:52
Solihull 20:58
Birmingham Moor Street 21:10
20:15 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:17
Birmingham Moor Street 19:20
Solihull 19:29
Dorridge 19:34
Lapworth 19:38
Hatton 19:44
Warwick Parkway 19:49
Warwick 19:52
Leamington Spa 19:57
Banbury 20:15
Bicester North 20:29
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 20:42
Princes Risborough 20:49
Saunderton 20:54
High Wycombe 21:00
Beaconsfield 21:07
Gerrards Cross 21:13
London Marylebone 21:39
20:19 Glasgow Central 3 CrossCountry
Glasgow Central 13:00
Motherwell 13:16
Haymarket 13:55
Edinburgh 14:09
Berwick-Upon-Tweed 14:50
Newcastle 15:41
Durham 15:54
Darlington 16:12
York 16:44
Leeds 17:10
Wakefield Westgate 17:22
Sheffield 17:55
Chesterfield 18:07
Derby 18:53
Birmingham New Street 19:33
Leamington Spa 20:02
Banbury 20:19
Oxford 20:40
Reading 21:07
20:30 Reading 2 CrossCountry
Reading 19:45
Oxford 20:13
Banbury 20:30
Leamington Spa 20:48
Birmingham New Street 21:23
20:47 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 19:47
Princes Risborough 20:17
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 20:23
Bicester North 20:35
Banbury 20:47
Leamington Spa 21:05
Warwick 21:09
Warwick Parkway 21:12
Hatton 21:18
Lapworth 21:23
Dorridge 21:28
Solihull 21:33
Birmingham Moor Street 21:43
Birmingham Snow Hill 21:51
20:55 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 18:27
Stockport 18:36
Congleton 18:55
Stoke-On-Trent 19:07
Stafford 19:25
Wolverhampton 19:41
Birmingham New Street 20:04
Birmingham International 20:14
Coventry 20:25
Leamington Spa 20:38
Banbury 20:55
Oxford 21:14
Reading 21:42
Basingstoke 22:09
Winchester 22:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 22:33
Southampton Central 22:42
Brockenhurst 22:56
Bournemouth 23:19
20:56 Bournemouth 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 18:45
Brockenhurst 19:00
Southampton Central 19:16
Southampton Airport Parkwy 19:23
Winchester 19:32
Basingstoke 19:49
Reading 20:12
Oxford 20:39
Banbury 20:56
Leamington Spa 21:13
Coventry 21:26
Birmingham International 21:37
Birmingham New Street 21:48
Wolverhampton 22:14
Stafford 22:27
Stoke-On-Trent 22:43
Macclesfield 23:01
Stockport 23:13
Manchester Piccadilly 23:25
21:11 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:10
High Wycombe 20:35
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 20:48
Bicester North 20:59
Banbury 21:11
Leamington Spa 21:29
Warwick Parkway 21:35
Solihull 21:48
Birmingham Moor Street 21:58
Birmingham Snow Hill 22:06
The Hawthorns 22:16
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 22:19
Rowley Regis 22:25
Cradley Heath 22:30
Stourbridge Junction 22:36
Kidderminster 22:50
21:12 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:15
Birmingham Moor Street 20:18
Solihull 20:27
Dorridge 20:32
Warwick Parkway 20:42
Warwick 20:45
Leamington Spa 20:50
Banbury 21:12
Bicester North 21:24
High Wycombe 21:44
London Marylebone 22:16
21:17 Edinburgh 3 CrossCountry
Edinburgh 15:08
Dunbar 15:29
Newcastle 16:41
Durham 16:54
Darlington 17:12
York 17:45
Leeds 18:11
Wakefield Westgate 18:23
Sheffield 18:58
Chesterfield 19:12
Derby 19:54
Birmingham New Street 20:34
Leamington Spa 21:00
Banbury 21:17
Oxford 21:40
Reading 22:16
Basingstoke 22:39
Winchester 22:56
Southampton Airport Parkwy 23:12
Southampton Central 23:20

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.