Skip to main content

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
18:0918:11 Kidderminster 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:15
Banbury 18:07
Leamington Spa 18:26
Warwick Parkway 18:32
Dorridge 18:44
Solihull 18:49
Birmingham Moor Street 18:59
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:02
Rowley Regis 19:15
Stourbridge Junction 19:26
Kidderminster 19:41
18:1918:26 Reading 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 14:36
Durham 14:48
Darlington 15:06
York 15:35
Doncaster 15:59
Sheffield 16:24
Derby 16:53
Birmingham New Street 17:33
Leamington Spa 18:01
Banbury 18:18
Oxford 18:40
Reading 19:10
18:27 Newcastle 2 CrossCountry
Reading 17:45
Oxford 18:10
Banbury 18:26
Leamington Spa 18:44
Birmingham New Street 19:18
Derby 20:06
Sheffield 20:44
Doncaster 21:19
York 21:40
Darlington 22:12
Durham 22:29
Newcastle 22:48
18:2818:31 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 17:36
Stratford Parkway 17:40
Wilmcote 17:43
Bearley 17:47
Claverdon 17:52
Hatton 17:58
Warwick 18:05
Leamington Spa 18:09
Banbury 18:28
Bicester North 18:43
London Marylebone 19:41
18:37 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Banbury 18:37
Kings Sutton 18:42
Heyford 18:52
Tackley 18:56
Oxford 19:05
Radley 19:13
Didcot Parkway 19:21
18:46 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:52
Birmingham Moor Street 17:55
Solihull 18:06
Dorridge 18:12
Warwick Parkway 18:22
Leamington Spa 18:28
Banbury 18:45
Bicester North 18:57
Princes Risborough 19:10
High Wycombe 19:16
London Marylebone 19:44
18:48 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:46
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:23
Bicester North 18:35
Banbury 18:47
Leamington Spa 19:05
Warwick 19:09
Warwick Parkway 19:12
Dorridge 19:22
Solihull 19:28
Birmingham Moor Street 19:38
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:46
18:56 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 16:27
Stockport 16:36
Macclesfield 16:49
Stoke-On-Trent 17:07
Stafford 17:25
Wolverhampton 17:41
Birmingham New Street 18:04
Birmingham International 18:14
Coventry 18:25
Leamington Spa 18:38
Banbury 18:55
Oxford 19:13
Reading 19:41
Basingstoke 20:09
Winchester 20:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 20:34
Southampton Central 20:42
Brockenhurst 20:58
Bournemouth 21:15
18:57 Manchester Piccadilly 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 16:45
Brockenhurst 17:00
Southampton Central 17:17
Southampton Airport Parkwy 17:24
Winchester 17:33
Basingstoke 17:49
Reading 18:15
Oxford 18:39
Banbury 18:56
Leamington Spa 19:13
Coventry 19:26
Birmingham International 19:37
Birmingham New Street 19:48
Wolverhampton 20:14
Stafford 20:27
Stoke-On-Trent 20:43
Macclesfield 21:01
Stockport 21:13
Manchester Piccadilly 21:25
19:09 Kidderminster 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:15
Banbury 19:07
Leamington Spa 19:26
Warwick Parkway 19:32
Dorridge 19:45
Solihull 19:50
Birmingham Moor Street 20:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:04
The Hawthorns 20:12
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 20:16
Rowley Regis 20:22
Stourbridge Junction 20:33
Kidderminster 20:48
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
18:0718:10 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:15
Banbury 18:07
Leamington Spa 18:26
Warwick Parkway 18:32
Dorridge 18:44
Solihull 18:49
Birmingham Moor Street 18:59
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:02
Rowley Regis 19:15
Stourbridge Junction 19:26
Kidderminster 19:41
18:1818:25 Newcastle 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 14:36
Durham 14:48
Darlington 15:06
York 15:35
Doncaster 15:59
Sheffield 16:24
Derby 16:53
Birmingham New Street 17:33
Leamington Spa 18:01
Banbury 18:18
Oxford 18:40
Reading 19:10
18:23 Reading 4 Great Western Railway
Reading 17:01
Tilehurst 17:07
Pangbourne 17:11
Goring & Streatley 17:16
Cholsey 17:21
Didcot Parkway 17:34
Appleford 17:38
Culham 17:41
Radley 17:45
Oxford 17:53
Tackley 18:02
Heyford 18:07
Kings Sutton 18:15
Banbury 18:23
18:26 Reading 2 CrossCountry
Reading 17:45
Oxford 18:10
Banbury 18:26
Leamington Spa 18:44
Birmingham New Street 19:18
Derby 20:06
Sheffield 20:44
Doncaster 21:19
York 21:40
Darlington 22:12
Durham 22:29
Newcastle 22:48
18:2818:30 Stratford-Upon-Avon 3 Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 17:36
Stratford Parkway 17:40
Wilmcote 17:43
Bearley 17:47
Claverdon 17:52
Hatton 17:58
Warwick 18:05
Leamington Spa 18:09
Banbury 18:28
Bicester North 18:43
London Marylebone 19:41
18:45 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:52
Birmingham Moor Street 17:55
Solihull 18:06
Dorridge 18:12
Warwick Parkway 18:22
Leamington Spa 18:28
Banbury 18:45
Bicester North 18:57
Princes Risborough 19:10
High Wycombe 19:16
London Marylebone 19:44
18:47 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:46
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 18:23
Bicester North 18:35
Banbury 18:47
Leamington Spa 19:05
Warwick 19:09
Warwick Parkway 19:12
Dorridge 19:22
Solihull 19:28
Birmingham Moor Street 19:38
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:46
18:55 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 16:27
Stockport 16:36
Macclesfield 16:49
Stoke-On-Trent 17:07
Stafford 17:25
Wolverhampton 17:41
Birmingham New Street 18:04
Birmingham International 18:14
Coventry 18:25
Leamington Spa 18:38
Banbury 18:55
Oxford 19:13
Reading 19:41
Basingstoke 20:09
Winchester 20:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 20:34
Southampton Central 20:42
Brockenhurst 20:58
Bournemouth 21:15
18:56 Bournemouth 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 16:45
Brockenhurst 17:00
Southampton Central 17:17
Southampton Airport Parkwy 17:24
Winchester 17:33
Basingstoke 17:49
Reading 18:15
Oxford 18:39
Banbury 18:56
Leamington Spa 19:13
Coventry 19:26
Birmingham International 19:37
Birmingham New Street 19:48
Wolverhampton 20:14
Stafford 20:27
Stoke-On-Trent 20:43
Macclesfield 21:01
Stockport 21:13
Manchester Piccadilly 21:25
19:07 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 18:15
Banbury 19:07
Leamington Spa 19:26
Warwick Parkway 19:32
Dorridge 19:45
Solihull 19:50
Birmingham Moor Street 20:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 20:04
The Hawthorns 20:12
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 20:16
Rowley Regis 20:22
Stourbridge Junction 20:33
Kidderminster 20:48

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.