Skip to main content

Trains from Oxford to London

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Complimentary WiFi*  -  No Booking Fees  -  Comfy Seats  -  Spacious Carriages  -  Plenty of Tables  -  Power Points at most seats

Frequency of trains

Trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run twice an hour

Journey times

Journey times from just over an 1 hour. It’s a comfortable ride on a direct train, taking you straight to the heart of the capital..

Right on time Right on time. We are consistently voted one of the most punctual train companies in the UK

Price promise Our price promise. We never charge booking, credit or debit card fee. So you'll always get the cheapest Chiltern fares.

Travel in comfort Travel in comfort. Our spacious carriages offer plenty of tables, and power points at almost every seat.

Complimentary Wifi Complimentary Wi-Fi. All Chiltern services offer complimentary Wi-Fi on board. So you can keep up-to-date.

Station location and facilities

Oxford

Oxford station is 0.5 miles to the west of the city centre and has direct trains to locations including London, Manchester, Reading, Southampton and Bournemouth. The station has a car park with 530 places, as well as space for over 700 bikes. All platforms have step free access, and there are facilities including shops and toilets available at the station too.

London Marylebone

At London Marylebone you’ll find handy facilities like public toilets, WiFi and ATMs, as well as several shops and cafes. Centrally located between Euston and Paddington, it’s easy to reach other parts of London from the station by hopping on a bus or taking the Bakerloo line. 

BOOK YOUR TICKETS NOW

Departures and arrivals at Oxford

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
19:14 Bournemouth 4 CrossCountry
Oxford 19:14
Reading 19:41
Basingstoke 20:09
Winchester 20:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 20:34
Southampton Central 20:42
Brockenhurst 20:58
Bournemouth 21:15
19:40 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
Oxford 19:40
Reading 20:06
Slough 20:21
London Paddington 20:39
20:14 Bournemouth 4 CrossCountry
Oxford 20:14
Reading 20:41
Basingstoke 21:09
Winchester 21:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 21:33
Southampton Central 21:40
Brockenhurst 21:56
Bournemouth 22:15
20:40 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
Oxford 20:40
Reading 21:06
Slough 21:21
London Paddington 21:39
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
19:24 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 18:22
Reading 18:51
Oxford 19:24
19:53 Bournemouth 4 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 17:45
Brockenhurst 18:00
Southampton Central 18:15
Southampton Airport Parkwy 18:22
Winchester 18:31
Basingstoke 18:47
Reading 19:15
Oxford 19:53
20:24 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 19:22
Slough 19:38
Reading 19:53
Oxford 20:24
20:53 Bournemouth 4 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 18:45
Brockenhurst 19:00
Southampton Central 19:16
Southampton Airport Parkwy 19:23
Winchester 19:32
Basingstoke 19:49
Reading 20:23
Oxford 20:53