Skip to main content

Trains from Oxford to London

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Complimentary WiFi*  -  No Booking Fees  -  Comfy Seats  -  Spacious Carriages  -  Plenty of Tables  -  Power Points at most seats

Frequency of trains

Trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run twice an hour

Journey times

Journey times from just over an 1 hour. It’s a comfortable ride on a direct train, taking you straight to the heart of the capital..

Right on time Right on time. We are consistently voted one of the most punctual train companies in the UK

Price promise Our price promise. We never charge booking, credit or debit card fee. So you'll always get the cheapest Chiltern fares.

Travel in comfort Travel in comfort. Our spacious carriages offer plenty of tables, and power points at almost every seat.

Complimentary Wifi Complimentary Wi-Fi. All Chiltern services offer complimentary Wi-Fi on board. So you can keep up-to-date.

Station location and facilities

Oxford

Oxford station is 0.5 miles to the west of the city centre and has direct trains to locations including London, Manchester, Reading, Southampton and Bournemouth. The station has a car park with 530 places, as well as space for over 700 bikes. All platforms have step free access, and there are facilities including shops and toilets available at the station too.

London Marylebone

At London Marylebone you’ll find handy facilities like public toilets, WiFi and ATMs, as well as several shops and cafes. Centrally located between Euston and Paddington, it’s easy to reach other parts of London from the station by hopping on a bus or taking the Bakerloo line. 

BOOK YOUR TICKETS NOW

Departures and arrivals at Oxford

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
08:5108:55 Great Malvern 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 07:50
Slough 08:07
Reading 08:23
Oxford 08:48
Hanborough 09:00
Charlbury 09:07
Kingham 09:16
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:25
Evesham 09:44
Worcester Shrub Hill 09:59
Worcester Foregate Street 10:03
Malvern Link 10:12
Great Malvern 10:15
08:54 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 06:42
Ledbury 07:02
Colwall 07:09
Great Malvern 07:15
Malvern Link 07:20
Worcester Foregate Street 07:31
Worcester Shrub Hill 07:35
Pershore 07:45
Evesham 07:54
Honeybourne 08:02
Moreton-In-Marsh 08:15
Kingham 08:24
Charlbury 08:35
Hanborough 08:43
Oxford 08:53
Reading 09:17
London Paddington 09:46
08:58 Banbury 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 08:44
Oxford 08:55
Tackley 09:07
Heyford 09:11
Kings Sutton 09:20
Banbury 09:25
09:01 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 09:01
Didcot Parkway 09:13
Reading 09:30
London Paddington 09:59
09:06 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 09:06
Radley 09:12
Culham 09:16
Didcot Parkway 09:23
09:10 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 09:10
Oxford Parkway 09:16
Bicester Village 09:24
Princes Risborough 09:41
High Wycombe 09:50
London Marylebone 10:19
09:15 Edinburgh 4 CrossCountry
Winchester 08:12
Basingstoke 08:28
Reading 08:50
Oxford 09:13
Banbury 09:33
Leamington Spa 09:50
Birmingham New Street 10:18
Burton-On-Trent 10:54
Chesterfield 11:59
Sheffield 12:17
Wakefield Westgate 12:46
Leeds 13:00
York 13:30
Darlington 14:02
Durham 14:18
Newcastle 14:32
Morpeth 14:47
Dunbar 15:41
Edinburgh 16:06
09:1709:20 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Nottingham 06:37
Beeston 06:43
Burton-On-Trent 07:19
Tamworth 07:30
Birmingham New Street 08:04
Birmingham International 08:14
Coventry 08:25
Leamington Spa 08:38
Banbury 08:55
Oxford 09:15
Reading 09:42
Basingstoke 10:09
Winchester 10:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 10:33
Southampton Central 10:43
Brockenhurst 10:58
Bournemouth 11:13
09:23 Hereford 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 08:21
Slough 08:37
Reading 08:53
Oxford 09:18
Hanborough 09:32
Charlbury 09:40
Kingham 09:50
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:59
Honeybourne 10:11
Evesham 10:20
Pershore 10:36
Worcester Shrub Hill 10:48
Worcester Foregate Street 10:52
Malvern Link 11:01
Great Malvern 11:05
Colwall 11:12
Ledbury 11:19
Hereford 11:40
09:31 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 09:31
Reading 09:56
Slough 10:12
London Paddington 10:31
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
08:45 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 08:30
Radley 08:37
Oxford 08:45
08:4808:53 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:40
High Wycombe 08:04
Princes Risborough 08:13
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 08:19
Bicester Village 08:31
Oxford Parkway 08:39
Oxford 08:48
08:4808:54 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 07:50
Slough 08:07
Reading 08:23
Oxford 08:48
Hanborough 09:00
Charlbury 09:07
Kingham 09:16
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:25
Evesham 09:44
Worcester Shrub Hill 09:59
Worcester Foregate Street 10:03
Malvern Link 10:12
Great Malvern 10:15
08:53 Hereford 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 06:42
Ledbury 07:02
Colwall 07:09
Great Malvern 07:15
Malvern Link 07:20
Worcester Foregate Street 07:31
Worcester Shrub Hill 07:35
Pershore 07:45
Evesham 07:54
Honeybourne 08:02
Moreton-In-Marsh 08:15
Kingham 08:24
Charlbury 08:35
Hanborough 08:43
Oxford 08:53
Reading 09:17
London Paddington 09:46
08:55 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 08:44
Oxford 08:55
Tackley 09:07
Heyford 09:11
Kings Sutton 09:20
Banbury 09:25
09:07 Reading 4 Great Western Railway
Reading 08:19
Tilehurst 08:23
Pangbourne 08:27
Goring & Streatley 08:32
Cholsey 08:37
Didcot Parkway 08:48
Appleford 08:52
Culham 08:55
Radley 08:59
Oxford 09:07
09:11 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:11
Bicester Village 08:54
Oxford Parkway 09:02
Oxford 09:11
09:13 Winchester 4 CrossCountry
Winchester 08:12
Basingstoke 08:28
Reading 08:50
Oxford 09:13
Banbury 09:33
Leamington Spa 09:50
Birmingham New Street 10:18
Burton-On-Trent 10:54
Chesterfield 11:59
Sheffield 12:17
Wakefield Westgate 12:46
Leeds 13:00
York 13:30
Darlington 14:02
Durham 14:18
Newcastle 14:32
Morpeth 14:47
Dunbar 15:41
Edinburgh 16:06
09:1509:19 Nottingham 3 CrossCountry
Nottingham 06:37
Beeston 06:43
Burton-On-Trent 07:19
Tamworth 07:30
Birmingham New Street 08:04
Birmingham International 08:14
Coventry 08:25
Leamington Spa 08:38
Banbury 08:55
Oxford 09:15
Reading 09:42
Basingstoke 10:09
Winchester 10:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 10:33
Southampton Central 10:43
Brockenhurst 10:58
Bournemouth 11:13
09:18 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 08:21
Slough 08:37
Reading 08:53
Oxford 09:18
Hanborough 09:32
Charlbury 09:40
Kingham 09:50
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:59
Honeybourne 10:11
Evesham 10:20
Pershore 10:36
Worcester Shrub Hill 10:48
Worcester Foregate Street 10:52
Malvern Link 11:01
Great Malvern 11:05
Colwall 11:12
Ledbury 11:19
Hereford 11:40