Skip to main content
  • Trains to London Marylebone run twice an hour from Oxford. The journey takes from just over one hour on a direct train. Fares are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Right on time

Right on time

Price promise

No booking fee

Complimentary Wifi

 Onboard WiFi

  • Our Oxford to London Marylebone Advance fares from £5.40 are released at least 12 weeks before departure. These are our best value fares - perfect for planning your travel ahead of time as long as you're happy to stick to a specific date and time. As there is a limited amount of Advance fares available, it's advisable to book early to get the best price.
Book your ticket

How long does it take to get from Oxford to London Marylebone by train?

It takes just over one hour on a direct train from Oxford to London Marylebone, though journey times may differ on weekends and holidays.

How much is the train fare from Oxford to London Marylebone?

Train tickets are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

How often do trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run?

Trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run twice an hour.

Where can I check the journey times for trains from Oxford to London Marylebone?

You can check journey times using the live trains function on the Chiltern Railways app, on our website or at your nearest station. You can also use JourneyCheck to view any updates to the service you wish to travel on.

Oxford to London Marylebone Train Journey Summary

  • Train fares from: £5.40 | Fastest route: 1hr 1min | Slowest route: 1hr 42min | Average journey time: 1hr 18min | Changes: Direct | Train per day: Around 39 | Distance: 50 miles (81 km) | Train operators: Chiltern Railways | Origin: Oxford | Destination:London Marylebone
Book your ticket

Station locations and facilities

Oxford

Oxford station is half a mile west of the city centre and has direct trains to locations including London, Manchester, Reading, Southampton and Bournemouth. The station has a car park with 530 places, as well as space for over 700 bikes. All platforms have step free access, and there are facilities including shops and toilets available at the station.

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Departures and arrivals at Oxford

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
08:58 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 08:58
Reading 09:23
Slough 09:45
London Paddington 10:05
09:01 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 09:01
Oxford Parkway 09:07
Islip 09:10
Bicester Village 09:18
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:30
High Wycombe 09:43
London Marylebone 10:11
09:12 Reading 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 09:12
Radley 09:18
Didcot Parkway 09:34
Cholsey 09:40
Goring & Streatley 09:45
Pangbourne 09:49
Tilehurst 09:54
Reading 09:59
09:16 Great Malvern 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 08:08
Slough 08:27
Maidenhead 08:34
Reading 08:50
Oxford 09:15
Hanborough 09:26
Charlbury 09:34
Kingham 09:43
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:53
Honeybourne 10:04
Evesham 10:12
Pershore 10:20
Worcester Shrub Hill 10:36
Worcester Foregate Street 10:39
Malvern Link 10:52
Great Malvern 10:56
09:39 Manchester Piccadilly 4 CrossCountry
Reading 09:11
Oxford 09:35
Banbury 09:56
Leamington Spa 10:14
Coventry 10:26
Birmingham International 10:36
Birmingham New Street 10:48
Wolverhampton 11:17
Stafford 11:31
Stoke-On-Trent 11:48
Macclesfield 12:08
Stockport 12:24
Manchester Piccadilly 12:40
09:42 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 09:42
Oxford Parkway 09:48
Bicester Village 09:56
London Marylebone 10:45
09:54 Hereford 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 08:50
Slough 09:07
Reading 09:25
Oxford 09:49
Charlbury 10:05
Kingham 10:13
Moreton-In-Marsh 10:23
Evesham 10:40
Worcester Shrub Hill 11:03
Worcester Foregate Street 11:06
Malvern Link 11:15
Great Malvern 11:19
Colwall 11:25
Ledbury 11:33
Hereford 11:51
09:55 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Worcester Foregate Street 08:28
Worcester Shrub Hill 08:33
Pershore 08:46
Evesham 08:55
Honeybourne 09:02
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:15
Kingham 09:23
Charlbury 09:34
Hanborough 09:42
Oxford 09:52
Reading 10:19
Slough 10:39
London Paddington 11:00
10:00 Banbury 1 Great Western Railway
Oxford 10:00
Tackley 10:09
Heyford 10:13
Kings Sutton 10:22
Banbury 10:30
10:02 Reading 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 10:02
Radley 10:08
Didcot Parkway 10:23
Cholsey 10:32
Goring & Streatley 10:37
Pangbourne 10:41
Tilehurst 10:45
Reading 10:51
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
08:51 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:35
Gerrards Cross 07:53
Beaconsfield 07:59
High Wycombe 08:05
Princes Risborough 08:14
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 08:21
Bicester Village 08:34
Islip 08:40
Oxford Parkway 08:44
Oxford 08:51
09:09 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 08:52
Oxford 09:09
09:15 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 08:08
Slough 08:27
Maidenhead 08:34
Reading 08:50
Oxford 09:15
Hanborough 09:26
Charlbury 09:34
Kingham 09:43
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:53
Honeybourne 10:04
Evesham 10:12
Pershore 10:20
Worcester Shrub Hill 10:36
Worcester Foregate Street 10:39
Malvern Link 10:52
Great Malvern 10:56
09:35 Reading 4 CrossCountry
Reading 09:11
Oxford 09:35
Banbury 09:56
Leamington Spa 10:14
Coventry 10:26
Birmingham International 10:36
Birmingham New Street 10:48
Wolverhampton 11:17
Stafford 11:31
Stoke-On-Trent 11:48
Macclesfield 12:08
Stockport 12:24
Manchester Piccadilly 12:40
09:37 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:35
High Wycombe 08:59
Bicester Village 09:22
Oxford Parkway 09:30
Oxford 09:37
09:44 Reading 3 Great Western Railway
Reading 08:51
Tilehurst 08:55
Pangbourne 08:59
Goring & Streatley 09:04
Cholsey 09:09
Didcot Parkway 09:17
Radley 09:34
Oxford 09:44
09:49 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 08:50
Slough 09:07
Reading 09:25
Oxford 09:49
Charlbury 10:05
Kingham 10:13
Moreton-In-Marsh 10:23
Evesham 10:40
Worcester Shrub Hill 11:03
Worcester Foregate Street 11:06
Malvern Link 11:15
Great Malvern 11:19
Colwall 11:25
Ledbury 11:33
Hereford 11:51
09:52 Worcester Foregate Street 3 Great Western Railway
Worcester Foregate Street 08:28
Worcester Shrub Hill 08:33
Pershore 08:46
Evesham 08:55
Honeybourne 09:02
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:15
Kingham 09:23
Charlbury 09:34
Hanborough 09:42
Oxford 09:52
Reading 10:19
Slough 10:39
London Paddington 11:00
10:09 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 09:05
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:40
Bicester Village 09:53
Oxford Parkway 10:01
Oxford 10:09
10:12 Birmingham New Street 3 CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 09:04
Birmingham International 09:14
Coventry 09:25
Leamington Spa 09:37
Banbury 09:54
Oxford 10:12
Reading 10:39
Basingstoke 11:09
Winchester 11:25
Southampton Airport Parkwy 11:33
Southampton Central 11:43
Brockenhurst 12:07
Bournemouth 12:26