Skip to main content

Trains from Oxford to London

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Complimentary WiFi*  -  No Booking Fees  -  Comfy Seats  -  Spacious Carriages  -  Plenty of Tables  -  Power Points at most seats

Frequency of trains

Trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run twice an hour

Journey times

Journey times from just over an 1 hour. It’s a comfortable ride on a direct train, taking you straight to the heart of the capital..

Right on time Right on time. We are consistently voted one of the most punctual train companies in the UK

Price promise Our price promise. We never charge booking, credit or debit card fee. So you'll always get the cheapest Chiltern fares.

Travel in comfort Travel in comfort. Our spacious carriages offer plenty of tables, and power points at almost every seat.

Complimentary Wifi Complimentary Wi-Fi. All Chiltern services offer complimentary Wi-Fi on board. So you can keep up-to-date.

Station location and facilities

Oxford

Oxford station is 0.5 miles to the west of the city centre and has direct trains to locations including London, Manchester, Reading, Southampton and Bournemouth. The station has a car park with 530 places, as well as space for over 700 bikes. All platforms have step free access, and there are facilities including shops and toilets available at the station too.

London Marylebone

At London Marylebone you’ll find handy facilities like public toilets, WiFi and ATMs, as well as several shops and cafes. Centrally located between Euston and Paddington, it’s easy to reach other parts of London from the station by hopping on a bus or taking the Bakerloo line. 

BOOK YOUR TICKETS NOW

Departures and arrivals at Oxford

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
06:3806:50 Manchester Piccadilly 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 05:15
Southampton Airport Parkwy 05:22
Winchester 05:31
Basingstoke 05:47
Reading 06:15
Oxford 06:37
Banbury 06:54
Leamington Spa 07:13
Coventry 07:25
Birmingham International 07:37
Birmingham New Street 07:48
Wolverhampton 08:14
Stafford 08:27
Stoke-On-Trent 08:43
Macclesfield 09:01
Stockport 09:13
Manchester Piccadilly 09:24
06:4306:50 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 06:43
Oxford Parkway 06:50
Bicester Village 06:58
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 07:11
Princes Risborough 07:18
High Wycombe 07:26
Beaconsfield 07:33
London Marylebone 08:00
06:4706:51 Banbury 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 06:29
Culham 06:34
Radley 06:38
Oxford 06:46
Tackley 06:56
Heyford 07:00
Kings Sutton 07:09
Banbury 07:14
06:52 Worcester Foregate Street 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 05:47
Slough 06:03
Reading 06:19
Didcot Parkway 06:35
Oxford 06:50
Hanborough 07:01
Charlbury 07:09
Kingham 07:18
Moreton-In-Marsh 07:28
Honeybourne 07:39
Evesham 07:48
Pershore 07:58
Worcester Shrub Hill 08:10
Worcester Foregate Street 08:15
06:54Cancelled London Paddington Great Western Railway
Hereford 04:47
Ledbury 05:04
Colwall 05:12
Great Malvern 05:17
Malvern Link 05:21
Worcester Foregate Street 05:32
Worcester Shrub Hill 05:37
Pershore 05:46
Evesham 05:58
Moreton-In-Marsh 06:14
Kingham 06:23
Charlbury 06:33
Hanborough 06:41
Oxford 06:51
Didcot Parkway 07:06
Reading 07:20
London Paddington 07:52
06:59 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Banbury 06:28
Kings Sutton 06:33
Heyford 06:41
Tackley 06:46
Oxford 06:58
Radley 07:05
Culham 07:09
Appleford 07:12
Didcot Parkway 07:18
07:08 Newcastle 4 CrossCountry
Guildford 06:01
Reading 06:45
Oxford 07:06
Banbury 07:25
Leamington Spa 07:42
Birmingham New Street 08:12
Derby 09:05
Sheffield 09:50
Doncaster 10:17
York 10:40
Darlington 11:13
Durham 11:31
Newcastle 11:46
07:1607:20 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 06:04
Birmingham International 06:14
Coventry 06:25
Leamington Spa 06:37
Banbury 06:54
Oxford 07:14
Reading 07:40
Basingstoke 08:08
Winchester 08:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 08:33
Southampton Central 08:44
Brockenhurst 08:59
Bournemouth 09:15
07:17 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 07:17
Oxford Parkway 07:25
Bicester Village 07:34
London Marylebone 08:20
07:21 Reading 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 07:21
Radley 07:27
Culham 07:31
Appleford 07:34
Didcot Parkway 07:40
Cholsey 07:50
Goring & Streatley 07:55
Pangbourne 07:59
Tilehurst 08:04
Reading 08:10
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
06:3706:47 Southampton Central 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 05:15
Southampton Airport Parkwy 05:22
Winchester 05:31
Basingstoke 05:47
Reading 06:15
Oxford 06:37
Banbury 06:54
Leamington Spa 07:13
Coventry 07:25
Birmingham International 07:37
Birmingham New Street 07:48
Wolverhampton 08:14
Stafford 08:27
Stoke-On-Trent 08:43
Macclesfield 09:01
Stockport 09:13
Manchester Piccadilly 09:24
06:4606:50 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 06:29
Culham 06:34
Radley 06:38
Oxford 06:46
Tackley 06:56
Heyford 07:00
Kings Sutton 07:09
Banbury 07:14
06:5006:52 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 05:47
Slough 06:03
Reading 06:19
Didcot Parkway 06:35
Oxford 06:50
Hanborough 07:01
Charlbury 07:09
Kingham 07:18
Moreton-In-Marsh 07:28
Honeybourne 07:39
Evesham 07:48
Pershore 07:58
Worcester Shrub Hill 08:10
Worcester Foregate Street 08:15
06:51Cancelled Hereford Great Western Railway
Hereford 04:47
Ledbury 05:04
Colwall 05:12
Great Malvern 05:17
Malvern Link 05:21
Worcester Foregate Street 05:32
Worcester Shrub Hill 05:37
Pershore 05:46
Evesham 05:58
Moreton-In-Marsh 06:14
Kingham 06:23
Charlbury 06:33
Hanborough 06:41
Oxford 06:51
Didcot Parkway 07:06
Reading 07:20
London Paddington 07:52
06:58 Banbury 3 Great Western Railway
Banbury 06:28
Kings Sutton 06:33
Heyford 06:41
Tackley 06:46
Oxford 06:58
Radley 07:05
Culham 07:09
Appleford 07:12
Didcot Parkway 07:18
07:01 Reading 4 Great Western Railway
Reading 06:23
Tilehurst 06:27
Pangbourne 06:31
Goring & Streatley 06:36
Cholsey 06:41
Didcot Parkway 06:49
Oxford 07:01
07:06 Guildford 4 CrossCountry
Guildford 06:01
Reading 06:45
Oxford 07:06
Banbury 07:25
Leamington Spa 07:42
Birmingham New Street 08:12
Derby 09:05
Sheffield 09:50
Doncaster 10:17
York 10:40
Darlington 11:13
Durham 11:31
Newcastle 11:46
07:1407:19 Birmingham New Street 3 CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 06:04
Birmingham International 06:14
Coventry 06:25
Leamington Spa 06:37
Banbury 06:54
Oxford 07:14
Reading 07:40
Basingstoke 08:08
Winchester 08:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 08:33
Southampton Central 08:44
Brockenhurst 08:59
Bournemouth 09:15
07:22 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 06:20
Slough 06:36
Reading 06:51
Didcot Parkway 07:07
Oxford 07:22
07:3007:36 Hereford 3 Great Western Railway
Hereford 05:28
Ledbury 05:45
Colwall 05:53
Great Malvern 05:59
Malvern Link 06:03
Worcester Foregate Street 06:14
Worcester Shrub Hill 06:19
Pershore 06:27
Evesham 06:37
Honeybourne 06:43
Moreton-In-Marsh 06:56
Kingham 07:03
Charlbury 07:12
Hanborough 07:21
Oxford 07:30
Reading 07:54
London Paddington 08:28