Skip to main content
  • Trains to London Marylebone run twice an hour from Oxford. The journey takes from just over one hour on a direct train. Fares are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Right on time

Right on time

Price promise

No booking fee

Complimentary Wifi

 Onboard WiFi

  • Our Oxford to London Marylebone Advance fares from £5.40 are released at least 12 weeks before departure. These are our best value fares - perfect for planning your travel ahead of time as long as you're happy to stick to a specific date and time. As there is a limited amount of Advance fares available, it's advisable to book early to get the best price.
Book your ticket

How long does it take to get from Oxford to London Marylebone by train?

It takes just over one hour on a direct train from Oxford to London Marylebone, though journey times may differ on weekends and holidays.

How much is the train fare from Oxford to London Marylebone?

Train tickets are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

How often do trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run?

Trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run twice an hour.

Where can I check the journey times for trains from Oxford to London Marylebone?

You can check journey times using the live trains function on the Chiltern Railways app, on our website or at your nearest station. You can also use JourneyCheck to view any updates to the service you wish to travel on.

Oxford to London Marylebone Train Journey Summary

  • Train fares from: £5.40 | Fastest route: 1hr 1min | Slowest route: 1hr 42min | Average journey time: 1hr 18min | Changes: Direct | Train per day: Around 39 | Distance: 50 miles (81 km) | Train operators: Chiltern Railways | Origin: Oxford | Destination:London Marylebone
Book your ticket

Station locations and facilities

Oxford

Oxford station is half a mile west of the city centre and has direct trains to locations including London, Manchester, Reading, Southampton and Bournemouth. The station has a car park with 530 places, as well as space for over 700 bikes. All platforms have step free access, and there are facilities including shops and toilets available at the station.

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Departures and arrivals at London Marylebone

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
03:51 Reading 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 03:51
Didcot Parkway 04:09
Cholsey 04:16
Goring & Streatley 04:21
Pangbourne 04:25
Tilehurst 04:30
Reading 04:36
04:54 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 04:54
Radley 05:00
Didcot Parkway 05:09
05:14 Worcester Foregate Street 4 Great Western Railway
Oxford 05:14
Moreton-In-Marsh 05:39
Honeybourne 05:52
Evesham 05:59
Pershore 06:07
Worcester Shrub Hill 06:19
Worcester Foregate Street 06:22
05:17 Reading 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 05:17
Didcot Parkway 05:31
Cholsey 05:44
Goring & Streatley 05:49
Pangbourne 05:53
Tilehurst 05:58
Reading 06:07
05:18 Banbury 2 Great Western Railway
Oxford 05:18
Tackley 05:27
Heyford 05:32
Kings Sutton 05:40
Banbury 05:45
05:23 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 05:23
Didcot Parkway 05:35
05:36 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 05:36
Oxford Parkway 05:42
Bicester Village 05:52
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 06:06
Princes Risborough 06:13
Saunderton 06:18
High Wycombe 06:24
Beaconsfield 06:31
Gerrards Cross 06:36
London Marylebone 07:00
05:40 Banbury 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 05:27
Oxford 05:38
Tackley 05:49
Heyford 05:53
Kings Sutton 06:02
Banbury 06:07
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
05:38 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 05:27
Oxford 05:38
Tackley 05:49
Heyford 05:53
Kings Sutton 06:02
Banbury 06:07