Skip to main content
  • Trains to London Marylebone run twice an hour from Oxford. The journey takes from just 1 hour 2 minutes on a direct train. Fares are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Right on time

Right on time

Price promise

No booking fee

Complimentary Wifi

 Onboard WiFi

  • Our Oxford to London Marylebone Advance fares from £5.40 are released at least 12 weeks before departure. These are our best value fares - perfect for planning your travel ahead of time as long as you're happy to stick to a specific date and time. As there is a limited amount of Advance fares available, it's advisable to book early to get the best price.
Book your ticket

How long does it take to get from Oxford to London Marylebone by train?

It takes just over one hour on a direct train from Oxford to London Marylebone, though journey times may differ on weekends and holidays.

How much is the train fare from Oxford to London Marylebone?

Train tickets are from £5.40 with an Advance single ticket.

How often do trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run?

Trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run twice an hour.

Where can I check the journey times for trains from Oxford to London Marylebone?

You can check journey times using the live trains function on the Chiltern Railways app, on our website or at your nearest station. You can also use JourneyCheck to view any updates to the service you wish to travel on.

Oxford to London Marylebone Train Journey Summary

  • Train fares from: £5.40 | Fastest route: 1hr 2 mins | Slowest route: 1hr 37 mins | Changes: Direct | Train per day: Around 39 | Distance: 50 miles (81 km) | Train operators: Chiltern Railways | Origin: Oxford | Destination:London Marylebone
Book your ticket

Station locations and facilities

Oxford

Oxford station is half a mile west of the city centre and has direct trains to locations including London, Manchester, Reading, Southampton and Bournemouth. The station has a car park with 530 places, as well as space for over 700 bikes. All platforms have step free access, and there are facilities including shops and toilets available at the station.

London Marylebone

London Marylebone station is located between Paddington and Euston in central London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London. It has quick and easy transport links to the rest of London, with the Bakerloo underground line and plenty of buses stopping at the station. It also has public toilets, WiFi, cash points and plenty of places to enjoy something to eat or drink.

Departures and arrivals at Oxford

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
09:10 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 09:10
Oxford Parkway 09:16
Bicester Village 09:24
Princes Risborough 09:41
High Wycombe 09:50
London Marylebone 10:19
09:14 Newcastle 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 07:56
Southampton Airport Parkwy 08:03
Winchester 08:12
Basingstoke 08:28
Reading 08:50
Oxford 09:13
Banbury 09:32
Leamington Spa 09:50
Birmingham New Street 10:18
Derby 11:04
Sheffield 11:46
Doncaster 12:16
York 12:40
Darlington 13:12
Durham 13:30
Newcastle 13:44
09:17 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Nottingham 06:43
Beeston 06:49
Derby 07:13
Burton-On-Trent 07:23
Tamworth 07:34
Birmingham New Street 08:04
Birmingham International 08:14
Coventry 08:25
Leamington Spa 08:37
Banbury 08:54
Oxford 09:15
Reading 09:42
Basingstoke 10:09
Winchester 10:26
Southampton Airport Parkwy 10:35
Southampton Central 10:43
Brockenhurst 10:58
Bournemouth 11:13
09:23 Hereford 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 08:21
Slough 08:37
Reading 08:53
Oxford 09:18
Hanborough 09:32
Charlbury 09:40
Kingham 09:50
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:59
Honeybourne 10:11
Evesham 10:20
Pershore 10:36
Worcester Shrub Hill 10:51
Worcester Foregate Street 10:55
Malvern Link 11:04
Great Malvern 11:08
Colwall 11:14
Ledbury 11:21
Hereford 11:42
09:31 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 09:31
Reading 09:56
Slough 10:12
London Paddington 10:31
09:37 Didcot Parkway 3 Great Western Railway
Oxford 09:37
Didcot Parkway 09:50
09:38 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 09:38
Oxford Parkway 09:44
Islip 09:48
Bicester Village 09:56
London Marylebone 10:41
09:39 Manchester Piccadilly 4 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 07:30
Brockenhurst 07:48
Southampton Central 08:12
Southampton Airport Parkwy 08:19
Winchester 08:31
Basingstoke 08:49
Reading 09:15
Oxford 09:38
Banbury 09:56
Leamington Spa 10:14
Coventry 10:26
Birmingham International 10:36
Birmingham New Street 10:48
Wolverhampton 11:13
Stafford 11:27
Stoke-On-Trent 11:43
Macclesfield 12:01
Stockport 12:13
Manchester Piccadilly 12:24
09:4409:50 Southampton Central 3 CrossCountry
York 06:22
Doncaster 06:47
Sheffield 07:18
Chesterfield 07:30
Derby 07:49
Burton-On-Trent 08:00
Tamworth 08:10
Birmingham New Street 08:33
Leamington Spa 09:00
Banbury 09:17
Oxford 09:41
Reading 10:09
Basingstoke 10:42
Winchester 10:58
Southampton Airport Parkwy 11:08
Southampton Central 11:17
10:01 London Paddington 3 Great Western Railway
Worcester Foregate Street 08:25
Worcester Shrub Hill 08:35
Pershore 08:48
Evesham 09:02
Honeybourne 09:09
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:22
Kingham 09:30
Charlbury 09:41
Hanborough 09:49
Oxford 09:59
Reading 10:24
Slough 10:39
London Paddington 10:57
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
09:13 Southampton Central 4 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 07:56
Southampton Airport Parkwy 08:03
Winchester 08:12
Basingstoke 08:28
Reading 08:50
Oxford 09:13
Banbury 09:32
Leamington Spa 09:50
Birmingham New Street 10:18
Derby 11:04
Sheffield 11:46
Doncaster 12:16
York 12:40
Darlington 13:12
Durham 13:30
Newcastle 13:44
09:1509:17 Nottingham 3 CrossCountry
Nottingham 06:43
Beeston 06:49
Derby 07:13
Burton-On-Trent 07:23
Tamworth 07:34
Birmingham New Street 08:04
Birmingham International 08:14
Coventry 08:25
Leamington Spa 08:37
Banbury 08:54
Oxford 09:15
Reading 09:42
Basingstoke 10:09
Winchester 10:26
Southampton Airport Parkwy 10:35
Southampton Central 10:43
Brockenhurst 10:58
Bournemouth 11:13
09:18 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 08:21
Slough 08:37
Reading 08:53
Oxford 09:18
Hanborough 09:32
Charlbury 09:40
Kingham 09:50
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:59
Honeybourne 10:11
Evesham 10:20
Pershore 10:36
Worcester Shrub Hill 10:51
Worcester Foregate Street 10:55
Malvern Link 11:04
Great Malvern 11:08
Colwall 11:14
Ledbury 11:21
Hereford 11:42
09:38 Bournemouth 4 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 07:30
Brockenhurst 07:48
Southampton Central 08:12
Southampton Airport Parkwy 08:19
Winchester 08:31
Basingstoke 08:49
Reading 09:15
Oxford 09:38
Banbury 09:56
Leamington Spa 10:14
Coventry 10:26
Birmingham International 10:36
Birmingham New Street 10:48
Wolverhampton 11:13
Stafford 11:27
Stoke-On-Trent 11:43
Macclesfield 12:01
Stockport 12:13
Manchester Piccadilly 12:24
09:4109:49 York 3 CrossCountry
York 06:22
Doncaster 06:47
Sheffield 07:18
Chesterfield 07:30
Derby 07:49
Burton-On-Trent 08:00
Tamworth 08:10
Birmingham New Street 08:33
Leamington Spa 09:00
Banbury 09:17
Oxford 09:41
Reading 10:09
Basingstoke 10:42
Winchester 10:58
Southampton Airport Parkwy 11:08
Southampton Central 11:17
09:44 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 09:29
Radley 09:36
Oxford 09:44
09:47 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:41
High Wycombe 09:06
Bicester Village 09:31
Oxford Parkway 09:40
Oxford 09:47
09:51 London Paddington 4 Great Western Railway
London Paddington 08:50
Slough 09:06
Reading 09:21
Didcot Parkway 09:37
Oxford 09:51
09:59 Worcester Foregate Street 3 Great Western Railway
Worcester Foregate Street 08:25
Worcester Shrub Hill 08:35
Pershore 08:48
Evesham 09:02
Honeybourne 09:09
Moreton-In-Marsh 09:22
Kingham 09:30
Charlbury 09:41
Hanborough 09:49
Oxford 09:59
Reading 10:24
Slough 10:39
London Paddington 10:57
10:04 Banbury 3 Great Western Railway
Banbury 09:37
Kings Sutton 09:42
Heyford 09:50
Tackley 09:55
Oxford 10:04
Radley 10:12
Didcot Parkway 10:23