Skip to main content

Why book with Chiltern Railways?

Complimentary WiFi*  -  No Booking Fees  -  Comfy Seats  -  Spacious Carriages  -  Plenty of Tables  -  Power Points at most seats

Frequency of trains

Trains from Oxford to London Marylebone run twice an hour

Journey times

Journey times from just over an 1 hour. It’s a comfortable ride on a direct train, taking you straight to the heart of the capital..

Right on time Right on time. We are consistently voted one of the most punctual train companies in the UK

Price promise Our price promise. We never charge booking, credit or debit card fee. So you'll always get the cheapest Chiltern fares.

Travel in comfort Travel in comfort. Our spacious carriages offer plenty of tables, and power points at almost every seat.

Complimentary Wifi Complimentary Wi-Fi. All Chiltern services offer complimentary Wi-Fi on board. So you can keep up-to-date.

Station location and facilities

Oxford

Oxford station is 0.5 miles to the west of the city centre and has direct trains to locations including London, Manchester, Reading, Southampton and Bournemouth. The station has a car park with 530 places, as well as space for over 700 bikes. All platforms have step free access, and there are facilities including shops and toilets available at the station too.

London Marylebone

At London Marylebone you’ll find handy facilities like public toilets, WiFi and ATMs, as well as several shops and cafes. Centrally located between Euston and Paddington, it’s easy to reach other parts of London from the station by hopping on a bus or taking the Bakerloo line. 

BOOK YOUR TICKETS NOW

Departures and arrivals at Oxford

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
23:1623:21 Reading CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 22:04
Birmingham International 22:14
Coventry 22:25
Leamington Spa 22:38
Banbury 22:55
Oxford 23:14
Reading 23:49
00:07 London Paddington Great Western Railway
Oxford 00:07
Didcot Parkway 00:19
Reading 00:37
Slough 00:56
London Paddington 01:17
00:27 Reading Great Western Railway
Banbury 23:45
Kings Sutton 23:50
Heyford 23:58
Tackley 00:03
Oxford 00:12
Radley 00:33
Didcot Parkway 00:42
Cholsey 00:54
Goring & Streatley 00:59
Pangbourne 01:04
Tilehurst 01:08
Reading 01:15
00:39 Banbury Chiltern Railways
Oxford 00:39
Tackley 00:49
Heyford 00:54
Banbury 01:11
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
23:1423:20 Birmingham New Street CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 22:04
Birmingham International 22:14
Coventry 22:25
Leamington Spa 22:38
Banbury 22:55
Oxford 23:14
Reading 23:49
23:24 Didcot Parkway Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 23:05
Appleford 23:09
Culham 23:12
Radley 23:16
Oxford 23:24
23:29 London Paddington Great Western Railway
London Paddington 22:18
Reading 22:59
Oxford 23:29
23:41 Didcot Parkway Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 23:30
Oxford 23:41
23:53 London Marylebone Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 22:40
High Wycombe 23:07
Bicester Village 23:33
Oxford Parkway 23:42
Oxford 23:53
23:58 London Paddington Great Western Railway
London Paddington 22:50
Slough 23:10
Maidenhead 23:17
Twyford 23:25
Reading 23:33
Oxford 23:58
00:12 Banbury Great Western Railway
Banbury 23:45
Kings Sutton 23:50
Heyford 23:58
Tackley 00:03
Oxford 00:12
Radley 00:33
Didcot Parkway 00:42
Cholsey 00:54
Goring & Streatley 00:59
Pangbourne 01:04
Tilehurst 01:08
Reading 01:15
00:2200:24 Stratford-Upon-Avon Chiltern Railways
Stratford-Upon-Avon 23:15
Warwick 23:34
Leamington Spa 23:39
Banbury 23:58
Oxford 00:22
00:31 London Marylebone Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 23:10
Wembley Stadium 23:19
High Wycombe 23:39
Princes Risborough 23:48
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 23:55
Bicester Village 00:10
Oxford Parkway 00:18
Oxford 00:31
00:32 London Paddington Great Western Railway
London Paddington 23:20
Slough 23:40
Maidenhead 23:47
Twyford 23:55
Reading 00:04
Oxford 00:32