Skip to main content

Ongoing minor delays between Bicester North and Haddenham & Thame Parkway - Due to an emergency speed restriction

 

What's the problem?

 

Essential Network Rail earthworks on an embankment near Bicester means southbound services are experiencing delays of up to 4 minutes. Our trains have to run much slower in this area and this is extending journey times. This affects services from Oxford/Birmingham/Banbury to London Marylebone.

 

You can find out more about how Network Rail repair embankments near the railway by clicking the link below.

 

 

What's the impact on our service?

 

Southbound train services running through these stations may be delayed by up to 4 minutes. Disruption is expected until Sunday 23rd September.

 

During the morning and evening peak we are experiencing a higher number of delays at the moment due to the speed restrictions imposed. 

 

Thank you for your patience as repairs are carried out, Chiltern Railways and Network Rail are working hard to return services to normal.

 

Check your journey now

Find out more
Service disruption - Last updated at 04:46 PM, 21/09

Princes Risborough

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 06:00-18:50
Sat : 07:25-13:05
Sun : 08:55-16:25

Onward travel information is available here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Princes Risborough station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
20:3620:49 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 20:00
Oxford Parkway 20:09
Bicester Village 20:19
Princes Risborough 20:34
London Marylebone 21:14
20:4920:55 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:17
Birmingham Moor Street 19:20
Solihull 19:29
Dorridge 19:34
Lapworth 19:38
Hatton 19:44
Warwick Parkway 19:49
Warwick 19:52
Leamington Spa 19:57
Banbury 20:16
Bicester North 20:30
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 20:42
Princes Risborough 20:49
Saunderton 20:54
High Wycombe 21:00
Beaconsfield 21:07
Gerrards Cross 21:13
London Marylebone 21:39
21:04 Aylesbury 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:13
West Ruislip 20:28
Denham 20:33
Gerrards Cross 20:38
Beaconsfield 20:44
High Wycombe 20:50
Saunderton 20:56
Princes Risborough 21:03
Monks Risborough 21:07
Aylesbury 21:23
21:23 Stratford-Upon-Avon 3 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:43
Gerrards Cross 21:02
Beaconsfield 21:08
High Wycombe 21:14
Princes Risborough 21:23
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:29
Bicester North 21:42
Kings Sutton 21:55
Banbury 22:00
Leamington Spa 22:19
Warwick 22:24
Hatton 22:31
Claverdon 22:36
Wilmcote 22:42
Stratford Parkway 22:45
Stratford-Upon-Avon 22:56
21:29 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 20:55
Oxford Parkway 21:01
Bicester Village 21:10
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:22
Princes Risborough 21:29
High Wycombe 21:37
London Marylebone 22:09
21:48 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 21:24
Little Kimble 21:33
Monks Risborough 21:37
Princes Risborough 21:41
Saunderton 21:53
High Wycombe 21:59
Beaconsfield 22:05
Seer Green 22:09
Gerrards Cross 22:13
South Ruislip 22:21
Wembley Stadium 22:28
London Marylebone 22:46
21:59 Aylesbury 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:13
Gerrards Cross 21:32
Seer Green 21:36
Beaconsfield 21:40
High Wycombe 21:46
Saunderton 21:52
Princes Risborough 21:59
Monks Risborough 22:02
Little Kimble 22:06
Aylesbury 22:17
22:18 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 21:34
Bicester North 21:48
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:01
Princes Risborough 22:09
High Wycombe 22:27
Beaconsfield 22:34
Gerrards Cross 22:39
South Ruislip 22:47
Wembley Stadium 22:54
London Marylebone 23:12
22:25 Aylesbury 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:43
Gerrards Cross 22:02
Beaconsfield 22:08
High Wycombe 22:14
Princes Risborough 22:25
Aylesbury 22:41
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
20:3420:48 Oxford 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 20:00
Oxford Parkway 20:09
Bicester Village 20:19
Princes Risborough 20:34
London Marylebone 21:14
20:4920:54 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:17
Birmingham Moor Street 19:20
Solihull 19:29
Dorridge 19:34
Lapworth 19:38
Hatton 19:44
Warwick Parkway 19:49
Warwick 19:52
Leamington Spa 19:57
Banbury 20:16
Bicester North 20:30
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 20:42
Princes Risborough 20:49
Saunderton 20:54
High Wycombe 21:00
Beaconsfield 21:07
Gerrards Cross 21:13
London Marylebone 21:39
21:03 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:13
West Ruislip 20:28
Denham 20:33
Gerrards Cross 20:38
Beaconsfield 20:44
High Wycombe 20:50
Saunderton 20:56
Princes Risborough 21:03
Monks Risborough 21:07
Aylesbury 21:23
21:23 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 20:43
Gerrards Cross 21:02
Beaconsfield 21:08
High Wycombe 21:14
Princes Risborough 21:23
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:29
Bicester North 21:42
Kings Sutton 21:55
Banbury 22:00
Leamington Spa 22:19
Warwick 22:24
Hatton 22:31
Claverdon 22:36
Wilmcote 22:42
Stratford Parkway 22:45
Stratford-Upon-Avon 22:56
21:29 Oxford 2 Chiltern Railways
Oxford 20:55
Oxford Parkway 21:01
Bicester Village 21:10
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 21:22
Princes Risborough 21:29
High Wycombe 21:37
London Marylebone 22:09
21:41 Aylesbury 2 Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 21:24
Little Kimble 21:33
Monks Risborough 21:37
Princes Risborough 21:41
Saunderton 21:53
High Wycombe 21:59
Beaconsfield 22:05
Seer Green 22:09
Gerrards Cross 22:13
South Ruislip 22:21
Wembley Stadium 22:28
London Marylebone 22:46
21:59 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:13
Gerrards Cross 21:32
Seer Green 21:36
Beaconsfield 21:40
High Wycombe 21:46
Saunderton 21:52
Princes Risborough 21:59
Monks Risborough 22:02
Little Kimble 22:06
Aylesbury 22:17
22:09 Banbury 2 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 21:34
Bicester North 21:48
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 22:01
Princes Risborough 22:09
High Wycombe 22:27
Beaconsfield 22:34
Gerrards Cross 22:39
South Ruislip 22:47
Wembley Stadium 22:54
London Marylebone 23:12
22:25 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 21:43
Gerrards Cross 22:02
Beaconsfield 22:08
High Wycombe 22:14
Princes Risborough 22:25
Aylesbury 22:41

Directions

Princes Risborough

Station Approach
Princes Risborough
Bucks
HP27 9DN

Book tickets to Princes Risborough

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.