Skip to main content
Chiltern Railways - logo

Banbury

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
08:30 Newcastle 2 CrossCountry
Reading 07:46
Oxford 08:12
Banbury 08:29
Leamington Spa 08:46
Birmingham New Street 09:18
Derby 10:05
Sheffield 10:44
Doncaster 11:16
York 11:39
Darlington 12:15
Durham 12:32
Newcastle 12:45
08:41 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Kidderminster 07:05
Stourbridge Junction 07:14
Cradley Heath 07:22
Rowley Regis 07:29
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 07:36
The Hawthorns 07:39
Jewellery Quarter 07:45
Birmingham Snow Hill 07:50
Birmingham Moor Street 07:54
Solihull 08:03
Warwick Parkway 08:15
Leamington Spa 08:21
Banbury 08:39
Bicester North 08:53
London Marylebone 09:38
08:50 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:48
High Wycombe 08:14
Bicester North 08:36
Banbury 08:49
Leamington Spa 09:07
Warwick 09:12
Warwick Parkway 09:15
Dorridge 09:25
Solihull 09:31
Birmingham Moor Street 09:42
08:5508:58 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Nottingham 06:37
Beeston 06:43
Derby 07:06
Burton-On-Trent 07:17
Tamworth 07:30
Birmingham New Street 08:04
Birmingham International 08:14
Coventry 08:25
Leamington Spa 08:38
Banbury 08:55
Oxford 09:14
Reading 09:41
Basingstoke 10:08
Winchester 10:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 10:32
Southampton Central 10:43
Brockenhurst 10:58
Bournemouth 11:13
08:57 Manchester Piccadilly 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 06:30
Brockenhurst 06:45
Southampton Central 07:15
Southampton Airport Parkwy 07:22
Winchester 07:31
Basingstoke 07:47
Reading 08:15
Oxford 08:39
Banbury 08:55
Leamington Spa 09:13
Coventry 09:25
Birmingham International 09:37
Birmingham New Street 09:48
Wolverhampton 10:14
Stafford 10:27
Stoke-On-Trent 10:43
Macclesfield 11:01
Stockport 11:13
Manchester Piccadilly 11:26
09:02 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Kidderminster 07:30
Stourbridge Junction 07:38
Cradley Heath 07:44
Rowley Regis 07:51
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 07:57
The Hawthorns 08:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 08:07
Birmingham Moor Street 08:10
Solihull 08:19
Dorridge 08:24
Warwick Parkway 08:34
Warwick 08:37
Leamington Spa 08:43
Banbury 09:00
London Marylebone 09:59
09:07 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 09:07
Kings Sutton 09:12
Bicester North 09:22
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:42
High Wycombe 09:57
Gerrards Cross 10:07
London Marylebone 10:32
09:08 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:14
Banbury 09:07
Leamington Spa 09:25
Warwick 09:30
Warwick Parkway 09:33
Solihull 09:45
Birmingham Moor Street 09:54
Birmingham Snow Hill 10:02
09:20 Southampton Central 3 CrossCountry
Leeds 06:16
Wakefield Westgate 06:28
Doncaster 06:46
Sheffield 07:18
Chesterfield 07:30
Derby 07:50
Burton-On-Trent 08:00
Tamworth 08:11
Birmingham New Street 08:33
Leamington Spa 09:00
Banbury 09:18
Oxford 09:41
Reading 10:10
Basingstoke 10:39
Winchester 10:54
Southampton Airport Parkwy 11:07
Southampton Central 11:17
09:31 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 08:22
Birmingham Moor Street 08:25
Solihull 08:37
Dorridge 08:52
Warwick Parkway 09:02
Warwick 09:06
Leamington Spa 09:12
Banbury 09:31
Bicester North 09:43
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:54
High Wycombe 10:07
London Marylebone 10:36
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
08:29 Reading 2 CrossCountry
Reading 07:46
Oxford 08:12
Banbury 08:29
Leamington Spa 08:46
Birmingham New Street 09:18
Derby 10:05
Sheffield 10:44
Doncaster 11:16
York 11:39
Darlington 12:15
Durham 12:32
Newcastle 12:45
08:39 Kidderminster 3 Chiltern Railways
Kidderminster 07:05
Stourbridge Junction 07:14
Cradley Heath 07:22
Rowley Regis 07:29
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 07:36
The Hawthorns 07:39
Jewellery Quarter 07:45
Birmingham Snow Hill 07:50
Birmingham Moor Street 07:54
Solihull 08:03
Warwick Parkway 08:15
Leamington Spa 08:21
Banbury 08:39
Bicester North 08:53
London Marylebone 09:38
08:45 London Marylebone 4 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:00
Wembley Stadium 07:09
Sudbury Hill Harrow 07:13
Northolt Park 07:16
South Ruislip 07:28
West Ruislip 07:31
Denham 07:36
Gerrards Cross 07:41
Seer Green 07:46
Beaconsfield 07:49
High Wycombe 07:55
Saunderton 08:02
Princes Risborough 08:07
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 08:13
Bicester North 08:28
Kings Sutton 08:39
Banbury 08:45
08:49 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 07:48
High Wycombe 08:14
Bicester North 08:36
Banbury 08:49
Leamington Spa 09:07
Warwick 09:12
Warwick Parkway 09:15
Dorridge 09:25
Solihull 09:31
Birmingham Moor Street 09:42
08:55 Bournemouth 2 CrossCountry
Bournemouth 06:30
Brockenhurst 06:45
Southampton Central 07:15
Southampton Airport Parkwy 07:22
Winchester 07:31
Basingstoke 07:47
Reading 08:15
Oxford 08:39
Banbury 08:55
Leamington Spa 09:13
Coventry 09:25
Birmingham International 09:37
Birmingham New Street 09:48
Wolverhampton 10:14
Stafford 10:27
Stoke-On-Trent 10:43
Macclesfield 11:01
Stockport 11:13
Manchester Piccadilly 11:26
08:5508:58 Nottingham 3 CrossCountry
Nottingham 06:37
Beeston 06:43
Derby 07:06
Burton-On-Trent 07:17
Tamworth 07:30
Birmingham New Street 08:04
Birmingham International 08:14
Coventry 08:25
Leamington Spa 08:38
Banbury 08:55
Oxford 09:14
Reading 09:41
Basingstoke 10:08
Winchester 10:24
Southampton Airport Parkwy 10:32
Southampton Central 10:43
Brockenhurst 10:58
Bournemouth 11:13
09:00 Kidderminster 3 Chiltern Railways
Kidderminster 07:30
Stourbridge Junction 07:38
Cradley Heath 07:44
Rowley Regis 07:51
Smethwick Galton Bdg H.L. 07:57
The Hawthorns 08:00
Birmingham Snow Hill 08:07
Birmingham Moor Street 08:10
Solihull 08:19
Dorridge 08:24
Warwick Parkway 08:34
Warwick 08:37
Leamington Spa 08:43
Banbury 09:00
London Marylebone 09:59
09:07 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:14
Banbury 09:07
Leamington Spa 09:25
Warwick 09:30
Warwick Parkway 09:33
Solihull 09:45
Birmingham Moor Street 09:54
Birmingham Snow Hill 10:02
09:18 Leeds 3 CrossCountry
Leeds 06:16
Wakefield Westgate 06:28
Doncaster 06:46
Sheffield 07:18
Chesterfield 07:30
Derby 07:50
Burton-On-Trent 08:00
Tamworth 08:11
Birmingham New Street 08:33
Leamington Spa 09:00
Banbury 09:18
Oxford 09:41
Reading 10:10
Basingstoke 10:39
Winchester 10:54
Southampton Airport Parkwy 11:07
Southampton Central 11:17
09:25 Didcot Parkway 4 Great Western Railway
Didcot Parkway 08:44
Oxford 08:58
Tackley 09:07
Heyford 09:11
Kings Sutton 09:20
Banbury 09:25

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.