Skip to main content
Chiltern Railways - logo

Banbury

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
17:5517:59 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 15:27
Stockport 15:36
Macclesfield 15:49
Stoke-On-Trent 16:07
Stafford 16:25
Wolverhampton 16:41
Birmingham New Street 17:04
Birmingham International 17:14
Coventry 17:25
Leamington Spa 17:38
Banbury 17:54
Oxford 18:14
Reading 18:40
Basingstoke 19:09
Southampton Central 20:14
Brockenhurst 20:33
Bournemouth 20:47
18:07 Birmingham Moor Street 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:10
High Wycombe 17:34
Banbury 18:06
Leamington Spa 18:24
Warwick Parkway 18:31
Solihull 18:44
Birmingham Moor Street 18:56
18:07 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:12
Birmingham Moor Street 17:15
Solihull 17:24
Dorridge 17:29
Warwick Parkway 17:39
Warwick 17:42
Leamington Spa 17:46
Banbury 18:03
Bicester North 18:18
Beaconsfield 18:44
London Marylebone 19:10
18:17 Reading 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 14:36
Durham 14:48
Darlington 15:06
York 15:35
Doncaster 15:59
Sheffield 16:24
Derby 16:54
Birmingham New Street 17:33
Leamington Spa 17:59
Banbury 18:16
Oxford 18:35
Reading 19:04
18:24 Newcastle 2 CrossCountry
Reading 17:41
Oxford 18:06
Banbury 18:23
Leamington Spa 18:40
Coventry 18:52
Birmingham International 19:03
Birmingham New Street 19:14
Derby 20:01
Sheffield 20:41
Doncaster 21:20
York 21:43
Darlington 22:25
Durham 22:42
Newcastle 23:12
18:39 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:40
Beaconsfield 18:01
Bicester North 18:26
Banbury 18:38
Leamington Spa 18:56
Warwick 19:01
Warwick Parkway 19:04
Dorridge 19:14
Solihull 19:20
Birmingham Moor Street 19:29
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:37
18:40 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 17:55
Solihull 18:04
Warwick Parkway 18:16
Leamington Spa 18:22
Banbury 18:39
High Wycombe 19:11
London Marylebone 19:40
18:44 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 18:44
Kings Sutton 18:50
Bicester North 19:00
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 19:13
Princes Risborough 19:20
High Wycombe 19:29
Beaconsfield 19:36
Gerrards Cross 19:41
London Marylebone 20:06
18:55 Bournemouth 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 16:27
Stockport 16:36
Macclesfield 16:49
Stoke-On-Trent 17:07
Stafford 17:25
Wolverhampton 17:41
Birmingham New Street 18:04
Birmingham International 18:14
Coventry 18:25
Leamington Spa 18:38
Banbury 18:54
Oxford 19:14
Reading 19:39
Basingstoke 20:09
Southampton Central 21:15
Brockenhurst 21:33
Bournemouth 21:47
18:55 Manchester Piccadilly 2 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 16:42
Basingstoke 17:47
Reading 18:11
Oxford 18:37
Banbury 18:54
Leamington Spa 19:11
Coventry 19:23
Birmingham International 19:36
Birmingham New Street 19:48
Wolverhampton 20:14
Stafford 20:27
Stoke-On-Trent 20:44
Macclesfield 21:02
Stockport 21:14
Manchester Piccadilly 21:29
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
17:5417:57 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 15:27
Stockport 15:36
Macclesfield 15:49
Stoke-On-Trent 16:07
Stafford 16:25
Wolverhampton 16:41
Birmingham New Street 17:04
Birmingham International 17:14
Coventry 17:25
Leamington Spa 17:38
Banbury 17:54
Oxford 18:14
Reading 18:40
Basingstoke 19:09
Southampton Central 20:14
Brockenhurst 20:33
Bournemouth 20:47
18:02 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:43
Gerrards Cross 17:02
Seer Green 17:07
Beaconsfield 17:10
High Wycombe 17:16
Princes Risborough 17:25
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:32
Bicester North 17:45
Kings Sutton 17:56
Banbury 18:02
18:03 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 17:12
Birmingham Moor Street 17:15
Solihull 17:24
Dorridge 17:29
Warwick Parkway 17:39
Warwick 17:42
Leamington Spa 17:46
Banbury 18:03
Bicester North 18:18
Beaconsfield 18:44
London Marylebone 19:10
18:06 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:10
High Wycombe 17:34
Banbury 18:06
Leamington Spa 18:24
Warwick Parkway 18:31
Solihull 18:44
Birmingham Moor Street 18:56
18:16 Newcastle 3 CrossCountry
Newcastle 14:36
Durham 14:48
Darlington 15:06
York 15:35
Doncaster 15:59
Sheffield 16:24
Derby 16:54
Birmingham New Street 17:33
Leamington Spa 17:59
Banbury 18:16
Oxford 18:35
Reading 19:04
18:23 Reading 2 CrossCountry
Reading 17:41
Oxford 18:06
Banbury 18:23
Leamington Spa 18:40
Coventry 18:52
Birmingham International 19:03
Birmingham New Street 19:14
Derby 20:01
Sheffield 20:41
Doncaster 21:20
York 21:43
Darlington 22:25
Durham 22:42
Newcastle 23:12
18:38 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:40
Beaconsfield 18:01
Bicester North 18:26
Banbury 18:38
Leamington Spa 18:56
Warwick 19:01
Warwick Parkway 19:04
Dorridge 19:14
Solihull 19:20
Birmingham Moor Street 19:29
Birmingham Snow Hill 19:37
18:39 Birmingham Moor Street 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 17:55
Solihull 18:04
Warwick Parkway 18:16
Leamington Spa 18:22
Banbury 18:39
High Wycombe 19:11
London Marylebone 19:40
18:54 Southampton Central 2 CrossCountry
Southampton Central 16:42
Basingstoke 17:47
Reading 18:11
Oxford 18:37
Banbury 18:54
Leamington Spa 19:11
Coventry 19:23
Birmingham International 19:36
Birmingham New Street 19:48
Wolverhampton 20:14
Stafford 20:27
Stoke-On-Trent 20:44
Macclesfield 21:02
Stockport 21:14
Manchester Piccadilly 21:29
18:54 Manchester Piccadilly 3 CrossCountry
Manchester Piccadilly 16:27
Stockport 16:36
Macclesfield 16:49
Stoke-On-Trent 17:07
Stafford 17:25
Wolverhampton 17:41
Birmingham New Street 18:04
Birmingham International 18:14
Coventry 18:25
Leamington Spa 18:38
Banbury 18:54
Oxford 19:14
Reading 19:39
Basingstoke 20:09
Southampton Central 21:15
Brockenhurst 21:33
Bournemouth 21:47

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.