Skip to main content

Banbury

Take a train to Banbury station, 5 minutes from the River Cherwell. The station is close to the city centre and has great connections to London or the Midlands. There is a lift for step-free access and plenty of amenities in and around the station. There are 795 parking spaces, and if you prefer to cycle, there are storage spaces for 63 bikes too. Once you’re in Banbury there are lots of historic places to visit, with Upton House, Broughton Castle and Sulgrave Manor being particularly popular.

Ticket office opening hours:

Mon-Fri : 0545-2015
Sat : 0635 - 1915
Sun : 0810 - 1740

Onward travel information can be found here

See station facilities

Live train times

View all live arrivals and departures from Banbury station.

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
08:49 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 08:49
Bicester North 09:02
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:15
Princes Risborough 09:22
High Wycombe 09:31
Beaconsfield 09:38
Gerrards Cross 09:43
London Marylebone 10:06
09:16 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 08:25
Solihull 08:34
Dorridge 08:39
Warwick Parkway 08:49
Warwick 08:52
Leamington Spa 08:58
Banbury 09:15
Bicester North 09:28
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:39
London Marylebone 10:18
09:29 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:15
Gerrards Cross 08:33
Beaconsfield 08:39
High Wycombe 08:45
Princes Risborough 08:53
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:00
Bicester North 09:10
Kings Sutton 09:20
Banbury 09:25
Leamington Spa 09:46
Warwick 09:51
Warwick Parkway 09:54
Hatton 10:00
Lapworth 10:06
Dorridge 10:10
Solihull 10:16
Birmingham Moor Street 10:24
Birmingham Snow Hill 10:32
09:40 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 08:55
Solihull 09:04
Warwick Parkway 09:16
Leamington Spa 09:22
Banbury 09:39
High Wycombe 10:11
London Marylebone 10:41
09:44 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
Banbury 09:44
Kings Sutton 09:50
Bicester North 10:00
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 10:14
Princes Risborough 10:21
High Wycombe 10:30
Beaconsfield 10:37
Gerrards Cross 10:42
London Marylebone 11:06
09:55 Manchester Piccadilly 2 CrossCountry
Banbury 09:55
Leamington Spa 10:11
Coventry 10:25
Birmingham International 10:38
Birmingham New Street 10:50
Wolverhampton 11:18
Stafford 11:31
Stoke-On-Trent 11:48
Macclesfield 12:09
Stockport 12:24
Manchester Piccadilly 12:41
10:07 Birmingham Snow Hill 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 09:10
High Wycombe 09:34
Banbury 10:05
Leamington Spa 10:24
Warwick Parkway 10:31
Solihull 10:44
Birmingham Moor Street 10:53
Birmingham Snow Hill 11:01
10:07 London Marylebone 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 09:12
Birmingham Moor Street 09:15
Solihull 09:24
Dorridge 09:29
Warwick Parkway 09:39
Warwick 09:42
Leamington Spa 09:46
Banbury 10:03
Bicester North 10:18
London Marylebone 11:09
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
09:15 Birmingham Moor Street 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 08:25
Solihull 08:34
Dorridge 08:39
Warwick Parkway 08:49
Warwick 08:52
Leamington Spa 08:58
Banbury 09:15
Bicester North 09:28
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:39
London Marylebone 10:18
09:25 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:15
Gerrards Cross 08:33
Beaconsfield 08:39
High Wycombe 08:45
Princes Risborough 08:53
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:00
Bicester North 09:10
Kings Sutton 09:20
Banbury 09:25
Leamington Spa 09:46
Warwick 09:51
Warwick Parkway 09:54
Hatton 10:00
Lapworth 10:06
Dorridge 10:10
Solihull 10:16
Birmingham Moor Street 10:24
Birmingham Snow Hill 10:32
09:39 Birmingham Moor Street 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 08:55
Solihull 09:04
Warwick Parkway 09:16
Leamington Spa 09:22
Banbury 09:39
High Wycombe 10:11
London Marylebone 10:41
09:56 Birmingham New Street 1 CrossCountry
Birmingham New Street 09:04
Birmingham International 09:14
Coventry 09:25
Leamington Spa 09:38
Banbury 09:56
10:02 London Marylebone 1 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 08:40
Gerrards Cross 09:00
Seer Green 09:05
Beaconsfield 09:08
High Wycombe 09:14
Saunderton 09:21
Princes Risborough 09:26
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 09:33
Bicester North 09:46
Banbury 10:02
10:03 Birmingham Snow Hill 3 Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 09:12
Birmingham Moor Street 09:15
Solihull 09:24
Dorridge 09:29
Warwick Parkway 09:39
Warwick 09:42
Leamington Spa 09:46
Banbury 10:03
Bicester North 10:18
London Marylebone 11:09
10:05 London Marylebone 2 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 09:10
High Wycombe 09:34
Banbury 10:05
Leamington Spa 10:24
Warwick Parkway 10:31
Solihull 10:44
Birmingham Moor Street 10:53
Birmingham Snow Hill 11:01

Directions

Banbury

Station Road
Banbury
Oxon
OX16 5AB

Book tickets to Banbury

Don’t forget, you can book tickets to any UK destination through us, and we never charge a booking fee. Start planning your next adventure now.