Skip to main content

Radcliffe Camera Oxford - Chiltern Railways

Take the train from London Marylebone to Oxford with Chiltern Railways and explore the ‘City of Dreaming Spires', with over 1,500 listed historical British buildings, dating from the 11th century onwards.

Travel direct from London Marylebone to Oxford station, with journey times from just 63 minutes.

Oxford is a compact city, perfect to explore on foot. Many of its major attractions are in the heart of the city and are all within easy walking distance of each other, such as the University of Oxford and its 38 colleges, the Bodleian Library, the Ashmolean Museum and Oxford Castle.

Book your London to Oxford train tickets with Chiltern Railways today and pay no booking fees.

What’s on board the London to Oxford service?

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Power sockets
  • Spacious carriages with plenty of tables

Station location and facilities

London Marylebone London Marylebone station is in central London, located between Euston and Paddington.

There are good transport links to the rest of London via the Bakerloo line. The station has public Wi-Fi, a selection of coffee shops and stores, an ATM and many other facilities, including public toilets.

Oxford

Oxford Station is just a short walk from the centre of Oxford, with taxis and buses available outside the front entrance. Bicester Village station is just 15 minutes away by train, with over 160 boutique stores to discover.

 

Status Departs Destination Platform Operator Details
16:10 Birmingham Moor Street Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:10
High Wycombe 16:33
Banbury 17:06
Leamington Spa 17:24
Warwick Parkway 17:31
Solihull 17:44
Birmingham Moor Street 17:56
16:13 Aylesbury 5 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:13
Wembley Stadium 16:22
Gerrards Cross 16:34
Beaconsfield 16:41
High Wycombe 16:46
Saunderton 16:53
Princes Risborough 17:00
Monks Risborough 17:04
Little Kimble 17:08
Aylesbury 17:19
16:27 Aylesbury 6 Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:27
Harrow-on-the-Hill 16:39
Rickmansworth 16:49
Chorleywood 16:54
Chalfont & Latimer 16:58
Amersham 17:02
Great Missenden 17:08
Wendover 17:15
Stoke Mandeville 17:19
Aylesbury 17:26
16:35 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:35
High Wycombe 16:58
Bicester Village 17:21
Oxford Parkway 17:29
Oxford 17:37
16:40 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:40
Beaconsfield 17:00
Bicester North 17:25
Banbury 17:38
Leamington Spa 17:56
Warwick 18:01
Warwick Parkway 18:04
Dorridge 18:14
Solihull 18:20
Birmingham Moor Street 18:29
Birmingham Snow Hill 18:37
16:43 Banbury Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:43
Gerrards Cross 17:02
Seer Green 17:07
Beaconsfield 17:10
High Wycombe 17:15
Princes Risborough 17:25
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:31
Bicester North 17:44
Kings Sutton 17:56
Banbury 18:02
16:46 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:46
Wembley Stadium 16:55
Northolt Park 17:00
South Ruislip 17:03
West Ruislip 17:07
Denham 17:11
Gerrards Cross 17:18
16:57 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 16:57
Harrow-on-the-Hill 17:09
Rickmansworth 17:19
Chorleywood 17:24
Chalfont & Latimer 17:28
Amersham 17:32
Great Missenden 17:38
Wendover 17:45
Stoke Mandeville 17:49
Aylesbury 17:53
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 18:03
17:05 Oxford Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:05
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 17:39
Bicester Village 17:52
Oxford Parkway 18:00
Oxford 18:09
17:10 Birmingham Moor Street Chiltern Railways
London Marylebone 17:10
High Wycombe 17:33
Banbury 18:06
Leamington Spa 18:24
Warwick Parkway 18:31
Solihull 18:44
Birmingham Moor Street 18:56
Status Arrives Origin Platform Operator Details
16:10 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 14:12
Birmingham Moor Street 14:15
Solihull 14:24
Dorridge 14:29
Warwick Parkway 14:39
Warwick 14:42
Leamington Spa 14:46
Banbury 15:07
Bicester North 15:19
Beaconsfield 15:45
London Marylebone 16:10
16:18 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 15:09
Oxford Parkway 15:15
Islip 15:18
Bicester Village 15:26
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 15:38
High Wycombe 15:51
London Marylebone 16:18
16:20 Aylesbury Vale Parkway Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury Vale Parkway 15:13
Aylesbury 15:18
Stoke Mandeville 15:22
Wendover 15:26
Great Missenden 15:32
Amersham 15:39
Chalfont & Latimer 15:43
Chorleywood 15:46
Rickmansworth 15:51
Harrow-on-the-Hill 16:02
London Marylebone 16:20
16:36 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 15:29
Little Kimble 15:37
Monks Risborough 15:41
Princes Risborough 15:45
Saunderton 15:50
High Wycombe 15:57
Beaconsfield 16:03
Seer Green 16:06
Gerrards Cross 16:11
Wembley Stadium 16:23
London Marylebone 16:36
16:40 Birmingham Moor Street Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Moor Street 14:55
Solihull 15:04
Warwick Parkway 15:16
Leamington Spa 15:22
Banbury 15:40
High Wycombe 16:13
London Marylebone 16:40
16:45 Oxford Chiltern Railways
Oxford 15:41
Oxford Parkway 15:47
Bicester Village 15:56
London Marylebone 16:45
16:50 Aylesbury Chiltern Railways
Aylesbury 15:48
Stoke Mandeville 15:52
Wendover 15:56
Great Missenden 16:02
Amersham 16:09
Chalfont & Latimer 16:13
Chorleywood 16:16
Rickmansworth 16:21
Harrow-on-the-Hill 16:32
London Marylebone 16:50
17:02 Gerrards Cross Chiltern Railways
Gerrards Cross 16:29
Denham Golf Club 16:32
Denham 16:35
South Ruislip 16:40
Northolt Park 16:44
Wembley Stadium 16:49
London Marylebone 17:02
17:05 Banbury Chiltern Railways
Banbury 15:44
Bicester North 16:01
Haddenham & Thame Parkway 16:13
Princes Risborough 16:20
High Wycombe 16:30
Beaconsfield 16:36
Gerrards Cross 16:42
London Marylebone 17:05
17:10 Birmingham Snow Hill Chiltern Railways
Birmingham Snow Hill 15:12
Birmingham Moor Street 15:15
Solihull 15:24
Dorridge 15:29
Warwick Parkway 15:39
Warwick 15:42
Leamington Spa 15:46
Banbury 16:07
Bicester North 16:19
Beaconsfield 16:45
London Marylebone 17:10